Common name:
Native Geranium, Australian Cranesbill, Native Carrot

Family name:
Geraniaceae

Botanical name:
Geranium solanderi

Flowering/fruiting season:
October

Native Geranium

Location:

Use:

Notes:
' boiled and eaten the slender, carroty taproot was well packed with starch but not particularly palatable with a slight bitter flavour.' (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:169)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Grow from seed or cutting. Hardy plants suitable for rockery or planting in pots.

Similar species:
Pelargonium spp.; Erodium spp.

Use code:
ROOT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page