Common name:
Lilli Pilli

Family name:
Myrtaceae

Botanical name:
Acmena smithii

Flowering/fruiting season:
Spring flowering

Location:
Rainforests

Lilli Pilli

Use:

  • Food
  • 'Fruit can be eaten straight from the tree and they are sweet and juicy.' (Wreck Bay Community & Renwick, 2000:50)

Notes:
Jelly (made from fruit) ' flavour of tinned fish' (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:10)
Clumps of pink fruits are very attractive!

Language names:

Horticulture :
Well-known, widely planted ornamental tree in moister, warmer districts (Macquarie dict. trees & shrubs, 1986:20)
'... reliable, handsome, bushy tree'. 'Well-composted soils preferred but will grow in most places if moisture available.' (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:493)

Similar species:

Use code:
FRT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page