Common name:
Black Kurrajong Tree, Kurrajong

Family name:
Sterculiaceae

Botanical name:
Brachychiton populneus

Flowering/fruiting season:
'seeds available summer - autumn' (Flood, 1980:96)

Location:
On rocky slopes and low hills below 2500' [760m] (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:25)

Use:

  • Food, technology
  • Young roots eaten and seeds (hard but can be crushed) (Flood, 1980:96)
  • Seed ground, made into cakes, cooked; wood for shield (Parker in Gott, 1995)
  • Young roots and shoots eaten, 'sweetish and agreeable taste.' (Bennett in Flood, 1980:296)
  • 'Bark source of fibre for making nets, headbands and fishing lines.' (Zola & Gott, 1992:36)

Black Kurrajong Tree, Kurrajong

Notes:

  • The name 'kurrajong' was given to fibre from bark of various plants that was used for making nets, fishing lines, headbands in the Sydney area (Gott, 1995)
  • Leichhardt found that the seeds of B. populneus 'produced not only a good beveridge with an agreeable flavour, but ate well and appeared to be very nourishing' (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:94)
  • 'Kurrajong seeds in their tough, woody pods are highly nutritious.' (Zola & Gott, 1992:36)
  • Warning:'Minute hairs around seeds are liable to cause irritation.' (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:256)

Language names:
kurrajong : Dharuk (Sydney), (Zola & Gott, 1992:36)
bundine: Tumut Valley (Bennett in Flood, 1980:296)
yaama : Wiradjuri (Richards in Gott, 1995)

Horticulture :
Frost hardy. Grows in most soils; tolerates dry conditions. (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:511)

Similar species:
Synonym - Sterculia diversifolia (Gott, 1995)

Use code:
ROOT, SHOOT, SEED

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page