Common name:
Blue Grass Lily

Family name:
Liliaceae

Botanical name:
Caesia calliantha

Flowering/fruiting season:
Flowers in spring - summer

Location:
Savannah woodland or disturbed forest areas

Use:

  • Food
  • Tubers eaten

Blue Grass Lily

Notes:
' perennial plants which produce a clump of finger-shaped tubers, sweet tasting but not starchy crisp texture and are quite good to eat fresh. Available all year round.' (Zola & Gott, 1992:44)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Most soil types ; accepts moist conditions (Wrigley & Fagg, 1989:139)

Similar species:
C. vittata - not common in ACT (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:104)

Use code:
ROOT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page