Common name:
Cranberry Heath

Family name:
Epacridaceae

Botanical name:
Astroloma humifusum

Flowering/fruiting season:
Fruits early spring-autumn (Flood, 1980:96)

Cranberry Heath

Location:
'In dry habitats in woodland or forest at lower elevations' (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:292)

Use:

Notes:
Bush to c. 30cm - leaves ' end in a needle-like point. Bright red, tubular flowers are followed by greenish fruits with a sweet, viscid pulp surrounding the stone.' (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:14)

Language names:

Horticulture :

Similar species:

Use code:
FRT, NEC

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page