Common name:
Native Sarsaparilla

Family name:
Smilacaceae

Botanical name:
Smilax glyciphylla

Flowering/fruiting season:

Location:

Native Sarsparilla

Use:

  • Food, medicine
  • 'Leaves and stems provide a cure-all and a general tonic reputed to relieve colds, flu, coughs, bronchitis, arthritis, rheumatism and diabetes. The new leaves can be sucked to ease a sore throat'; use with horehound for 'good blood medicine' (Wreck Bay Community & Renwick, 2000:37)
  • 'It cures internal pains like belly-ache. boil up the water, put the leaves in it and let it boil let the leaves go cold you bottle it. People are selling it now for bush medicine and some people have been using it for cancers.' (Stewart & Percival, 1997:11)

Notes:

  • 'Leaves refreshing to chew.' (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:615)
  • Leaves used as tea substitute in early days of New South Wales settlement (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:207)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Propagate from cuttings. Useful foliage plant to cover trellis (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998)

Similar species:
Some similarity in appearance to Hardenbergia violacea False Sarsparilla

Use code:
LEA

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page