Common name:
Five Corners

Family name:
Epacridaceae

Botanical name:
Styphelia triflora

Flowering/fruiting season:
Winter and spring

Location:

  • Tableland-lower hills, uncommon (Flood, 1980:96)
  • Woodland and dry forest areas especially in eastern parts of ACT (Burbidge & Grey, 1976:291)

Five Corners

Use:

Notes:
'The green-brown fruit are about the size of a small grape surrounded by five persistent sepals'; ' "hard to see but you do get an eye for them" - Julie Freeman; "best berries in the bush" - Elaine Sturgeon' (Wreck Bay Community & Renwick, 2000:35)

Language names:

Horticulture :

Similar species:

Use code:
FRT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page