Common name:
Tuber Spike-Rush

Family name:
Cyperaceae

Botanical name:
Eleocharis atricha

Flowering/fruiting season:
Flowers late summer

Tuber Spike-rush

Location:
'In seepage areas in grasslands or open swampy areas at low altitudes, Black Mountain ' (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:86)

Use:

  • Food
  • 'Small tubers were eaten raw'; ' seeds may also have been eaten.' (Flood, 1980:93)

Notes:
Tubers are c. 4x2.5cm. (Flood, 1980:93)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Grows in water or in wet conditions; full sun or part shade (Wrigley & Fagg, 1989:206)

Similar species:
E. sphacelata (photo)

Use code:
ROOT, SEED

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page