Common name:
Orchid

Family name:
Orchidaceae

Botanical name:
Caladenia spp.

Flowering/fruiting season:
Flower in spring

Location:
Open grassy forest

Use:

  • Food
  • Tubers eaten (see Flodd,1980: 94)

Pink Orchid
More orchids.

Notes:
' perennial plants which produce a clump of finger-shaped tubers, sweet tasting but not starchy crisp texture and are quite good to eat fresh. Available all year round.' (Zola & Gott, 1992:44)

Language names:
koolin : Coranderrk, Vic. (Zola & Gott, 1992)

Horticulture :
Terrestrial orchids ' generally considered difficult and short-lived in cultivation ' (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:626)

Similar species:

Use code:
ROOT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page