Botanical Districts of Australia

Originally prepared by by Lee Halasz


ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA | Oceanic Islands

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY : C
    CAN - ACT - Canberra only
    CJB - Jervis Bay Territory (often included in NSC)
NEW SOUTH WALES: N

(Harden, G.J. (ed) (1990) Flora of New South Wales – Volume 1, New South Wales University Press.)

    NNF - North Far Western Plains
    NNP - North Western Plains
    NNS - North-west Slopes
    NNT - Northern Tablelands
    NNC - North Coast
    NSF - South Far Western Plains
    NSP - South Western Plains
    NCS - Central-west Slopes
    NCT - Central Tablelands
    NCC - Central Coast
    NSS - South-west Slopes
    NST - Southern Tablelands
    NSC - South Coast (includes Jervis Bay Territory)
    CJB - Jervis Bay Territory 
    NLH - Lord Howe Island
NORTHERN TERRITORY: D

(Chippendale, G. (1972) Checklist of Northern Territory Plants. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 96(4): 209.)

    DDG - Darwin and Gulf
    DVR - Victoria River
    DBT - Barkly Tablelands
    DCN - Central Australia North
    DCS - Central Australia South
QUEENSLAND: Q

(Henderson, R.J.F. (1974) Solanum nigrum L. (Solanaceae) and related species in Australia. Contributions from the Queensland Herbarium 16: 80.)

    QCO - Cook
    QBU - Burke
    QKN - Kennedy North
    QGN - Gregory North
    QMI - Mitchell
    QKS - Kennedy South
    QLE - Leichhardt
    QPC - Port Curtis
    QGS - Gregory South
    QWA - Warrego
    QMA - Maranoa
    QBN - Burnett
    QWB - Wide Bay
    QDD - Darling Downs
    QMO - Moreton
SOUTH AUSTRALIA: S

(Jessop, J.P. and Toelken, H.R. (1986) Flora of South Australia - Part 1, South Australian Government Publishing Division.)

    SNW - North-west
    SEB - Eyre Basin
    SNU - Nullarbor
    SGT - Gairdner - Torrens Basin
    SFR - Flinders Ranges
    SNE - North-east
    SEP - Eyre Peninsula
    SLN - Lofty North
    SMB - Murray Basin
    SYP - Yorke Peninsula
    SLS - Lofty South
    SKI - Kangaroo Island
    SSE - South-east
TASMANIA: T

(Orchard, A.E. (1988) A natural regions map for Tasmania. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania 122(2): 48.)

    T - Tasmania
    TBL - Ben Lomond  
    TCH - Central Highlands  
    TEC - East Coast  
    TFU - Furneaux Group 
    TKI - King Island 
    TMF - Mount Field  
    TML - Midlands  
    TMW - Mount Wellington  
    TNE - North East 
    TNW - North West 
    TSW - South West [TSD - South West (dolerite); TSQ - South West (quartzite)] 
    TWC - West Coast 
    TMA - Macquarie Island

VICTORIA: V

(Conn, B.J. (1993) Natural regions and vegetation of Victoria, in Flora of Victoria - Volume 1, Foreman, D.B and Walsh, N.G. (eds), Inkata Press.)

Old system (used on top map)

New system

VMA - Mallee 
VWP - Western Plains                  
VNP - Northern Plains                  
VWH - Western Highlands                  
VEH - Eastern Highlands                  
VGI - Gippsland
VMM - Murray Mallee
VLM - Lowan Mallee
VWI - Wimmera
VWA - Wannon
VGR - Grampians
VRI - Riverina
VMI - Midlands
VVP - Victorian Volcanic Plain
VOP - Otway Plains
VOR - Otway Range
VEH - Eastern Highlands
VGP - Gippsland Plain
VGH - Gippsland Highlands
VPR - Wilsons Promontory
VSN - Snowfields
VEG - East Gippsland
        
WESTERN AUSTRALIA: W

(Beard, J.S. (1980) A new phytogeographic map of Western Australia. Western Australian Herbarium Research Notes 3: 45.)

    WGA - Gardner
    WFI - Fitzgerald
    WDM - Dampier
    WHA - Hall
    WCG - Canning
    WMU - Mueller
    WFO - Fortesque
    WCV - Carnarvon
    WAS - Ashburton
    WKE - Keartland
    WCA - Carnegie
    WGI - Giles
    WAU - Austin
    WHE - Helms
    WIR - Irwin
    WDA - Darling 
          (includes WDR:Drummond, WDL:Dale, WME:Menzies, WWA:Warren)
    WAV - Avon
    WCO - Coolgardie
    WEU - Eucla
    WRO - Roe
    WEY - Eyre
OCEANIC ISLANDS: I, N or T
    Commonwealth Territories
    
    ICK - Cocos (Keeling) Island
    ICH - Christmas Island
    ICS - Coral Sea Islands Territory
    INO - Norfolk Island
    IAS - Ashmore & Cartier Islands
    IHE - Heard & McDonald Islands
    AAT - Australian Antarctic Territory 
    State Administered Islands
    
    NLH - Lord Howe Island (part of New South Wales)
    TMA - Macquarie Island (part of Tasmani

^ top


CSIRO ANBG