Common name:
Mat Rush

Family name:
Xanthorrhoeaceae

Botanical name:
Lomandra longifolia

Flowering/fruiting season:
November

Location:
'Common in savannah woodland and forest habitats.' (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:106)

Mat Rush

Use:

Notes:
' great abundance from Cape York Peninsula to Tasmania;' Individual clumps can be 1m diameter. Male and female flowers on separate plants males have fewer, shorter spines ' both strongly and sweetly scented' taste resembles 'fresh green peas'. (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:187)

Language names:
karawun : Wurundjeri Vic. (Zola & Gott, 1992:59)

Horticulture :
Hardy plant; grow in almost any soil and aspect (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:171)

Similar species:
L. filiformis

Use code:
LEA, FLO

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page