Resources of Australian Herbaria

Compiled by K.J.Cowley & J.G.West on behalf of the Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH)


ANBG-CPBR > CHAH > Herbarium Resources > herbaria

Western Australian Herbarium

updated July 2013

HERBARIUM CODE:

PERTH

CITES number:

AU014

HERBARIUM NAME:

Western Australian Herbarium.

DEPARTMENT / ORGANISATION:

Department of Parks and Wildlife

CONTACT DETAILS

 

Street Address: WA Conservation Science Centre, 17 Dick Perry Avenue, Kensington
Postal Address: Locked Bag 104, Bentley Delivery Centre

City:

Perth

State:

Western Australia.

Postcode:

6983

Telephone:

(08) 9219 8000

Facsimile:

(08) 9334 0327

Email:

herbarium@dpaw.wa.gov.au

Web site: http://dpaw.wa.gov.au/plants-and-animals/wa-herbarium

Location:

WA Conservation Science Centre, 17 Dick Perry Avenue, Technology Park (Western Precinct), Kensington

AUTHORITY/STATUS:

Western Australian Department of Parks and Wildlife

ACCESS:

8.30 am – 4.30 pm weekdays. Reference Herbarium (with 11,000 taxa represented) available to the public; access to the Research Collection by appointment only.

ASSOCIATED LIVING COLLECTION:

-

FOUNDATION:

1929

FUNCTIONS:

Taxonomic Research, Biological Inventory and Conservation.

GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE:

Western Australia.

TAXONOMIC SCOPE:

Vascular flora, algae, fungi, bryophytes, lichens and myxomycetes.

  pie-chart

NUMBER OF SPECIMENS:

Total

Types

Angiosperms

645,029

7,940

Dicots

535,110

6,874

Monocots

109,919

1,066

Gymnosperms

1,996

28

Pteridophytes

3,588

8

Mosses

6,562

3

Liverworts

1,941

1

Lichens

15,850

83

Fungi

23,474

113

Algae

22,775

28

Fossils

30

30

Wood Samples

153

3

Accessioned

721,215

8,204

Unaccessioned

25,000

0

Computerisation

Database Name:

WAHERB

Database Description:

The Western Australian Herbarium Specimen database (WAHERB) is implemented in a TEXPRESS database system (KE Software) and hosted on a Solaris server.

Number of Specimen Records:

721,215

Access:

Restricted to bona fide researchers; available by registration in FloraBase.

Email and Internet:

herbarium@dpaw.wa.gov.au
http://dpaw.wa.gov.au/plants-and-animals/wa-herbarium

Status:

Active - commenced in 1985, backlog completed 1994, maintained daily, an average of 20000 specimens added per annum.

Database Name:

WACENSUS

Database Description:

The Census of Western Australian Plants database (WACENSUS) is implemented in an ORACLE database environment.

Number of Specimen Records:

25,436

Access:

Generally available via FloraBase, or as a master list within the MAX electronic collecting book

Email and Internet:

herbarium@dpaw.wa.gov.au
http://dpaw.wa.gov.au/plants-and-animals/wa-herbarium

Status: Active - commenced in 1990, maintained daily.

Additional Collections

Significant Historical Collections:

C.R.P. Andrews, W.E. Blackall, W.V. Fitzgerald, C.A.Gardner, E. Pritzel

Significant Special Collections:

B.T.Goadby, A. Morrison, R.D. Royce, A.S. George.

Ancillary Collections:

Spirit Collection, Carpological Collection, Algae of CSIRO, MURU, UWA; Fungi of the Perth Urban Bushland, Reference Herbarium, 60 Regional Herbaria.

Photographic Collections:

Assorted Western Australian taxa, digitally stored - low-resolution versions accessible through FloraBase.

Botanical Library:

No. journal titles: 398 (151 current)
No. monographs: 8,994
No. microfiche: 442
Maps: 1,085

Staff and Support

Director / Curator::

Kevin Thiele

Collections Manager:

Karina Knight

Chief Botanist:

-

Taxonomists:

Neale Bougher (macrofungi); Ryonen Butcher (Synaphea, Sphaerolobium, Elaeocarpaceae, editor of Nuytsia); Alex R. Chapman (Ericaceae, bioinformatics, editor of Nuytsia); Ray J. Cranfield (Ericaceae; Brachyloma, Conostephium; cryptogams, esp. lichens); John Huisman (marine algae); Nicholas S. Lander (Asteraceae, Malvaceae, bioinformatics); Terry D. Macfarlane (Colchicaceae, Dasypogonaceae, Haemodoraceae, Papilionaceae, Poaceae, taxonomic databases and information systems, editor of Nuytsia); Bruce R. Maslin (Taxonomy and utilisation of Acacia, Mimosaceae, information systems); Barbara L. Rye (Myrtaceae, Thymelaeaceae, Rhamnaceae, Lamiaceae, various conservation taxa; editor of Nuytsia); Kelly A. Shepherd (Chenopodiaceae subfamily Salicornioideae; editor of Nuytsia); Kevin Thiele (Banksia, Rhamnaceae, Viola, bioinformatics, scientific editor of Nuytsia); Juliet Wege (Stylidium, managing editor of Nuytsia); Carol Wilkins (Lasiopetaleae (Malvaceae), Jacksonia, Gompholobium, Eutaxia)

Threatened Flora Seed Centre: Anne Cochrane; Andrew Crawford; Simone Dudley, Anne Monaghan

Ecologists/Evolutionary Biologists:

Margaret Byrne (molecular genetics and systematics); Dave Coates (flora recovery and conservation, Stylidium ); Neil Gibson (biological survey); Greg Keighery (biological survey); Michael Lyons (biological survey); Colin Yates, (conservation ecology); Stephen van Leeuwen (biological survey)

Technical Officers:

Louise Biggs (curation, bryophytes); Skye Coffey (curation); Rob Davis (id botanist; Ptilotus); Steve Dillon (id botanist); Meriel Falconer (curation); Mike Hislop (identifications botanist; Leucopogon); Johan Hurter (id botanist; cycads); Beng Siew Mahon (librarian); Evelyn McGough (curation); Cheryl Parker (curation, APC); Andrew Perkins (identifications botanist); Julia Percy-Bower (curation); Rosemarie Rees (curation); Phil Spencer (curation)

IT Staff (research & development):

Ben Richardson (bioinformatics, data standards, manager of FloraBase)

Database Manager:

Sue Carroll, WAHERB, WACENSUS

Volunteers:

45

Associates:

Una Bell (Poaceae); Margaret Brims (slime moulds); Chris Hollister (electronic keys for Proteaceae and Goodeniaceae); Kevin Kenneally (Kimberley flora); Margaret Lewington (historical collections); Malcolm Trudgen (Myrtaceae, Baeckea, Pilbara flora); Alex Williams (Poaceae); Paul G. Wilson (Rutaceae, Asteraceae, Chenopodiaceae)

Associated Research

Taxonomic:

Matthew Barrett (Chamelaucieae, Kimberley flora); Russell Barrett (Calectasia, Lepidosperma, Kimberly flora); Andrew Brown (Orchidaceae, Eremophila); Elaine Davison (fungi); Malcolm E. French (Eucalyptus); Alex S. George (Proteaceae, Myrtaceae, various other taxa); Roger Hearn (bryophytes); Fred & Jean Hort (survey, priority flora); Kevin F. Kenneally (Stylidium); Kristina Lemson (Andersonia, Sphenotoma); Allen Lowrie (Drosera, Stylidium); Neville Marchant (Agonis, Darwinia, Taxandria); Dean Nicolle (Eucalyptus); Frank Obbens (Calandrinia); Richard Robinson (larger fungi pathogenic and wood decay fungi); Leigh Sage (Goodeniaceae); Tony Start (mistletoes); Cate Tauss (Cyperaceae)

Publications

Relating to the Collection:

Nuytsia - http://florabase.dpaw.wa.gov.au/nuytsia

Relating to the Herbarium:

The Western Australian Herbarium -
http://dpaw.wa.gov.au/plants-and-animals/wa-herbarium

Relating to the Flora:

FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora -
http://florabase.dpaw.wa.gov.au

Flora of the Perth Region; Flora of the Kimberley Region; Flora of the South West, The Western Australian Flora - a descriptive catalogue

Notes:

-


Prepared for the web by ANBG Webmaster, last updated 23 July, 2013