home | glossary | about eucalypts | about EUCLID | browse species

Synonyms and rejected names



Acmena floribunda (Smith) DC. = Angophora floribunda
Angophora bakeri subsp. paludosa G.Leach = A. bakeri subsp. bakeri
Angophora cordifolia Cav. = A. hispida
Angophora crassifolia (G.Leach) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = A. bakeri subsp. crassifolia
Angophora euryphylla ( L.A.S.Johnson ex G.Leach) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = A. costata subsp. euryphylla
Angophora
exul K.D.Hill - see note under A. bakeri subsp. bakeri
Angophora floribunda
var. woodsiana (Bailey) Domin
         = A. woodsiana
Angophora intermedia DC. = A. floribunda
Angophora intermedia var. melanoxylon (R.Baker) Maiden & Betche
         = A. melanoxylon
Angophora intermedia var. woodsiana (Bailey) Bailey
         = A. woodsiana
Angophora lanceolata Cav. var. angustifolia A.Gray
         = A. bakeri subsp. bakeri
Angophora lanceolata var. woodsiana (Bailey) Maiden
         = A. woodsiana
Angophora leiocarpa (L.A.S.Johnson ex G.Leach) K.R.Thiele & P.Y.Ladiges
         = A. costata subsp. leiocarpa
Angophora ochrophylla R.Baker = A. floribunda
Angophora paludosa (G.Leach) K.R.Thiele & P.Y.Ladiges = A. bakeri
Corymbia calophylla (Lindl.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. calophylla
Corymbia chippendalei
(D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
         = E. chippendalei
Corymbia chlorolampra
K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. haematoxylon
Corymbia citriodora subsp. variegata (F.Muell.) A.R.Bean & M.W.McDonald
         = E. citriodora subsp. variegata
Corymbia clarksoniana
(D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
         = E. clarksoniana
Corymbia dolichocarpa
(D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K. D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
         = E. clarksoniana
Corymbia eremaea (D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson subsp. eremaea = E. eremaea
Corymbia eximia
(Schauer) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. eximia
Corymbia ferriticola (Brooker & Edgecombe) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. ferriticola
Corymbia ferriticola
subsp. sitiens L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. ferriticola
Corymbia ficifolia (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. ficifolia
Corymbia gummifera
(Sol. ex Gaertner) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. gummifera
Corymbia haematoxylon (Maiden) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. haematoxylon
Corymbia henryi
(S.T. Blake) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. henryi
Corymbia intermedia (R.Baker) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. intermedia
Corymbia lenziana (D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. lenziana
Corymbia maculata (Hook.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. maculata
Corymbia opaca (D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
         = E. terminalis
Corymbia terminalis (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. terminalis
Corymbia tessellaris (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. tessellaris
Corymbia trachyphloia (F. Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. trachyphloia
Corymbia tumescens K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. terminalis
Corymbia variegata (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson = E. citriodora subsp. variegata
Eucalyptus acaciiformis var. linearis Deane & Maiden = E. nicholii
Eucalyptus acacioides Cunn. ex Maiden = E. viridis
Eucalyptus acervula Sieber ex DC. = E. eugenioides
Eucalyptus acmenoides var. carnea (R.Baker) Maiden = E. carnea
Eucalyptus acuminata Hook. = E. camaldulensis var. acuminata
Eucalyptus acutangula Turcz. = E. tetraptera
Eucalyptus aenea K.D.Hill = E. viridis
Eucalyptus agnata Domin = E. occidentalis
Eucalyptus alaticaulis
R.Watson & Ladiges = E. cypellocarpa
Eucalyptus albens var. elongata Blakely = E. albens
Eucalyptus alpina Lindley, see note under E. serraensis
Eucalyptus altior (Deane & Maiden) Maiden = E. oreades
Eucalyptus ambigua DC. = E. stricta
Eucalyptus amplifolia var. sessiliflora Blakely = E. amplifolia subsp. sessiliflora
Eucalyptus amygdalina var. angustifolia F.Muell. ex L. Bailey = E. pulchella
Eucalyptus amygdalina var. latifolia Deane & Maiden = E. dives
Eucalyptus amygdalina var. nitida (J.D.Hook.) Benth. = E. nitida
Eucalyptus amygdalina var. regnans F.Muell. = E. regnans
Eucalyptus anceps (R.Br. ex Maiden) Blakely = E. rugosa
Eucalyptus andreana Naudin = E. elata
Eucalyptus angulosa var. ceratocorys Blakely = E. ceratocorys
Eucalyptus angulosa
var. robusta C.Gardner = E. erythrandra
Eucalyptus angusta
Maiden = E. rigidula
Eucalyptus angustifolia Desf. ex Link = E. viminalis subsp. viminalis
Eucalyptus angustifolia Turcz. = E. leptopoda subsp. leptopoda
Eucalyptus aquatica (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = E. camphora subsp. camphora
Eucalyptus aromatica (Salisb.) Domin = E. piperita subsp. piperita
Eucalyptus assimilans L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. georgei subsp. georgei
Eucalyptus australiana
R.Baker & H.G.Smith = E. radiata subsp. radiata
Eucalyptus australiana var. nitida (J.D.Hook.) Ewart = E. nitida
Eucalyptus australis D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr = E. eremaea
Eucalyptus baueriana
var. conica (Deane & Maiden) Maiden = E. conica
Eucalyptus baxteri var. pedicellata Maiden & Blakely ex J.Black = E. baxteri
Eucalyptus behriana var. purpurascens F.Muell. ex Benth.
         = E. albopurpurea
Eucalyptus benthamii var. dorrigoensis Blakely = E. dorrigoensis
Eucalyptus beyeriana L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. beyeri
Eucalyptus bicolor Cunn. ex Mitch. = E. largiflorens
Eucalyptus bicostata Maiden, Blakely & J.Simm. in J.Simmonds
         = E. globulus subsp. bicostata
Eucalyptus blakelyi var. irrorata Blakely = E. blakelyi
Eucalyptus blakelyi var. parvifructa Blakely = E. blakelyi
Eucalyptus botryoides
var. platycarpa Blakely = E. botryoides
Eucalyptus bottii Blakely = E. piperita subsp. piperita
Eucalyptus bowmannii F.Muell. ex Benth. = E. fibrosa subsp. fibrosa
Eucalyptus brachycalyx var. chindoo Blakely = E. brachycalyx
Eucalyptus brachycalyx var. protusa (J.Black) H.Eichler = E. brachycalyx
Eucalyptus bridgesiana var. amblycorys (Blakely) Cameron = E. bridgesiana
Eucalyptus brunnea L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. deanei
Eucalyptus caerulescens Naudin = E. melliodora
Eucalyptus cajuputea F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. odorata
Eucalyptus calcicultrix (F.Muell. ex Miq.) F.Muell. ex Blakely = E. porosa
Eucalyptus calcicultrix var. porosa Blakely = E. porosa
Eucalyptus calycogona var. celastroides (Turcz.) Maiden = E. celastroides subsp. celastroides
Eucalyptus calycogona var. gracilis (F.Muell.) Maiden = E. gracilis
Eucalyptus calycogona var. staffordii Blakely = E. calycogona subsp. spaffordii
Eucalyptus calophylla
Lindl. var. maideniana Hochr. = E. calophylla
Eucalyptus calophylla Lindl. var. parviflora Blakely = E. calophylla
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
var. brevirostris (F.Muell. ex Miq.) Blakely
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. pendula Blakely & Jacobs in W.F.Blakely
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. obtusa
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. subcinerea Blakely
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
Eucalyptus cambagei Deane & Maiden = E. goniocalyx subsp. goniocalyx
Eucalyptus cambagei var. pallens (Benth.) Deane & Maiden = E. nortonii
Eucalyptus campanulata R.Baker & H. G.Smith
         = E. andrewsii subsp. campanulata
Eucalyptus camphora subsp. relicta L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = E. camphora subsp. camphora
Eucalyptus cannonii R.Baker = E. macrorhyncha subsp. cannonii
Eucalyptus capitanea L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. ceratocorys
Eucalyptus capitellata
var. latifolia Benth. = E. baxteri
Eucalyptus centralis D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr = E. terminalis
Eucalyptus cinerea var. multiflora Maiden = E. cephalocarpa
Eucalyptus cinerea var. nova-anglica (Deane & Maiden) Maiden = E. nova-anglica
Eucalyptus coccifera var. parviflora Benth. = E. coccifera
Eucalyptus codonocarpa Blakely & McKie = E. approximans subsp. codonocarpa
Eucalyptus coerulea R.Baker & H.G.Smith = E. caleyi subsp. caleyi
Eucalyptus conglobata var. anceps R.Br. ex Maiden = E. rugosa
Eucalyptus conglobata subsp. fraseri Brooker = E. fraseri subsp. fraseri
Eucalyptus conjuncta L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. eugenioides x E. sparsifolia
Eucalyptus connerensis D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr = E. eremaea
Eucalyptus conoidea
Benth. = E. erythronema subsp. erythronema
Eucalyptus conoidea var. marginata Benth. = E. erythronema subsp. marginata
Eucalyptus coolabah subsp. arida (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. coolabah
Eucalyptus coolabah subsp. excerata L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. coolabah
Eucalyptus coolabah var. arida Blakely = E. coolabah
Eucalyptus cordata Lodd. = E. pulverulenta
Eucalyptus cordieri var. brachypoma Blakely = E. goniocalyx subsp. goniocalyx
Eucalyptus cordieri var. nortonii Blakely = E. nortonii
Eucalyptus coriacea Cunn. ex Schauer = E. pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Eucalyptus corymbosa Smith = E. gummifera
Eucalyptus corynocalyx F.Muell. = E. cladocalyx
Eucalyptus cosmophylla f. leprosula F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. cosmophylla
Eucalyptus cosmophylla var. leprosula (F.Muell. ex Miq.) F.Muell. ex Maiden
         = E. cosmophylla
Eucalyptus cosmophylla var. rostrigera F.Muell. ex Maiden = E. cosmophylla
Eucalyptus costata F.Muell. & Behr ex F.Muell. = E. incrassata
Eucalyptus costata subsp. murrayana L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. incrassata
Eucalyptus cuspidata
Turcz. = E. angulosa
Eucalyptus cyathiformis Blakely & McKie = E. caliginosa
Eucalyptus daphnoides Miq. = E. coccifera
Eucalyptus dealbata var. chloroclada Blakely = E. chloroclada
Eucalyptus debeuzevillei Maiden = E. pauciflora subsp. debeuzevillei
Eucalyptus decepta Blakely = E. siderophloia
Eucalyptus deformis Blakely = E. globoidea
Eucalyptus dextropinea R. Baker = E. muelleriana
Eucalyptus dissita K.D. Hill = E. moorei var. moorei
Eucalyptus divaricata McAulay & Brett ex Brett = E. gunnii
Eucalyptus diversifolia Woolls = E. macarthurii
Eucalyptus diversifolia subsp. megacarpa Wright & Ladiges = E. diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
Eucalyptus dolichocarpa D.J.Carr & S. G. M.Carr = E. clarksoniana
Eucalyptus dongarraensis Maiden & Blakely = E. obtusiflora
Eucalyptus dorrienii
Domin = E. falcata
Eucalyptus dumosa
var. conglobata R.Br. ex Benth. = E. conglobata subsp. conglobata
Eucalyptus dumosa var. puncticulata Benth. = E. uncinata
Eucalyptus dumosa var. scyphocalyx F.Muell. ex Benth. = E. scyphocalyx
Eucalyptus ebbanoensis subsp. glauciramula L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         =
E. ebbanoensis subsp. ebbanoensis
Eucalyptus effusa
subsp. exsul L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. effusa
Eucalyptus elaeophora
F. Muell. = E. goniocalyx subsp. goniocalyx
Eucalyptus eremophila (Diels) Maiden var. grandiflora Maiden = E. aspratilis
Eucalyptus erythrocalyx
Oldfield & F.Muell. = E. pyriformis
Eucalyptus erythronema var. roei Beck & Maiden = E. tephroclada
Eucalyptus eucentrica
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. socialis subsp. socialis
Eucalyptus eudesmioides
F. Muell. var. globosa Blakely = E. eudesmioides subsp. eudesmioides
Eucalyptus exserta var. parvula Blakely = E. exserta
Eucalyptus fabrorum Schldl. = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus falcata var. ecostata Maiden = E. falcata
Eucalyptus falcifolia
Miq. = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus fergusonii subsp. dorsiventralis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = E. dorsiventralis ined.
Eucalyptus fergusonii R.Baker subsp. fergusonii see note under E. paniculata
Eucalyptus ficifolia
var. carmina Blakely = E. ficifolia
Eucalyptus fletcheri
R.Baker = E. baueriana
Eucalyptus floribunda Huegel ex Endl. = E. marginata subsp. marginata
Eucalyptus forrestiana subsp. dolichorhyncha Brooker = E. dolichorhyncha
Eucalyptus forrestiana
subsp. stoatei (C.Gardner) C.J.Robinson = E. stoatei
Eucalyptus forsythii Maiden = E. melliodora
Eucalyptus fracta K.D.Hill - see notes under E. siderophloia
Eucalyptus fraxinoides
var. triflora (Maiden) Maiden = E. triflora
Eucalyptus fruticetorum F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. odorata
Eucalyptus gigantea Desf. = E. globulus subsp. globulus
Eucalyptus gigantea J.D.Hook. = E. delegatensis subsp. tasmaniensis
Eucalyptus glandulosa Desf. = E. amygdalina
Eucalyptus globoidea var. subsphaerica Blakely = E. globoidea
Eucalyptus globulus var. bicostata (Maiden, Blakely & J.Simm.) Ewart
         = E. globulus subsp. bicostata
Eucalyptus globulus var. stjohnii R.Baker = E. globulus subsp. pseudoglobulus
Eucalyptus goniantha var. clelandii Maiden = E. clelandii
Eucalyptus goniocalyx
var. acuminata Benth. = E. cypellocarpa
Eucalyptus goniocalyx var. nitens Deane & Maiden = E. nitens
Eucalyptus goniocalyx var. pallens Benth. = E. nortonii
Eucalyptus goniocalyx var. parviflora Blakely & McKie = E. cypellocarpa
Eucalyptus gracilis var. breviflora Benth. = E. gracilis
Eucalyptus gracilis var. erecta Blakely = E. gracilis
Eucalyptus gracilis var. viminea Blakely = E. gracilis
Eucalyptus gracilis var. yilgarnensis Maiden = E. yilgarnensis
Eucalyptus gratiae
(Brooker) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. loxophleba subsp. gratiae
Eucalyptus griffithsii var. angustiuscula Blakely = E. griffithsii
Eucalyptus grossifolia
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. angulosa
Eucalyptus gullickii
R.Baker & H.G.Smith = E. mannifera subsp. gullickii
Eucalyptus gummifera var. intermedia (R.Baker) Domin = E. intermedia
Eucalyptus gunnii var. acervula (Labill.) Deane & Maiden = E. ovata var. ovata
Eucalyptus gunnii var. glauca Deane & Maiden = E. glaucescens
Eucalyptus gunnii var. maculosa (R.Baker) Maiden
         = E. mannifera subsp. mannifera
Eucalyptus gunnii var. montana J.D.Hook. = E. gunnii
Eucalyptus gunnii var. ovata (Labill.) Deane & Maiden = E. ovata var. ovata
Eucalyptus gunnii var. rubida (Deane & Maiden) Maiden = E. rubida subsp. rubida
Eucalyptus haemastoma var. capitata Maiden = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus haemastoma var. inophloia C.White = E. andrewsii subsp. andrewsii
Eucalyptus haemastoma var. micrantha (DC.) Benth. = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus haemastoma var. sclerophylla Blakely = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus helmsii Maiden & Blakely = E. platycorys
Eucalyptus hemilampra
F.Muell. = E. resinifera subsp. hemilampra
Eucalyptus hemiphloia F.Muell. ex Benth. = E. moluccana
Eucalyptus hemiphloia var. albens (Benth.) Maiden = E. albens
Eucalyptus hemiphloia var. microcarpa Maiden = E. microcarpa
Eucalyptus hemiphloia var. purpurascens (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Maiden
         = E. albopurpurea
Eucalyptus heterophylla Miq. = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus hirsuta Link = Angophora hispida
Eucalyptus hookeri F.Muell. = E. tessellaris
Eucalyptus horistes L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. kochii subsp. horistes
Eucalyptus huberiana Naudin = E. viminalis subsp. cygnetensis
Eucalyptus hypolaena L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. optima subsp. hypolaena
Eucalyptus hypoleuca Schauer = E. marginata subsp. marginata
Eucalyptus incrassata Sieber ex DC. = E. pilularis
Eucalyptus incrassata subsp. costata (F.Muell. & Behr ex F.Muell.) F.Johnstone & Hallam
         = E. incrassata
Eucalyptus incrassata var. costata (F.Muell. & Behr ex F.Muell.) N.Burb.
         = E. incrassata
Eucalyptus incrassata var. angulosa (Schauer) Benth. = E. angulosa
Eucalyptus incrassata var. conglobata (R.Br. ex Benth.) Maiden = E. conglobata subsp. conglobata
Eucalyptus incrassata
var. dumosa (Cunn. ex Oxley) Maiden = E. dumosa
Eucalyptus incrassata var. goniantha (Turcz.) Maiden = E. goniantha subsp. goniantha
Eucalyptus incrassata var. protrusa J.Black = E. brachycalyx
Eucalyptus incurva Boomsma = E. gillenii
Eucalyptus infracortica
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill, see note under E. gypsophila
Eucalyptus insignis
Naudin = E. tereticornis
Eucalyptus insulana Bailey = E. exserta
Eucalyptus interstans L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill, see note under E. seeana
Eucalyptus intertexta
var. diminuta Blakely = E. intertexta
Eucalyptus intertexta var. fruticosa Blakely & Jacobs = E. intertexta
Eucalyptus isingiana Maiden = E. pimpiniana
Eucalyptus jimberlanica
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill, see note under E. ravida
Eucalyptus kessellii
subsp. eugnosta L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. kessellii
Eucalyptus kitsonii Luehm. ex Maiden = E. kitsoniana
Eucalyptus lactea R.Baker = E. mannifera subsp. praecox
Eucalyptus laevopinea var. minor R.Baker = E. eugenioides
Eucalyptus lamprocarpa F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. dumosa
Eucalyptus langii Maiden & Blakely = E. cladocalyx
Eucalyptus lansdowneana subsp. albopurpurea Boomsma
         = E. albopurpurea
Eucalyptus lansdowneana
var. leucantha Blakely
         = E. albopurpurea
Eucalyptus laophila L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell = E. apiculata
Eucalyptus lata L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. orbifolia
Eucalyptus latiuscula
(Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. moorei var. moorei
Eucalyptus leptocalyx subsp. petilipes L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. leptocalyx
Eucalyptus leptophylla
var. leptorrhyncha Blakely = E. foecunda
Eucalyptus leucoxylon
subsp. bellarinensis K.Rule = E. leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa
Eucalyptus leucoxylon
subsp. connata K.Rule = E. leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa
Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. petiolaris Boland = E. petiolaris
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. angulata Benth. = E. leucoxylon subsp. leucoxylon
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. erythrostema F.Muell. ex Miq.
         = E. leucoxylon subsp. leucoxylon
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. macrocarpa J.Brown
         = E. leucoxylon subsp. megalocarpa
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. minor Benth. = E. sideroxylon
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. pallens Benth. = E. caleyi subsp. caleyi
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. pauperita J.Brown = E. leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. pruinosa F.Muell. ex Miq.
         = E. leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa
Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. rugulosa F.Muell. ex Miq.
         = E. leucoxylon subsp. leucoxylon
Eucalyptus lindleyana var. stenophylla Blakely = E. elata
Eucalyptus linearis Dehnh. = E. pulchella
Eucalyptus longirostris f. brevirostris F.Muell. ex Miq.
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
Eucalyptus longirostris F.Muell. ex Miq.
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
E. loxophleba var. fruticosa Benth. = E. loxophleba subsp. supralaevis
Eucalyptus luehmanniana var. altior Deane & Maiden = E. oreades
Eucalyptus macmahonii Rule = ? E. viridis subsp. wimmerensis x E. phenax
Eucalyptus macrocera Turcz., = E. cornuta
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha var. brachycorys Benth. = E. laevopinea
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha var. minor Blakely
         = E. macrorhyncha subsp. macrorhyncha
Eucalyptus maculosa R.Baker = E. mannifera subsp. mannifera
Eucalyptus mahoganii F.Muell. = E. marginata subsp. marginata
Eucalyptus maidenii F.Muell. = E. globulus subsp. maidenii
Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. elliptica (Blakely & McKie) L.A.S.Johnson = E. elliptica
Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. maculosa (R.Baker) L.A.S.Johnson
         = E. mannifera subsp. mannifera
Eucalyptus mannifera var. elliptica Blakely & McKie = E. elliptica
Eucalyptus marginata var. staeri Maiden = E. staeri
Eucalyptus meeboldii
Blakely = E. concinna
Eucalyptus melliodora
var. brachycarpa Blakely = E. melliodora
Eucalyptus melliodora var. elliptocarpa Blakely = E. melliodora
Eucalyptus micrantha DC. = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus micrantha var. signata (F.Muell.) Blakely = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus microcodon L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = E. approximans subsp. codonocarpa
Eucalyptus microphylla Cunn. in B.Field = E. cunninghamii
Eucalyptus minniritchi Nicolle = E. orbifolia
Eucalyptus mitchellii
Cambage = E. mitchelliana
Eucalyptus mitrata C.Gardner = E. coronata
Eucalyptus moderata
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. transcontinentalis subsp. semivestita
Eucalyptus molyneuxii
K.Rule = E. willisii subsp. falciformis
Eucalyptus moorei
var. latiuscula Blakely = E. moorei var. moorei
Eucalyptus morrisonii Maiden = E. kruseana
Eucalyptus muelleri
Miq. = E. dumosa
Eucalyptus muelleri Naudin = E. ovata var. ovata
Eucalyptus muelleri T.B.Moore = E. johnstonii
Eucalyptus multiflora Poiret = E. robusta
Eucalyptus multiflora var. bivalvis Blakely = E. robusta
Eucalyptus nanglei R.Baker = E. paniculata
Eucalyptus nervosa F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus nigra R.Baker = E. eugenioides
Eucalyptus niphophila Maiden & Blakely = E. pauciflora subsp. niphophila
Eucalyptus nubila Maiden & Blakely = E. fibrosa subsp. nubila
Eucalyptus numerosa Maiden = E. elata
Eucalyptus obliqua var. alpina Maiden = E. delegatensis subsp. delegatensis
Eucalyptus obliqua var. degressa Blakely = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus obliqua var. megacarpa Blakely = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus oblonga DC. = E. globoidea
Eucalyptus oblonga var. rugulosa Blakely = E. globoidea
Eucalyptus obstans L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. burgessiana
Eucalyptus obtusiflora var. dendromorpha Blakely = E. dendromorpha
Eucalyptus obtusiflora subsp. cowcowensis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. obtusiflora
Eucalyptus obtusiflora subsp. dongarraensis (Maiden & Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = E. obtusiflora
Eucalyptus occidentalis var. astringens Maiden = E. astringens subsp. astringens
Eucalyptus occidentalis
var. eremophila Diels = E. eremophila
Eucalyptus occidentalis var. grandiflora Maiden = E. aspratilis
Eucalyptus occidentalis
var. stenantha Diels ex Blakely = E. aspratilis
Eucalyptus ochrophylla
Maiden & Blakely = E. concinna
Eucalyptus odorata
var. angustifolia Blakely = E odorata
Eucalyptus odorata var. calcicultrix F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. porosa
Eucalyptus odorata var. erythrandra F.Muell ex Miq. = E. odorata
Eucalyptus odorata var. purpurascens (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Maiden
         = E. albopurpurea
Eucalyptus odorata var. refracta Blakely = E. odorata
Eucalyptus odorata var. woollsiana Maiden = E. pilligaensis
Eucalyptus oldfieldii var. drummondii (Benth.) Maiden = E. drummondii
Eucalyptus oleosa
subsp. corvina L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. longicornis subsp. corvina
Eucalyptus oleosa subsp. cylindroidea L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. longicornis subsp. cylindroidea
Eucalyptus oleosa subsp. victima L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. oleosa subsp. oleosa
Eucalyptus oleosa
subsp. wylieana L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. oleosa subsp. oleosa
Eucalyptus oleosa
var. angustifolia Maiden = E. oleosa subsp. oleosa
Eucalyptus oleosa var. borealis C.Gardner - see note under E. 'horistes'
Eucalyptus oleosa var. flocktoniae Maiden = E. flocktoniae subsp. flocktoniae
Eucalyptus oleosa
var. glauca Maiden = E. transcontinentalis subsp. transcontinentalis
Eucalyptus oleosa
var. kochii C.Gardner = E. kochii subsp. kochii
Eucalyptus oleosa var. longicornis F.Muell. = E. longicornis subsp. longicornis
Eucalyptus oleosa var. obtusa C.Gardner = E. oleosa subsp. repleta
Eucalyptus oleosa var. peeneri Blakely = E. eremicola subsp. peeneri
Eucalyptus oleosa
var. plenissima C.Gardner = E. kochii subsp. plenissima
Eucalyptus opaca
D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr = E. terminalis
Eucalyptus oresbia J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl = E. cypellocarpa
Eucalyptus orientalis D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr = E. terminalis
Eucalyptus ovalifolia R. Baker = E. polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos
Eucalyptus ovalifolia var. lanceolata R.Baker & H.G.Smith
         = E. polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos
Eucalyptus ovata var. aquatica Blakely = E. camphora subsp. camphora
Eucalyptus ovata var. camphora (R.Baker) Maiden
         = E. camphora subsp. camphora
Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. banyabba K.D.Hill
         = E. pachycalyx subsp. waajensis
Eucalyptus pallens DC. = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus pallida L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. eudesmioides subsp. pallida
Eucalyptus paludosa
R.Baker = E. ovata var. ovata
Eucalyptus panda subsp. illaquens L.A.S.Johnson = E. beyeri
Eucalyptus paniculata var. angustifolia Benth. = E. beyeri
Eucalyptus paniculata subsp. matutina L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. paniculata
Eucalyptus paralimnetica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. spreta
Eucalyptus parvifolia
Cambage = E. parvula
Eucalyptus patentiflora Miq. = E. melliodora
Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. parvifructa Rule = E. pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Eucalyptus pauciflora var. alba Ewart = E. pauciflora var. niphophila
Eucalyptus pauciflora var. nana Blakely = E. gregsoniana
Eucalyptus peeneri (Blakely) Pryor & L.A.S.Johnson ex Boomsma = E. eremicola subsp. peeneri
Eucalyptus persicifolia Lodd. = E. pilularis
Eucalyptus phaeotricha Blakely & McKie = E. tindaliae
Eucalyptus phellandra R.Baker & H.G.Smith = E. radiata subsp. radiata
Eucalyptus phlebophylla F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Eucalyptus pilularis var. pyriformis Maiden = E. pyrocarpa
Eucalyptus piperita var. laxiflora Benth. = E. piperita subsp. piperita
Eucalyptus planipes L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill see note E. griffithsii
Eucalyptus platypodos
Cav. = E. botryoides
Eucalyptus platypus var. heterophylla Blakely auct. mult. = E. utilis
Eucalyptus plenissima (C.Gardner) Brooker = E. kochii subsp. plenissima
Eucalyptus pleurocorys L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. brachycalyx
Eucalyptus populifolia
Desf. = E. tereticornis
Eucalyptus populifolia Hook. = E. populnea
Eucalyptus populnea ssp. bimbil L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. populnea
Eucalyptus praecox Maiden = E. mannifera subsp. praecox
Eucalyptus procera Dehnh. = E. obliqua
Eucalyptus prominula L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. youmanii
Eucalyptus pruinosa Turcz. = E. pyriformis
Eucalyptus pryoriana L.A.S.Johnson = E. viminalis subsp. pryoriana
Eucalyptus pseudoglobulus Naudin ex Maiden
         = E. globulus subsp. pseudoglobulus
Eucalyptus pulverulenta var. lanceolata Howitt = E. cinerea subsp. cinerea
Eucalyptus pulvigera Cunn. = E. pulverulenta
Eucalyptus punctata var. didyma R.Baker & H.G.Smith = E. punctata
Eucalyptus punctata var. grandiflora Deane & Maiden = E. canaliculata
Eucalyptus purpurascens var. petiolaris DC. = E. gummifera
Eucalyptus pyriformis var. elongata Maiden = E. pyriformis
Eucalyptus pyriformis var. kingsmillii Maiden = E. kingsmillii subsp. kingsmillii
Eucalyptus pyriformis subsp. youngiana (F.Muell.) Boomsma = E. youngiana
Eucalyptus pyrophora Benth. = E. terminalis
Eucalyptus racemosa var. signata (F. Muell.) R.D.Johnson & Marryatt
         = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus radiata var. australiana (R.Baker & H.G.Smith) Blakely
         = E. radiata subsp. radiata
Eucalyptus radiata var. subexserta Blakely = E. radiata subsp. radiata
Eucalyptus radiata var. subplatyphylla Blakely & McKie
         = E. radiata subsp. sejuncta
Eucalyptus ralla L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. tenella
Eucalyptus redimiculifera L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. spreta
Eucalyptus redunca
Schauer, pro parte, = E. wandoo subsp. wandoo
Eucalyptus redunca
var. angustifolia Benth. = E. xanthonema subsp. xanthonema
Eucalyptus redunca
var. elata Benth = E. wandoo subsp. wandoo
Eucalyptus redunca
var. melanophloia Benth. = E. arachnaea subsp. arachnaea
Eucalyptus redunca var. oxymitra Maiden = E. flavida
Eucalyptus redunca
var. subangusta Blakely = E. subangusta subsp. subangusta
Eucalyptus resinifera
var. grandiflora Benth. = E. resinifera subsp. resinifera
Eucalyptus resinifera var. hemilampra (F.Muell.) Domin
         = E. resinifera subsp. hemilampra
Eucalyptus rhodantha var. petiolaris Blakely & Steedman = E. rhodantha
Eucalyptus risdonii
var. elata Benth. = E. delegatensis subsp. tasmaniensis
Eucalyptus robertsonii Blakely = E. radiata subsp. robertsonii
Eucalyptus robertsonii ssp. hemisphaerica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = E. ? radiata subsp. radiata
Eucalyptus robusta var. bivalva Blakely = E. robusta
Eucalyptus robusta var. bivalvis (Blakely) Blakely = E. robusta
Eucalyptus rostrata Schldl. = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
Eucalyptus rostrata var. acuminata (Hook.) Maiden
         = E. camaldulensis var. acuminata
Eucalyptus rostrata var. borealis R.Baker & H.G.Smith
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
Eucalyptus rostrata var. brevirostris (F.Muell. ex Miq.) Maiden
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
E. rubida subsp. septemflora L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
         = E. rubida subsp. rubida or hybrid
Eucalyptus rupicola L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell = E. cunninghamii
Eucalyptus rydalensis R.Baker & H.G.Smith = E. aggregata
Eucalyptus sabulosa Rule = E. aromaphloia subsp. sabulosa
Eucalyptus salicifolia Cav. = E. amygdalina
Eucalyptus saligna subsp. botryoides (Smith) Passioura & Ash = E. botryoides
Eucalyptus saligna var. parviflora Deane & Maiden = E. deanei
Eucalyptus saligna var. protrusa Blakely & McKie = E. saligna
Eucalyptus salubris var. glauca Maiden = E. ravida
Eucalyptus santalifolia F. Muell. = E. diversifolia
Eucalyptus santalifolia var. (?) baxteri Benth. = E. baxteri
Eucalyptus saxicola J.T.Hunter =see note under E. bridgesiana
Eucalyptus sclerophylla (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus scias subsp. callimastha L.A.S.Johnson & K. Hill = E. scias subsp. scias
Eucalyptus scopulorum K.D.Hill see note under E. caleyi subsp. caleyi
Eucalyptus scyphocalyx subsp. triadica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. platycorys
Eucalyptus scyphoidea
Naudin ex Maiden
         = E. macrorhyncha subsp. macrorhyncha
Eucalyptus seeana var. constricta Blakely = E. bancroftii
Eucalyptus selachiana L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. eudesmioides subsp. selachiana
Eucalyptus semicorticata F.Muell. = E. pilularis
Eucalyptus serpentinicola L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
         = E. moorei subsp. serpentinicola
Eucalyptus shiressii Maiden & Blakely = E. punctata
Eucalyptus siderophloia var. (?) rostrata Benth. = E. fibrosa subsp. fibrosa
Eucalyptus siderophloia var. glauca Deane & Maiden = E. fibrosa subsp. nubila
Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. tricarpa L.A.S.Johnson = E. tricarpa
Eucalyptus sideroxylon var. minor (Benth.) Maiden = E. sideroxylon
Eucalyptus sieberiana F.Muell. = E. sieberi
Eucalyptus signata F.Muell. = E. racemosa
Eucalyptus silvestris K.Rule = E. microcarpa
Eucalyptus simmondsii Maiden = E. nitida
Eucalyptus spectatrix L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell = E. stricta
Eucalyptus splachnicarpon Hook. = E. calophylla
Eucalyptus sparsicoma Brooker & Hopper = E. phaenophylla subsp. phaenophylla
Eucalyptus spathulata subsp. grandiflora (Benth.) L.A.S.Johnson & D.F.Blaxell
         = E. suggrandis subsp. alipes
Eucalyptus spathulata var. grandiflora Benth. = E. suggrandis subsp. alipes
Eucalyptus stannicola
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. youmanii
Eucalyptus stellulata var. angustifolia Benth. = E. moorei var. moorei
Eucalyptus stjohnii (R.Baker) R.Baker = E. globulus subsp. pseudoglobulus
Eucalyptus stricta var. subcampanulata Blakely = E. stricta
Eucalyptus stuartiana F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. ovata var. ovata
Eucalyptus stuartiana var. amblycorys Blakely = E. bridgesiana
Eucalyptus stuartiana var. cordata R.Baker & H.G.Smith
         = E. cinerea subsp. cinerea
Eucalyptus stuartiana var. grossa Maiden = E. malacoxylon
Eucalyptus stuartiana var. longifolia Benth. = E. ovata var. ovata
Eucalyptus subcaerulea K.D.Hill = E. agglomerata
Eucalyptus sublucida
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. peeneri
Eucalyptus submultiplinervis
Miq. = E. pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Eucalyptus subtilior L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. youmanii
Eucalyptus subulata Cunn. ex Schauer in W.G.Walpers = E. tereticornis
Eucalyptus striaticalyx subsp. delicata Nicolle & P.J.Lang = E. striaticalyx
Eucalyptus symonii
D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr = E. lenziana
Eucalyptus tamala
D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr = E. oraria
Eucalyptus tasmanica
Blakely = E. tenuiramis
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. bancroftii Maiden = E. bancroftii
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. brachycorys Benth. = E. punctata
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. brevifolia Benth. = E. bancroftii
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. dealbata (Cunn. ex Schauer) Deane & Maiden
         = E. dealbata
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. glaucina (Blakely) Cameron = E. glaucina
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. linearis R.Baker & H. G.Smith = E. seeana
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. media (Blakely) Cameron
         = E. tereticornis subsp. mediana
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. pruiniflora (Blakely) Cameron
         = E. tereticornis subsp. mediana
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. rostrata Ewart
         = E. camaldulensis subsp. camaldulensis
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. squamosa (Deane & Maiden) Maiden = E. squamosa
Eucalyptus tetragona
(R. Br.) F.Muell. see note under E. pleurocarpa
Eucalyptus tinghaensis
Blakely & McKie = E. caliginosa x ?
Eucalyptus trachybasis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill see note under E. griffithsii
Eucalyptus trachyphloia
f. fruticosa Bailey = E. trachyphloia
Eucalyptus triplex L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. cinerea subsp. triplex
Eucalyptus turbinata Behr & F.Muell. ex Miq. = E. oleosa subsp. oleosa
Eucalyptus umbellata (Gaertner) Domin = E. tereticornis
Eucalyptus umbellata var. dealbata (Cunn. ex Schauer) Domin = E. dealbata
Eucalyptus umbellata var. glaucina Blakely = E. glaucina
Eucalyptus umbellata var. media Blakely = E. tereticornis subsp. mediana
Eucalyptus umbellata var. pruiniflora Blakely = E. tereticornis subsp. mediana
Eucalyptus umbra subsp. carnea (R.Baker) L.A.S.Johnson = E. carnea
Eucalyptus uncinata var. latifolia Benth. = E. uncinata
Eucalyptus uncinata var. rostrata Benth. = E. transcontinentalis subsp. transcontinentalis
Eucalyptus urceolaris
Maiden & Blakely = E. piperita subsp. urceolaris
Eucalyptus urnigera var. elongata Rodway = E. urnigera
Eucalyptus variegata F.Muell. = E. citriodora subsp. variegata
Eucalyptus verrucosa Ladiges & Whiffin = E. verrucata
Eucalyptus victoriana Ladiges & Whiffin = E. baxteri
Eucalyptus viminalis Hook. = E. tessellaris
Eucalyptus viminalis var. baeuerlenii (F.Muell.) Deane & Maiden = E. baeuerlenii
Eucalyptus viminalis var. dealbata (Cunn. ex Schauer) C.Moore & E.Betche
         = E. dealbata
Eucalyptus viminalis var. huberiana (Naudin) N.Burb.
         = E. viminalis subsp. cygnetensis
Eucalyptus viminalis var. pedicellaris F.Muell. ex Deane & Maiden = E. smithii
Eucalyptus viminalis var. racemosa F.Muell. ex Blakely
         = E. viminalis subsp. pryoriana
Eucalyptus viminalis var. rhynchocorys F.Muell. ex Maiden
         = E. viminalis subsp. viminalis
Eucalyptus virgata var. altior Deane & Maiden = E. oreades
Eucalyptus virgata var. fraxinoides (Dean & Maiden) Maiden = E. fraxinoides
Eucalyptus virgata var. stricta (Sieber ex Sprengel) Maiden = E. stricta
Eucalyptus virgata var. triflora Maiden = E. triflora
Eucalyptus viridis var. ovata Blakely = E. viridis
Eucalyptus vitrea R.Baker = E. pauciflora x E. radiata
Eucalyptus vokesensis Nicolle & L.A.S.Johnson, see note under E. wyolensis
Eucalyptus volcanica
L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. retinens subsp. volcanica
Eucalyptus websteriana Maiden subsp. norsemanica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill = E. websteriana
Eucalyptus whittinghamei Landsborough = E. gunnii
Eucalyptus wiburdii Blakely = E. eugenioides
Eucalyptus wilkinsoniana R.Baker = E. eugenioides
Eucalyptus wilkinsoniana var. crassifructa Blakely = E. eugenioides
Eucalyptus wimmerensis K.Rule = E. viridis subsp. wimmerensis
Eucalyptus woollsiana R.Baker = E. microcarpa
Eucalyptus woollsii F.Muell. = E. longifolia
Eucalyptus wubinensis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D. Hill, see notes under E. obtusiflora
Eucalyptus yangoura Blakely = E. globoidea x ?
Leptospermum umbellatum Gaertner = E. tereticornis
Metrosideros anomala Vent. = Angophora hispida
Metrosideros apocynifolia Salisb. = Angophora costata subsp. costata
Metrosideros aromatica Salisb. = Eucalyptus piperita subsp. piperita
Metrosideros cordifolia (Cav.) Pers. = Angophora hispida
Metrosideros costata Gaertner = Angophora costata subsp. costata
Metrosideros floribunda Smith = A. floribunda
Metrosideros gummifera Sol. ex Gaertner = Eucalyptus gummifera
Metrosideros hispida Smith = Angophora hispida
Metrosideros hirsuta Andrews = Angophora hispida
Metrosideros salicifolia Sol. ex Gaertner = E. crebra
Symphomyrtus lehmannii Schauer = E. lehmannii