Resources of Australian Herbaria

Compiled by K.J.Cowley & J.G.West on behalf of the Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH)


ANBG-CPBR > CHAH > Herbarium Resources > herbaria

Queensland Herbarium

Updated November 2013

HERBARIUM CODE:

BRI

CITES number:

AU017 (Prior to 11 Jan, 2002 CITES number was AU021)

HERBARIUM NAME:

Queensland Herbarium

DEPARTMENT / ORGANISATION:

Queensland Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts (DSITIA)

CONTACT DETAILS
Street Address:

Queensland Herbarium
Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
c/- Brisbane Botanic Gardens, Mt Coot-tha
Mt Coot-tha Road
Toowong 4066

Postal Address:

As above

City:

Brisbane

State:

Queensland

Postcode:

4066

Telephone:

(07) 3896 9325

Facsimile:

(07) 3896 9624

Email:

queensland.herbarium@science.dsitia.qld.gov.au

Location:

The Queensland Herbarium (BRI) is located c. 6 km W of the centre of Brisbane. The North Queensland collection is now incorporated into the Australian Tropical Herbarium, Cairns (CNS).

AUTHORITY/STATUS:

Queensland State Government

ACCESS:

By prior arrangement with the Director

ASSOCIATED LIVING COLLECTION:

Nil

FOUNDATION:

1855 when W. Hill was appointed Superintendent of the Brisbane Botanic Gardens and then Queensland Colonial Botanist in 1859. The Herbarium’s specimen nucleus commenced in 1887 when F.M. Bailey was transferred from the Queensland Museum with his private collection to the Dept of Agriculture as Colonial Botanist.

FUNCTIONS:

Centre for botanical research and Information on the Queensland flora, plant communities and ecology, part of the Queensland Environment and Resource Management.

GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE:

Mainly Queensland, New Guinea, other Australian States, SE Asia.

TAXONOMIC SCOPE:

Comprehensive for Queensland plant taxa.

  Pie chart of BRI specimen holdings

NUMBER OF SPECIMENS:

Total

Types

Angiosperms

725,111

8,758

Dicots

558,224

6,455

Monocots

165,938

2,303

Gymnosperms

5,448

61

Pteridophytes

29,191

376

Mosses

8,924

107

Liverworts and Hornworts

2,551

17

Lichens

22,954

246

Fungi

11,252

59

Algae

18,177

67

Fossils

-

-

Wood Samples

3,040

-

Accessioned

823,609

9,691

Unaccessioned

c.10,000

 

Notes on BRI specimen sheet numbers

Computerisation

Status:

Majority of collections databased.

Database Name:

HERBRECS

Database Description:

Oracle relational database including taxon names and specimen data.

Number of Specimen Records:

823,609

Access:

Visitors should contact the Director,
(07) 3896 9325 or see the Herbarium's website for details.

Email and Internet:

http://www.qld.gov.au/environment/plants-animals/plants/herbarium/

firstname.lastname@science.dsitia.qld.gov.au

Additional Collections

Significant Historical Collections:

Duplicates from Banks and Solander collections in 1770, total c.100. Collections of F.M. Bailey, L.J. Brass and earlier explorers.

Significant Special Collections:

A.B. Cribb (algal collection)
S. F. Kajewski, A. B. Cribb, L. S. Smith, F. M. Bailey, J. G. Tracey, J. F. Bailey, L. J. Webb, L. J. Brass, S. L. Everist, C. T. White, S. T. Blake, J.F.Shirley, P.I.Forster, A.R.Bean, G.N.Batianoff, J.R.Clarkson, K.R.McDonald

Ancillary Collections:

Carpological, spirit, wood.

Photographic Collections:

Prints, slides, digital images, air photographs.

Botanical Library:

Not open to public. Access by arrangement with the Director.

Staff and Support

Director/Chief Botanist:

Gordon Guymer

Curator:

-

Manager:

Ailsa Holland

Taxonomists:

A.R. Bean (Acanthaceae, Amaranthaceae, Apiaceae, Araliaceae, Ericaceae, Melastomataceae, Myrtaceae, (Leptospermoideae), Rhamnaceae, Rosaceae, Solanaceae, Stylidiaceae)

R. Booth (Centrolepidaceae Cyperaceae Juncaceae Restionaceae)

P.D. Bostock (Ferns, Orchidaceae)

N. Fechner (fungi, Brassicaceae, Scrophulariaceae)

A.R. Field - Cairns (ferns, Orchidaceae, Lycopodiaceae)

P.I. Forster (Agavaceae, Apocynaceae, Araceae, Arecaceae, Asclepiadaceae, Cactaceae, Campanulaceae, Commelinaceae, Cycadaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Lamiaceae, Proteaceae, Rubiaceae, Rutaceae, Sapindaceae, Violaceae, Xanthorrhoeaceae, Zamiaceae, Zingiberaceae)

G.P. Guymer (Bignoniaceae, Byttneriaceae, Gesneriaceae, Malvaceae, Myrtaceae (Myrtoideae), Simaroubaceae, Sterculiaceae, Winteraceae)

A.E. Holland (Asteraceae, Fabaceae, Goodeniaceae, Oxalidaceae, Papaveraceae)

L.W. Jessup (Anacardiaceae, Cunoniaceae, Dilleniaceae, Ebenaceae, Hypericaceae, Lauraceae, Meliaceae, Monimiaceae, Moraceae, Sapotaceae, Symplocaceae )

M. Mathieson (Orchidaceae, Frankeniaceae, Droseraceae)

C. Pennay (water-plant families)

G.Turpin - Cairns (ethnobotany)

J. Wang (monocots excluding Poaceae and Cyperceae)

W. Smith (artist)

Ecologists/Evolutionary Biologists:

R.J. Fensham (grasslands, woodlands, Artesian springs)
V.J. Neldner (Qld vegetation, regional ecosystems, Cape York flora)
E. Addicott (Cairns), C. Appelman, R. Dowling, H. Dillewaard, K. Jones, D. Kelman, A. Pollock, C. Pennay, T. Ryan, J. Wang, M. Laidlaw, T. Eyre, A. Kelly, A. Borsboom, G. Smith, M. Mathieson, L. Hogan, M. Venz, D. Ferguson

Technical Officers:

A. Bolin, M.A. Louden, M. Prance, M.B. Thomas, S. Warbrooke, A.M. Wood, M. Edginton, M.Hosking, R. Booth, R. Lovatt (Townsville), M. Newton ( Cairns)

IT Staff:

P.A. Robins, R. Niehus, J. Kelley, A. Accad, D. Richter, J. Li, T. Honeman, P. Bannink ( Cairns), J. Bahr (Townsville).

Volunteers:

15

Associates:

P. Cameron (cultivated plants)
J. Clarkson (Erythroxylaceae)
A. Franks & R. Patterson (bryophytes)
D. Halford (Convolvulaceae, Euphorbiaceae)
R. Halling, P. Leonard, F. Guard (macrofungi)
W. Harris (Orchidaceae, Oleaceae)
W.J.F. MacDonald (rainforests, vine thickets, brigalow)
G. McGregor (freshwater algae)
L. Pedley (Acacia, Tephrosia),
J. Phillips (marine algae)
R. Rogers (lichens)
B.K.Simon & E.J.Thompson (Poaceae)

Associated Research

Taxonomic:

Acacia, Acomis, Boletales (fungi), Calotis, Capparis, Chamaesyce, Commersonia, Convolvulaceae, Corymbia, Crotalaria, Croton, Cycas, Cullen, Cyperaceae Diplocaulobium, Ebenaceae, Eucalyptus, Euphorbia, Flemingia, Galactia, Glycine, Goodenia, Grossulariaceae, Huperzia (ferns), Hypericum, Hoya, Indigofera, Juncus, Kennedia, Lepidosperma, Macrozamia, Mischocarpus, Phyllanthus, Plectranthus, Pluchea, Poaceae, Psychotria, Pterocaulon, Ptilotus, Ramaria (fungi), Rutidosis, Sapotaceae, Scaevola, Solanum, Sphagnum (moss), Sporobolus, Stylidium, Symplocaceae, Tephrosia, Vigna, Vittadinia, Zieria. Zornia.

Non-Taxonomic:

Vegetation survey and mapping of Queensland
Grassland ecology
Threatened species and communities: assessment, biogeographic survey, research and information
Plant biogeography
Woodland ecology
Weed ecology and information
Coastal ecology
Wetlands
Mangrove ecology
Regrowth ecology
Carbon sequestration

Publications

Relating to the Collection:

Census of Queensland Flora (2013)
http://www.qld.gov.au/environment/plants-animals/plants/herbarium/flora-census/index.html

Austrobaileya (journal published annually, back issues to 2011 available via http://www.jstor.org)

Relating to the Herbarium:

Flora of North Stradbroke Island, Methodology for Survey and Mapping of Regional Ecosystems, and Vegetation Communities in Queensland.

Notes:

The Queensland Herbarium holds vegetation community data in digital and accessible form for most of the State at 1:100 000 scale in a geographic information system and regional ecosystem description database. These data are available from the Herbarium databases http://www.qld.gov.au/environment/plants-animals/plants/herbarium/mapping-ecosystems/ .


Prepared for the web by Murray Fagg, last updated 29 November, 2013