Common name:
Bulrush, Cumbungi, Balyan

Family name:
Typhaceae

Botanical name:
Typha spp.
T. orientalis, T. domingensis

Flowering/fruiting season:
' germinates in spring, makes prolific growth during the warmer months, and dries off in winter. Height: to 2.5m.' (Oates & Seeman, 1979:16)

Location:
'On shores of Lake Burley Griffin, also swampy areas along creeks and on slopes.' (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:12); Aranda bushland (FOAB, 1997:76)

Bulrush

Use:

Notes:
Flowering spike consists of 'mass of short-lived male flowers near the tip and, below it, tightly packed female flowers which eventually develop into the brown rods.' (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:189)

Language names:

Horticulture :

Similar species:

Use code:
ROOT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page