Common name:
Vanilla Lily

Family name:
Liliaceae

Botanical name:
Arthropodium spp.

Flowering/fruiting season:
Late summer (Flood, 1980:93)

A. milleflorum (Vanilla Lily)A. milleflorum (Vanilla Lily)

Location:
Open grassy areas (Fraser & McJannett, 1993:69)

Use:

  • Food
  • Edible tuberous roots, fairly common (Flood, 1980:93)

Notes:

Language names:

Horticulture :

Similar species:
Arthropodium fimbriatus Chocolate Lily (Fraser & McJannett, 1993)
A. strictus ' grows abundantly and has many root tubers branching out from each plant. The tubers which are white inside were roasted before they were eaten.' (Zola & Gott, 1992:42)

Use code:
ROOT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page