An Australian Government Initiative
Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria
Home > CHAH > Australian Plant Census

Australian Plant Census

Contributors

Project Coordinator:

Brendan Lepschi & Anna Monro (2006 - )
Tony Orchard (2005 - 2006)

Compilation

Robyn Barker (2010)
Bronwyn Collins (2006)
Meredith Cosgrove (2009 - 2011)
Kirsten Cowley (2010)
Phillip Kodela (2010 - 2011)
Brendan Lepschi (2006
- )
Anna Monro (2006 - 
)
Tony Orchard (2005 - 2006)
Terri Weese (2008 - 2009)

Working Group Members:

South Australia (AD):

Robyn Barker (2005 - )
Juergen Kellerman (2012 - )
Peter Lang (2012 - )
Helen Vonow (2005 - 2012)

Queensland (BRI):

Ailsa Holland (2005 - )
David Halford (2010 - )
Peter Bostock (2005 - 2006)

Australian National Herbarium (CANB):

Brendan Lepschi (2005 - )
Kirsten Cowley (2005 - 2006)
Anna Monro (2006 - )

Northern Territory (DNA and NT):

Dale Dixon (DNA) (2005)
Ian Cowie (DNA) (2006 - )
Philip Short (DNA) (2006 - 2012)
David Albrecht (NT) (2006 - 2012)
Peter Jobson (NT) (2013 - )

Tasmania (HO):

Alex Buchanan (2005 - 2009)
Marco Duretto (2005 - 2011)
Matthew Baker (2011 - )
Miguel de Salas (2011 - )

Victoria (MEL):

Neville Walsh (2005 - )
Val Stajsic (2005 - )

New South Wales (NE, NSW and SYD):

Ian Telford (NE) (2010 - )
Jeremy Bruhl (NE) (2010 - )
Peter Wilson (NSW) (2005 - )
Joy Everett (NSW) (2005 - 2008)
Murray Henwood (SYD) (2007 - )

Western Australia (PERTH):

Terry Macfarlane (2005 - )
Cheryl Parker (2005 - )
Udani Sirisena (2010 - 2012)

Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria approval:

South Australia (AD):

Bill Barker (2005 - 2009)
Graham Bell (2009 - 2011)
Michelle Waycott (2011 - )

Queensland (BRI):

Gordon Guymer (2005 - )

Australian National Herbarium (CANB):

Judy West (2005 - 2009)
Brendan Lepschi (2009 - )

Northern Territory (DNA):

Greg Leach (2005 - 2006)
Dale Dixon (2006 - 2009)
Ian Cowie (2009 - )

Tasmania (HO):

Gintaras Kantvilas (2005 - 2008)
Marco Duretto (2008 - 2011)
Matthew Baker (2011 - )

Victoria (MEL):

Jim Ross (2005)
Teresa Lebel (2006)
David Cantrill (2006 - )

New South Wales (NSW):

Brett Summerell (2005 - 2011)
Marco Duretto (2011 - )

Western Australia (PERTH):

Neville Marchant (2005)
Nicholas Lander (2006)
Kevin Thiele (2007 - )

New Zealand (AK, CHR and WELT):

Ewen Cameron (AK) (2011 - )
Ilse Breitwieser (CHR) (2011 - )
Pat Brownsey (WELT) (2011 - )

Information Management:

Bronwyn Collins (2005 - )
Meredith Cosgrove (2009 - 2011)
Kirsten Cowley (2005 - )
Jim Croft (2005 - )
Sam Cullen (2011)
Murray Fagg (2005 - 2012)
Phillip Kodela (2010 - 2011)
Brendan Lepschi (2005 - )
Anna Monro (2006 - )
Ewa Slipinska (2007 - 2008)
Jen Taylor (2011)
Gill Towler (2010 - 2011)
Terri Weese (2008 - 2009)
Annabel Wheeler (2007 - )
Greg Whitbread (2005 - )

Bibliographic and nomenclatural advice:
General
Laurie Adams (2005 - 2009)
Peter Bailey (2009 -
)
Christine Barker (2005 - )
Dick Brummitt (2008)

Katherine Challis (2005 - )

Kanchi Gandhi (2005 - )
John McNeill (2012 - )
Tony Orchard (2007
- )
Nick Turland (2012 - )
John Wiersema (2012 - )
Paul G. Wilson (2005
- )
Peter G. Wilson (2008 - )

Mueller’s Fragmenta
Alex George (2006)

Family Publication Details:

James Reveal “Indices Nominum Supragenericorum Plantarum Vascularium” http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/fam/sgindex.html

Taxonomic advice:

Acanthaceae
Robyn Barker (2010)

Aizoaceae
Bob Chinnock (2005)
John Hosking (2005)
Hellmut Toelken (2005)
Paul Wilson (2005)

Alismataceae
Surrey Jacobs (2006)
Kristina McColl (2006)

Amaranthaceae
Tony Bean (2007)
Terena Lally (2007)
Cathy Miller (2006)
Jo Palmer (2006)

Anarthriaceae
Barbara Briggs (2010)

Aponogetonaceae
C.Baare Hellquist (2006)
Surrey Jacobs (2006)

Araceae
Alistair Hay (2006)
Elias Landolt (2006)

Arecaceae
John Dowe (2006)
David Jones (2006)

Asteraceae
Tony Bean (2009)
Christina Flann (2009, 2010)
Ailsa Holland (2009)
Nick Lander (2011)
Tony Orchard (2009 - 2011)
Neville Scarlett (2011)
Philip Short (2011)
Paul Wilson (2009 - 2011)

Bignoniaceae
Gordon Guymer (2009)

Brassicaceae
Hellmut Toelken (2005)

Cactaceae
Wayne Cherry (2005)
Bob Chinnock (2005)
John Hosking (2005)

Campanulaceae
David Albrecht (2010)
Neville Walsh (2010)
Peter Wilson (2010)

Capparaceae
Philip Short (2005)

Caryophyllaceae
Laurie Adams (2006)
Kirsten Cowley (2006)
Cathy Miller (2006)
Judy West (2006)

Casuarinaceae
Dorothy Steane (2005)
Karen Wilson (2005)

Celastraceae
Bill Barker (2006)
Marco Duretto (2006)

Chenopodiaceae
Bob Chinnock (2005)
John Hosking (2005)
Philip Short (2005)
Paul Wilson (2005)

Clusiaceae
Laurie Jessup (2006)

Commelinaceae
John Conran (2010)

Convolvulaceae
Bob Johnson (2006)

Crassulaceae
Hellmut Toelken (2007)

Cucurbitaceae
David Albrecht (2005)
Ian Cowie (2005)
Philip Short 2005

Cunoniaceae
Joy Everett (2007)

Cymodoceaceae
John Kuo (2006)

Cyperaceae
Karen Wilson (2012)
Russell Barrett (2012)

Droseraceae
Philip Short (2005)

Ebenaceae
Laurie Jessup (2006)

Ericaceae
Alex Buchanan (2005, 2006)
Ron Crowden (2006)

Erythroxylaceae
John Clarkson (2006)

Euphorbiaceae
Paul Forster (2009)
David Halford (2009)

Fabaceae - Caesalpinioideae
David Symon (2005)

Fabaceae - Mimosoideae
Tony Bean (2005)
Stephen Harris (2005)
Phillip Kodela (2006)
Martin O'Leary (2006)
Bruce Maslin (2006)
Les Pedley (2006)
Paul Wilson (2006)

Frankeniaceae
David Albrecht (2005)

Gentianaceae
Laurie Adams (2006)

Goodeniaceae
Brendan Lepschi (2006)

Hypericaceae
Laurie Jessup (2006)

Hydrocharitaceae
Surrey Jacobs (2006)
John Kuo (2006)
Kristina McColl (2006)

Juncaceae
Karen Wilson (2010)

Juncaginaceae
Helen Aston (2006)

Lamiaceae
Barry Conn (2010)

Malvaceae
Robyn Barker (2012)
Carol Wilkins (2012)

Meliaceae
David Mabberley (2006)

Moraceae
Dale Dixon (2005)

Myrtaceae
Ian Brooker (2006)
John Connors (2005, 2006)
Ken Hill (2005, 2006)
Dean Nicolle (2005, 2006)
Andrew Slee (2005, 2006)
Hellmut Toelken (2009, 2010)
Peter G. Wilson (2009)

Nyctaginaceae
John Hosking (2005)

Orchidaceae
Mark Clements (2005)
Jeff Jeanes (2013)
David Jones (2005)
Peter Weston (2005)

Pandanaceae
Annette Wilson (2006)

Phyllanthaceae
Jeremy Bruhl (2010)
Paul Forster (2009)
David Halford (2009)
Ian Telford (2010)

Phytolaccaceae
John Hosking (2005)

Picrodendraceae
Paul Forster (2009)
David Halford (2009)

Pittosporaceae
Lindy Cayzer (2007)

Poaceae
John Jessop  (2008, 2009)
Terry Macfarlane  (2008, 2009)
Peter Michael  (2008, 2009)
Bryan Simon  (2008, 2009)
Neville Walsh  (2008, 2009)

Polygonaceae
Karen Wilson (2006)

Portulacaceae
Judy West (2006)

Posidoniaceae
John Kuo (2006)

Potamogetonaceae
C.Baare Hellquist (2006)
Surrey Jacobs (2006)
Kristina McColl (2006)
Sabine Papassotiriou (2006)

Primulaceae
Betsy Jackes (2007)

Proteaceae
Peter Weston (2005)

Putranjivaceae
Paul Forster (2009)
David Halford (2009)

Restionaceae
Barbara Briggs (2010)

Rosaceae
John Hosking (2006)

Ruppiaceae
Surrey Jacobs (2006)
Margaret Brock (2006)

Rutaceae
Marco Duretto (2006, 2007)
David Mabberley (2006, 2007)
Paul G. Wilson (2006, 2007)

Salicaceae
Kurt Cremer (2005)

Santalaceae
Brendan Lepschi (2006)

Sapotaceae
Laurie Jessup (2006)

Saxifragaceae
Paul Forster (2007)

Scrophulariaceae
Bill Barker (2005)
Andrew Brown (2011)
Bob Chinnock (2011)

Solanaceae
David Albrecht (2006)
Robyn Barker (2006)
Tony Bean (2006)
John Hosking (2006)
Sandy Knapp (2006)
Val Stajsic (2006)
David Symon (2006)

Stylidiaceae
Juliet Wege (2011)

Symplocaceae
Laurie Jessup (2006)

Triuridaceae
Katy Mallett (2006)

Violaceae
Louisa Murray (2005)

Zosteraceae
Surrey Jacobs (2006)
John Kuo (2006)

Zygophyllaceae
Robyn Barker (2006, 2007)

 

National Herbarium of New South Wales
Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Herbarium of the Northern Territory
Parks & Wildlife Commission NT Australian National Herbarium
Centre for Plant Biodiversity Research Queensland Herbarium
Environmental Protection Agency Western Australian Herbarium
Conservation and Land Management Tasmanian Herbarium
Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery National Herbarium of Victoria
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne State Herbarium of South Australia
Plant Biodiversity Centre Australian Biological Resources Study logo - Dept of the Environment and Heritage
 
Updated 13 August, 2013 webmaster@anbg.gov.au