Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts logo

About us | Contact us | Publications | What's new

Header imagesHeader imagesHeader images

Australian Biological Resources Study

 

Recent Lichen Photographs

 

NEW SOUTH WALES: lichens from Orange and Dubbo, April 2014 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix & P.M.McCarthy)

1. Acarospora citrina [roadside outcrop near Brocklehurst, N of Dubbo]

2. Acarospora citrina [roadside outcrop near Brocklehurst, N of Dubbo]

3. Caloplaca aff. dahlii [Goonoo Natl Park, N of Dubbo]

4. Cladia (formerly Heterodea) beaugleholei [Goonoo Natl Park, N of Dubbo]

5. carpet of Cladia corallaizon [Goonoo Natl Park, N of Dubbo]

6. Cladia corallaizon [Goonoo Natl Park, N of Dubbo]

7. Cladia corallaizon [lobe apices with apothecia; Goonoo Natl Park, N of Dubbo]

8. Cladia (formerly Heterodea) muelleri [Goonoo Natl Park, N of Dubbo]

9. Lecidea ochroleuca [roadside outcrop near Brocklehurst, N of Dubbo]

10. Pertusaria georgeana var. goonooensis [Goonoo Natl Park, N of Dubbo]

11. Teloschistes sieberianus [Coolbaggie Nature Reserve, N of Dubbo]

12. Teloschistes sieberianus [Coolbaggie Nature Reserve, N of Dubbo]

13. Xanthoparmelia adusta [Goobang Natl Park, SSW of Dubbo]

14. Xanthoparmelia adusta [Goobang Natl Park, SSW of Dubbo]

15. Xanthoparmelia metastrigosa [Mt Canobolas summit, near Orange]

16. Xanthoparmelia metastrigosa [Mt Canobolas summit, near Orange]

17. Xanthoparmelia parviloba [Mt Canobolas summit, near Orange]

18. Xanthoparmelia parviloba [Mt Canobolas summit, near Orange]

19. Xanthoparmelia sulcifera [Mt Canobolas summit, near Orange]

20. Xanthoparmelia willisii [Mt Canobolas summit, near Orange]

21. Xanthoparmelia willisii [Mt Canobolas summit, near Orange]

 

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY: lichens of alpine granite and peat at Mount Bimberi, Mount Murray, Mount Scabby and Sentry Box Mountain. Bush Blitz Survey, December 2013 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: P.M.McCarthy & J.A.Elix)

1. Snowgums (Eucalyptus pauciflora) [Mt Bimberi summit]

2. Snowgums (Eucalyptus pauciflora) [Mt Bimberi summit]

3. Approaching the summit of Sentry Box Mtn

4. Bushfire: Granite outcrop showing the extent of damage by bushfire below a diverse and luxuriant lichen community (dotted line) [Mt Bimberi]

5. Bushfire: Close-up of previous showing slow recovery of lichens at the interface of burnt (below) and unburnt rock surfaces. Black colonies – Xanthoparmelia stygioides; yellowish green colonies – Rhizocarpon geographicum; grey colonies – Fuscidea australis [Mt Bimberi]

6. Alpine shrub, Melicytus angustifolius (Violaceae) overgrown by the lichen Usnea subalpina [Mt Bimberi summit]

7. Pseudephebe pubescens (black) and Xanthoparmelia xanthomelaena (grey) [Mt Bimberi summit]

8. Rhizocarpon geographicum on a boulder [Mt Murray summit]

9. Teloschistes fasciculatus on a boulder [Mt Murray]

10. Thamnolia vermicularis on shallow peat [Sentry Box Mtn]

11. Cladia aggregata on shallow peat [Sentry Box Mtn]

12. Xanthoparmelia stygioides (A) on granite. With Umbilicaria cylindrica (B), Fuscidea australis (C), Rhizocarpon geographicum (D) and Rhizocarpon aff. grande (E) [Mt Murray]

13. Xanthoparmelia metamorphosa on an outcrop [Mt Scabby]

14. Umbilicaria subglabra on granite [Sentry Box Mtn]

15. Candelariella vitellina (yellow) and Xanthoparmelia sp. (lobed) on an outcrop with a grey background of crustose lichen [Mt Bimberi summit]

16. Lecidea diducens on a granite outcrop [Mt Bimberi]

17. Usnea sp. (shrubby) and Tephromela atra (below, a white crust with black apothecial discs) on a cliff face [Mt Bimberi summit]

18. Buellia homophylia (black and white crust) on a boulder [Mt Murray]

19. Umbilicaria subglabra [Sentry Box Mtn]

20. Xanthoparmelia subprolixa [Mt Murray]

21. Lichen mosaic on a granite boulder [Mt Bimberi summit]

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, seashore granite and cliff-top limestone at Corny Point, Yorke Peninsula, April 2013 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix, P.M.McCarthy & G.Kantvilas)

1. Buellia albula

2. Buellia albula

3. Caloplaca gallowayi and Xanthoparmelia brattii

4. Caloplaca gallowayi, Xanthoparmelia brattii and Catillaria austrolittoralis

5. Catillaria austrolittoralis and Caloplaca sp.

6. Lecanora sphaerospora

7. Rinodina bischoffii

8. Rinodinella fertilis and Caloplaca sp.

9. Rinodinella fertilis and Caloplaca sp.

10. Verrucaria nigrescens (above) and Lecanora sphaerospora

11. Xanthoparmelia brattii

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, mallee scrub at Brookfield Conservation Park, W of Blanchetown, April 2013 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix)

1. Buellia georgei

2. Diploschistes ocellatus

3. Diploschistes ocellatus

4. Placidium squamulosum (darker squamules with black pycnidia) & Toninia ?aromatica (paler squamules with black apothecia) [Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

5. Psora decipiens

6. Psora decipiens [apothecia on the margins of squamules]

7. Xanthoparmelia convoluta

8. Xanthoparmelia convoluta [close-up]

9. Xanthoparmelia pumila

10. Xanthoparmelia pumila [lobes]

11. Xanthoparmelia pumila [lobules]

12. Xanthoparmelia pumila [lobules with pycnidia and apothecia]

13. Xanthoparmelia semiviridis

14. Xanthoparmelia semiviridis [close-up]

 

 

QUEENSLAND, Magnetic Island, August 2012 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy)

1. Pyrenula ochraceoflava [Geoffrey Bay, E end]

2. Pyrenula ochraceoflava [Geoffrey Bay, E end]

3. Cratiria obscurior [Geoffrey Bay, E end]

4. Cratiria obscurior [Geoffrey Bay, E end]

5. Pyxine sp. [Geoffrey Bay, E end]

6. Pyxine sp. [Geoffrey Bay, E end]

7. Lichen mosaic [Geoffrey Bay, E end]

 

8. Caloplaca sp. [Alma Bay]

9. Caloplaca sp. [Alma Bay]

10. Xanthoparmelia sp. [Alma Bay]

11. Xanthoparmelia sp. [Alma Bay]

 

12. Buellia sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

13. Parmotrema sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

14. Parmotrema sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

15. Lichen mosaic [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

16. Caloplaca sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

17. Caloplaca sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

18. Buellia sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

19. Buellia sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

20. Pertusaria hypoxantha [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

21. Pertusaria subventosa [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

22. Pertusaria subventosa [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

23. Lichen mosaic [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

24. Hypotrachyna sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

25. Hypotrachyna sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

26. Trypethelium sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

27. Trypethelium sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

28. Xanthoparmelia sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

29. Xanthoparmelia sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

30. Xanthoparmelia sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

31. Xanthoparmelia sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

32. Parmotrema sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

33. Parmotrema sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

34. Cresponea sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

35. Cresponea sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

36. Tephromela sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

37. Parmotrema tinctorum [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

38. Parmotrema tinctorum [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

39. Pyxine sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

40. Pyxine sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

41. Dirinaria sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

42. Lichen crust [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

43. Pertusaria hypoxantha [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

44. Pertusaria hypoxantha [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

45. Parmotrema sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

46. Parmotrema sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

47. Tephromela sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

48. Leptogium sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

49. Leptogium sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

50. Pertusaria subventosa [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

51. Pertusaria subventosa [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

52. Pannaria sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

53. Lichen crust [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

54. Corticolous lichen mosaic [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

55. Pyxine sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track; det. J.A.Elix]

56. Tephromela sp. [Arcadia–Nelly Bay track]

 

57. Pertusaria xanthoplaca on boulders [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

58. Pertusaria xanthoplaca [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

59. Pertusaria hypoxantha [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

60. Pertusaria hypoxantha [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

61. Pertusaria xanthoplaca [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

62. Lecidea sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

63. Pertusaria subventosa [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

64. Hypotrachyna sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

65. Hypotrachyna sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

66. Pyxine sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

67. Xanthoparmelia sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

68. Dirinaria sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

69. Dirinaria sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

70. Lecanora sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

71. Lecanora sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

72. Pyxine sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

73. Pyxine sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

74. Coccocarpia palmicola [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

75. Coccocarpia palmicola [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

76. Lichen mosaic [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

77. Pertusaria subventosa [Sphinx Track, Arcadia; det. J.A.Elix]

78. Buellia sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

79. Graphis sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

80. Graphis sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

81. Lecanora sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

82. Glyphis scyphulifera [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

83. Glyphis scyphulifera [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

84. Pertusaria sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

85. Pertusaria sp. [Sphinx Track, Arcadia]

 

86. Dirinaria sp. [Young Bay]

87. Dirinaria sp. [Young Bay]

88. Pertusaria sp. [Young Bay]

89. Trypethelium sp. [Young Bay]

90. Trypethelium sp. [Young Bay]

 

NEW SOUTH WALES, Tallaganda National Park, Parkers Gap, December 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix)

Rocky Pic

Rocky Pic

Looking NE from Rocky Pic

Collema leucocarpum

Collema leucocarpum [lobes and apothecia]

Collema subconveniens

Collema subconveniens [lobes and apothecia]

Flavoparmelia haysomii

Flavoparmelia haysomii

Hypogymnia mundata

Hypogymnia mundata

Hypogymnia subphysodes

Hypogymnia subphysodes

Hypogymnia subphysodes

Hypogymnia subphysodes

Hypogymnia tubularis

Hypogymnia tubularis [apothecia]

Leptogium coralloideum

Leptogium coralloideum [lobes and isidia]

Lobaria scrobiculata

Lobaria scrobiculata

Lobaria scrobiculata [lobes and soralia]

Menegazzia sp.

Menegazzia sp. [lobes with perforations, apothecia and pycnidia (minute black dots)]

Menegazzia sp. [apothecia]

Pannaria farinosa

Pannaria farinosa

Pannaria farinosa [lobes and apothecia]

Pannaria farinosa [lobes with marginal soralia]

Pannaria farinosa [lobes and apothecia]

Paraporpidia leptocarpa

Parmelia signifera

Parmelia signifera [lobes with white pseudocyphellae]

Parmelia tenuirima

Parmelia tenuirima [apothecia]

Pseudocyphellaria neglecta

Pseudocyphellaria neglecta

Pseudocyphellaria neglecta

Pseudocyphellaria neglecta [lobe with clusters of phyllidia]

Pseudocyphellaria granulata [dry]

Pseudocyphellaria granulata [dry; lobes with soralia; undersides with pseudocyphellae]

Pseudocyphellaria granulata [wet]

Pseudocyphellaria granulata [dry; marginal soralia]

Pseudocyphellaria granulata [wet; lobes with soralia]

Ramboldia petraeoides

Ramboldia petraeoides

Rhizocarpon geographicum

Rhizocarpon geographicum

Usnea confusa

Usnea confusa

Usnea maculata

Usnea maculata

Usnea rubescens

Xanthoparmelia furcata

Xanthoparmelia furcata [forked lobes]

Xanthoparmelia mougeotina

Xanthoparmelia mougeotina

Xanthoparmelia tegeta

Xanthoparmelia tegeta

 

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY, Aranda Bushland, October 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix & G.Kantvilas)

Caloplaca brownlieae

Caloplaca brownlieae

Caloplaca brownlieae

Cladia corallaizon

Cladia corallaizon

Cladonia fimbriata

Heterodea muelleri

Heterodea muelleri

Rhizocarpon geographicum

Rhizocarpon geographicum [thalli and apothecia]

Xanthoparmelia aff. flavescentireagens

Xanthoparmelia aff. flavescentireagens

Xanthoparmelia mougeotina

Xanthoparmelia mougeotina

Xanthoparmelia pulla

Xanthoparmelia pulla

Xanthoparmelia aff. scabrosa

Xanthoparmelia aff. scabrosa

Xanthoparmelia sp.

 

 

VICTORIA, Errinundra National Park, October 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix & G.Kantvilas)

Jack Elix (left) and Gintaras Kantvilas

Baeomyces heteromorphus

Baeomyces heteromorphus

Cladonia chlorophaea

Cladonia rigida

Cladonia rigida

Cladonia rigida [with apothecia]

Dibaeis arcuata

Hypogymnia enteromorphoides

Hypogymnia enteromorphoides [immature apothecia]

Hypogymnia enteromorphoides [mature apothecia]

Hypogymnia lugubris

Hypogymnia lugubris

Hypogymnia lugubris

Hypogymnia lugubris

Hypogymnia mundata

Hypogymnia mundata [lobes and pycnidia]

Japewiella sp.

Japewiella sp.

Japewiella sp.

Maronea constans

Menegazzia platytrema

Menegazzia platytrema

Menegazzia subpertusa

Menegazzia subpertusa

Menegazzia subpertusa [lobes with soralia]

Neophyllis melacarpa

Neophyllis melacarpa

Neophyllis melacarpa

Nephroma cellulosum

Nephroma cellulosum [apothecia on the underside of lobe apices]

Ochrolechia blandior

Ochrolechia blandior

Parmelia tenuirima

Parmelia tenuirima [lobes with white pseudocyphellae]

Parmeliella thysanota

Parmeliella thysanota

Parmelinopsis aff. afrorevoluta

Parmelinopsis aff. afrorevoluta

Pertusaria pertractata

Pertusaria pertractata

Ramalina aff. unilateralis

Ramalina aff. unilateralis

Ramboldia aff. laeta

Ramboldia stuartii

Ramboldia stuartii

Rhizocarpon aff. badioatrum

Rhizocarpon aff. badioatrum

Usnea scabrida

Usnea scabrida [apothecia]

 

 

VICTORIA, Drummer Rainforest Walk, 10 km E of Cann River, October 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix & G.Kantvilas)

Chrysothrix sulphurella

Chrysothrix sulphurella

Cladonia ramulosa

Cladonia ramulosa

Cladia aggregata

Cladia aggregata

Cladia aggregata

Lepraria sp.

Peltigera dolichorhiza

Peltigera dolichorhiza

Peltigera dolichorhiza [apothecia on erect, attenuated lobe apices]

Phlyctis aff. subuncinata

Pertusaria novaezelandiae

Pertusaria novaezelandiae

 

 

NEW SOUTH WALES, South East Forests National Park, October 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix & G.Kantvilas)

Goodenia Rainforest

Goodenia Rainforest

Maxwells Flora Reserve

Six Mile Creek

Six Mile Creek

Cladia aggregata [fertile thallus]

Cladia aggregata [fertile thallus]

Cresponea sp.

Haematomma africanum

Haematomma africanum

Heterodermia subneglecta

Heterodermia subneglecta

Heterodermia subneglecta

Hypocenomyce australis

Hypocenomyce australis

Hypogymnia pulverata

Hypogymnia pulverata

Hypotrachyna osseoalba

Lecanactis sp.

Lecanactis sp.

Lecanactis sp.

Lecanora farinacea

Lecanora farinacea

Leioderma sorediatum

Leioderma sorediatum

Leioderma sorediatum [lobes with marginal soralia]

Leioderma sorediatum [lobes with marginal soralia]

Lepraria lobificans

Megalaria sp.

Megalaria sp. [apothecia]

Pannaria elixii

Pannaria elixii

Parmotrema reticulatum

Parmotrema reticulatum [lobes and soralia]

Peltigera sp.

Peltigera sp. [lobes, apothecia and rhizines]

Peltigera sp.

Peltigera sp. [lobes with marginal lobules]

Pertusaria neotriconica

Pertusaria neotriconica [isidia]

Pertusaria neotriconica

Pertusaria neotriconica [isidia]

Pseudocyphellaria neglecta

Pseudocyphellaria neglecta [lobes with laminal soralia]

Relicina filsonii

Relicina filsonii

Relicina limbata

Relicina limbata [mature apothecia]

Relicina limbata [immature apothecia]

Stereocaulon ramulosum

Stereocaulon ramulosum

Stereocaulon ramulosum [lobes and apothecia]

Tephromela alectoronica

Usnea baileyi

Xanthoparmelia scabrosa

Xanthoparmelia scabrosa

 

NEW SOUTH WALES, Bombala, October 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix & G.Kantvilas)

Flavoparmelia marchantii

Flavoparmelia rutidota

Flavoparmelia rutidota

Jackelixia aff. streimannii

Jackelixia aff. streimannii

Jackelixia aff. streimannii [apothecia]

Ramalina glaucescens

Ramalina glaucescens

 

NEW SOUTH WALES, Cooma, October 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix & G.Kantvilas)

Candelaria concolor

Candelaria concolor [lobules and apothecia]

Xanthoria coomae

Xanthoria coomae [apothecia]

Phaeophyscia hispidula

Phaeophyscia hispidula [lobes and darker soralia]

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, Boundary Road, c. 16 km N of Tailem Bend, June 2010 (Photos & Det.: J.A.Elix)

Endocarpon sp. [squamules on soil]

Endocarpon sp. [squamules and black perithecial apices]

Fulgensia cranfieldii

Fulgensia cranfieldii

Fulgensia cranfieldii

Physcia rolandii

Physcia rolandii [lobes and apothecia]

Psora decipiens

Psora decipiens

Psora decipiens

Toninia sedifolia

Toninia sedifolia

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, Talbots Reserve, 23 km NW of Murray Bridge, June 2010 (Photos & Det.: J.A.Elix)

Diploschistes muscorum subsp. bartlettii

Lecidea capensis

Lecidea capensis

Lecidea capensis

Lecidea capensis

Poeltiaria coromandelica

Ramalina canariensis

Teloschistes chrysophthalmus

Xanthoparmelia cheelii

Xanthoparmelia cheelii [lobes and pycnidia]

Xanthoparmelia filarszkyana

Xanthoparmelia flavescentireagens

Xanthoparmelia lithophiloides

Xanthoparmelia lithophiloides [lobes and apothecia]

Xanthoparmelia mougeotina

Xanthoparmelia mougeotina [lobes and isidia]

Xanthoparmelia reptans

Xanthoparmelia reptans [lobes and lobules]

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, Ferries-McDonald Conservation Park, c. 12 km S of Monarto, May 2010 (Photos & Det.: J.A.Elix)

Buellia dissa

Caloplaca dahlii

Caloplaca dahlii [apothecia]

Caloplaca dahlii [apothecia]

Canoparmelia pruinata

Diploschistes thunbergianus

Physcia poncinsii

Ramalina fissa

Teloschistes sieberianus

Usnea scabrida subsp. scabrida

Usnea scabrida subsp. scabrida [apothecia and fibrils]

 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, Tepko, May 2010 (Photos & Det.: J.A.Elix)

Caloplaca kilcundaensis

Caloplaca kilcundaensis [apothecia]

 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, Murray Bridge, May 2010 (Photos & Det.: J.A.Elix)

Aspicilia contorta

Buellia albula

Jackelixia elixii

Lecanora sphaerospora

Lecanora sphaerospora [apothecia]

Verrucaria aff. nigrescens [areolae and perithecial apices; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Xanthoparmelia neodelisei

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA, Blanchetown, May 2010 (Photo & Det.: J.A.Elix)

Xanthoparmelia convoluta

 

 

NEW SOUTH WALES, Balranald, May 2010 (Photo & Det.: J.A.Elix)

Jackelixia filsonii

 

 

NEW SOUTH WALES, Narooma area, 19th meeting of Australasian lichenologists, 10 & 11 April 2010 (Photos: P.M.McCarthy; Det.: J.A.Elix, unless stated)

Lichenologists at 1080 Beach

Buellia aeruginosa [1080 Beach]

Buellia halonia [1080 Beach]

Buellia homophylia [1080 Beach]

Canoparmelia texana [Narooma]

Cladonia praetermissa [Mummaga Lake Walk]

Cladonia praetermissa [podetia & squamules; Mummaga Lake Walk]

Dirinaria applanata [Narooma]

Flavoparmelia haysomii [1080 Beach]

Flavoparmelia haysomii [1080 Beach]

Flavoparmelia rutidota [Narooma]

Flavoparmelia rutidota [apothecia; Narooma]

Flavoparmelia soredians [apothecia; Narooma]

Flavoparmelia soredians [lobes and soralia; Narooma]

Heterodermia obscurata [1080 Beach]

Heterodermia tremulans [Narooma]

Heterodermia tremulans [Narooma]

Heterodermia tremulans [apothecia and soralia; Narooma]

Hypogymnia pulverata [Narooma]

Hypogymnia pulverata [Narooma]

Hypogymnia pulverata [Mummaga Lake Walk]

Jackelixia angustata [1080 Beach]

Jackelixia angustata [1080 Beach]

Jackelixia ligulata [1080 Beach]

Jackelixia ligulata [1080 Beach]

Lecanora margarodes [Mummaga Lake Walk]

Lecanora sp. [1080 Beach]

Lichina confinis [1080 Beach]

Mazosia phyllosema [Box Cutting Rainforest Walk; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Ochrolechia africana [Narooma]

Pannoparmelia wilsonii [Narooma]

Pannoparmelia wilsonii [Mummaga Lake Walk]

Pannoparmelia wilsonii [Mummaga Lake Walk]

Pannoparmelia wilsonii [lobes and isidia; Narooma]

Paraporpidia leptocarpa [1080 Beach]

Paraporpidia leptocarpa [1080 Beach]

Parmelina conlabrosa [Narooma]

Parmelina conlabrosa [lobes & isidia; Narooma]

Parmotrema crinitum [Narooma]

Parmotrema crinitum [lobes, cilia, isidia and soredia; Narooma]

Parmotrema tinctorum [Mummaga Lake Walk]

Parmotrema tinctorum [lobes and isidia; Mummaga Lake Walk]

Pertusaria lophocarpa [1080 Beach]

Pertusaria lophocarpa [verrucae; 1080 Beach]

Pertusaria xanthoplaca [1080 Beach]

Pertusaria xanthoplaca [1080 Beach]

Pertusaria sp. [Narooma]

Punctelia subflava [Narooma]

Punctelia subflava [lobes, isidia and pseudocyphellae; Narooma]

Punctelia subflava [apothecia and isidia; Narooma]

Pyxine subcinerea [Narooma]

Pyxine subcinerea [lobes and soralia; Narooma]

Ramalina celastri subsp. celastri [Narooma]

Ramalina celastri subsp. celastri [lobes and apothecia; Narooma]

Relicina limbata [1080 Beach]

Relicina limbata [1080 Beach]

Rinodina aff. oleae [1080 Beach; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Rinodina aff. oleae [1080 Beach; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Rinodinella fertilis [1080 Beach]

Solenopsora holophaea [1080 Beach]

Solenopsora holophaea [1080 Beach]

Sporopodium flavescens [apothecia and pycnidia; Box Cutting Rainforest Walk; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Sporopodium flavescens [Box Cutting Rainforest Walk; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Sporopodium flavescens [campylidia; Box Cutting Rainforest Walk; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Tapellaria phyllophila [apothecia; Box Cutting Rainforest Walk; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Tapellaria phyllophila [campylidia; Box Cutting Rainforest Walk; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Teloschistes sieberianus [shade form; Narooma]

Tylothallia pahiensis [1080 Beach]

Usnea dasaea [Narooma]

Usnea rubicunda [Mummaga Lake Walk]

Verrucaria aff. microsporoides [1080 Beach; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Verrucaria aff. microsporoides [perithecia; 1080 Beach; Det.: P.M.McCarthy]

Xanthoparmelia australasica [1080 Beach]

Xanthoparmelia australasica [lobes and isidia; 1080 Beach]

Xanthoparmelia scabrosa [1080 Beach]

 

 

Checklist Index
Introduction | A–D | E–O | P–R | S–Z | Oceanic Islands | Foliicolous Lichens | Arid & Semi-arid Regions | References  
 

Top | About us | Advanced search | Contact us | Information services | Publications | Site index | What's new

© Commonwealth of Australia 2007