Common Names   ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species Information | All Eucalypt Names
A

Alpine ash = Eucalyptus delegatensis subsp. delegatensis
Alpine cider gum = Eucalyptus archeri
Anglesea box = Eucalyptus litoralis
Apple =Angophora floribunda, Eucalyptus bridgesiana, Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. goniocalyx
Apple box = Eucalyptus bridgesiana
Apple gum = Eucalyptus bridgesiana
Apple-topped box = Eucalyptus angophoroides
Araluen gum = Eucalyptus kartzoffiana
Argyle apple = Eucalyptus cinerea subsp. cinerea
Arkaroola mallee = Eucalyptus gillii

^ TOP
B

Baarla = Eucalyptus gongylocarpa
Badgerabbie mallee = Eucalyptus annuliformis
Badgingarra box = Eucalyptus absita
Badgingarra weeping mallee = Eucalyptus pendens
Baeuerlen's gum = Eucalyptus baeuerlenii
Bailey's stringybark = Eucalyptus baileyana
Baker's mallee = Eucalyptus bakeri
Bald Island marlock = Eucalyptus conferruminata
Balladonia gum = Eucalyptus fraseri subsp. fraseri
Balladonia mallee = Eucalyptus balladoniensis subsp. balladoniensis, Eucalyptus balladoniensis subsp. sedens
Ball-fruited mallee = Eucalyptus buprestium
Bancroft's redgum = Eucalyptus bancroftii
Bandalup silver mallet = Eucalyptus purpurata
Barber's gum = Eucalyptus barberi
Barlee box = Eucalyptus lucasii
Barren Mountain mallee = Eucalyptus approximans subsp. approximans
Bastard Ghost gum = Corymbia flavescens
Beadell's mallee = Eucalyptus canescens subsp. beadellii
Bean's ironbark = Eucalyptus beaniana
Beaufort Inlet mallet = Eucalyptus newbeyi
Bell-fruited mallee = Eucalyptus preissiana subsp. preissiana
Bendemeer white gum = Eucalyptus elliptica
Benson's stringybark = Eucalyptus bensonii
Beyer's ironbark = Eucalyptus beyeri
Big Badja gum = Eucalyptus badjensis
Bimbil box = Eucalyptus populnea
Binnu salt gum = Eucalyptus sargentii subsp. fallens
Black bloodwood = Corymbia arenaria
Black box = Eucalyptus largiflorens
Black gum = Eucalyptus aggregata, Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata
Black ironbox = Eucalyptus raveretiana
Black morrell = Eucalyptus melanoxylon
Black peppermint = Eucalyptus amygdalina, Eucalyptus nova-anglica
Black sally = Eucalyptus stellulata
Blackbutt = Eucalyptus patens, Eucalyptus pilularis
Blackbutt candlebark = Eucalyptus rubida subsp. barbigerorum
Blackbutt mallee = Eucalyptus zopherophloia
Blackbutt peppermint = Eucalyptus smithii
Blackdown stringybark = Eucalyptus sphaerocarpa
Blackdown yellowjacket = Corymbia bunites
Black-stemmed mallee = Eucalyptus arachnaea subsp. arachnaea
Black-stemmed mallet = Eucalyptus arachnaea subsp. arrecta
Blakely's redgum = Eucalyptus blakelyi
Blaxland's stringybark = Eucalyptus blaxlandii
Bloodwood = Corymbia terminalis
Blotchy Bloodwood = Corymbia stockeri subsp. stockeri
Blue box = Eucalyptus baueriana
Blue box = Eucalyptus magnificata
Blue gum = Eucalyptus globulus subsp. bicostata, Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus, Eucalyptus petiolaris, Eucalyptus saligna, Eucalyptus tereticornis subsp. tereticornis, Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. leucoxylon
Blue leaf = Eucalyptus delegatensis subsp. tasmaniensis
Blue mallet = Eucalyptus gardneri subsp. ravensthorpensis
Blue Mountains ash = Eucalyptus oreades
Blue Mountains mahogany = Eucalyptus notabilis
Blue Mountains mallee ash = Eucalyptus stricta
Blue peppermint = Eucalyptus dives
Blue-gum = Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. leucoxylon
Blue-leaved ironbark = Eucalyptus atrata, Eucalyptus fibrosa subsp. nubila
Blue-leaved jarrah = Eucalyptus marginata subsp. thalassica
Blue-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus cyanophylla, Eucalyptus gamophylla, Eucalyptus polybractea
Blue-leaved stringybark = Eucalyptus agglomerata
Bogong gum = Eucalyptus chapmaniana
Bolivia Hill Stringybark = Eucalyptus boliviana
Bookleaf mallee = Eucalyptus kruseana
Boorabin mallee = Eucalyptus platycorys
Boranup mallee = Eucalyptus calcicola subsp. calcicola
Boyagin mallee = Eucalyptus exilis
Brittle gum = Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. mannifera, Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. praecox
Broadleaf box = Eucalyptus oligantha
Broad-leaved Apple = Angophora subvelutina
Broad-leaved bloodwood = Corymbia foelscheana
Broad-leaved ironbark = Eucalyptus fibrosa subsp. fibrosa
Broad-leaved peppermint = Eucalyptus dives
Broad-leaved red ironbark = Eucalyptus fibrosa subsp. fibrosa
Broad-leaved ribbon gum = Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. dalrympleana, Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. heptantha
Broad-leaved stringybark = Eucalyptus caliginosa
Broad-leaved white mahogany = Eucalyptus carnea, Eucalyptus umbra
Brooker's gum = Eucalyptus brookeriana
Broome bloodwood = Corymbia zygophylla
Brown barrel = Eucalyptus fastigata
Brown bloodwood = Corymbia trachyphloia
Brown mallet = Eucalyptus astringens subsp. astringens
Brown stringybark = Eucalyptus baxteri, Eucalyptus capitellata
Brown's box = Eucalyptus brownii
Budawang Ash = Eucalyptus dendromorpha
Bull mallee = Eucalyptus behriana
Bullet bush = Eucalyptus missilis x
Bullich = Eucalyptus megacarpa
Bundah bundah = Corymbia arenaria
Bundy = Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. goniocalyx
Burdett's mallee = Eucalyptus burdettiana
Burncluith gum = Eucalyptus argophloia
Burracoppin mallee = Eucalyptus burracoppinensis
Buxton gum = Eucalyptus crenulata

^ TOP
C

Cabbage ghost gum = Corymbia flavescens
Cabbage gum = Corymbia confertiflora, Corymbia grandifolia subsp. grandifolia, Corymbia grandifolia subsp. lamprocardia, Corymbia grandifolia subsp. longa, Eucalyptus amplifolia subsp. amplifolia, Eucalyptus amplifolia subsp. sessiliflora, Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Cadaghi = Corymbia torelliana
Cadda Road mallee = Eucalyptus balanites
Caesia = Eucalyptus caesia subsp. caesia
Caley's ironbark = Eucalyptus caleyi subsp. caleyi
Camden white gum = Eucalyptus benthamii
Camden woolybutt = Eucalyptus macarthurii
Camfield's stringybark = Eucalyptus camfieldii
Candlebark = Eucalyptus rubida subsp. rubida
Cape Le Grand mallee = Eucalyptus aquilina
Cape York red gum = Eucalyptus brassiana
Capertee stringybark = Eucalyptus macrorhyncha subsp. cannonii
Cap-fruited mallet = Eucalyptus dielsii
Capped mallee = Eucalyptus pileata
Carbeen = Corymbia tessellaris
Carne's blackbutt = Eucalyptus carnei
Cherry-fruited mallee = Eucalyptus cerasiformis
Chindoo mallee = Eucalyptus brachycalyx
Cider gum = Eucalyptus gunnii
Clarkson's bloodwood = Corymbia clarksoniana
Cleland's blackbutt = Eucalyptus clelandii
Cliff mallee ash = Eucalyptus cunninghamii
Cloncurry box = Eucalyptus leucophylla
Coarse-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus grossa
Coast ash = Eucalyptus sieberi
Coast grey box = Eucalyptus bosistoana
Coastal dune mallee = Eucalyptus foecunda
Coastal white box = Eucalyptus quadrangulata
Coastal white mallee = Eucalyptus diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
Coffin Bay mallee = Eucalyptus albopurpurea
Cong mallee = Eucalyptus conglobata subsp. conglobata
Coolabah = Eucalyptus coolabah
Coolibah = Eucalyptus coolabah
Corackerup marlock = Eucalyptus vesiculosa
Coral gum = Eucalyptus torquata
Craven grey box = Eucalyptus largeana
Creswick apple-box = Eucalyptus aromaphloia subsp. aromaphloia
Crowned mallee = Eucalyptus coronata
Cullen's ironbark = Eucalyptus cullenii
Cummins mallee = Eucalyptus peninsularis
Cup gum = Eucalyptus cosmophylla
Curly mallee = Eucalyptus gillii
Cut-tail = Eucalyptus fastigata

^ TOP
D

Dallachy's ghost gum = Corymbia dallachiana
Darke Peak mallee = Eucalyptus cretata
Darling Range ghost gum = Eucalyptus laeliae
Darwin stringybark = Eucalyptus tetrodonta
Darwin woollybutt = Eucalyptus miniata
Dawson gum = Eucalyptus cambageana
Dawson River blackbutt = Eucalyptus cambageana
Dead finish = Eucalyptus cloeziana
Deane's gum = Eucalyptus deanei
Desert Bloodwood = Corymbia terminalis
Desert blue gum = Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. stephaniae
Desert mallee = Eucalyptus trivalvis
Desert stringybark = Eucalyptus arenacea
Desert Wandoo = Eucalyptus nigrifunda
Desmond mallee = Eucalyptus desmondensis
Deua gum = Eucalyptus wilcoxii
Devil's Peak mallee = Eucalyptus percostata
Die Hardy mallee = Eucalyptus formanii
Diehard stringybark = Eucalyptus cameronii
Dongarra mallee = Eucalyptus obtusiflora
Dorrigo white gum = Eucalyptus dorrigoensis
Dowerin Rose = Eucalyptus pyriformis
Drummond's mallee = Eucalyptus drummondii
Dundas blackbutt = Eucalyptus dundasii
Dundas mahogany = Eucalyptus brockwayi
Dunn's white gum = Eucalyptus dunnii
Durikai mallee = Eucalyptus infera
Dwarf Apple = Angophora hispida
Dwyer's mallee gum = Eucalyptus dwyeri
Dwyer's red gum = Eucalyptus dwyeri

^ TOP
E

Eastern tallerack = Eucalyptus extrica
Errinundra Shining Gum = Eucalyptus denticulata
Ettrema mallee = Eucalyptus sturgissiana
Eurabbie = Eucalyptus globulus subsp. bicostata

^ TOP
F

Fan-leaved bloodwood = Corymbia foelscheana
Faulconbridge mallee ash = Eucalyptus burgessiana
Fine-leaved ironbark = Eucalyptus exilipes
Fine-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus perangusta
Finke River mallee = Eucalyptus sessilis
Flat-topped yate = Eucalyptus occidentalis
Fleurieu swamp gum = Eucalyptus paludicola
Flooded gum = Eucalyptus grandis, Eucalyptus rudis subsp. cratyantha, Eucalyptus rudis subsp. rudis
Fluted-horn mallee = Eucalyptus stowardii
Forest red gum = Eucalyptus tereticornis subsp. tereticornis
Fraser Range blackbutt = Eucalyptus fraseri subsp. melanobasis
Fremantle mallee = Eucalyptus foecunda
Fuchsia gum = Eucalyptus dolichorhyncha, Eucalyptus forrestiana
Fuzzy box = Eucalyptus conica

^ TOP
G

Ghost gum = Corymbia aparrerinja, Corymbia bella, Corymbia blakei, Corymbia candida, Corymbia dendromerinx, Corymbia papuana
Ghost mallee = Eucalyptus cyanophylla
Giant white gum = Eucalyptus nobilis
Gilbert River box = Corymbia gilbertensis, Eucalyptus microneura
Gilbert River ghost gum = Corymbia gilbertensis
Gilja = Eucalyptus brachycalyx
Gimlet = Eucalyptus salubris, Eucalyptus tortilis
Gippsland grey box = Eucalyptus bosistoana
Gippsland mallee = Eucalyptus kitsoniana
Gippsland manna gum = Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. pryoriana
Gippsland peppermint = Eucalyptus croajingolensis
Gippsland red gum = Eucalyptus tereticornis subsp. mediana
Gippsland swamp-box = Eucalyptus conspicua
Glen Geddes bloodwood = Corymbia xanthope
Glossy-leaved bloodwood = Corymbia bleeseri
Gnaingar = Eucalyptus phoenicea
Goldfields' blackbutt = Eucalyptus lesouefii
Goodwood gum = Eucalyptus hallii
Grampians peppermint = Eucalyptus willisii subsp. falciformis
Grampians stringybark = Eucalyptus serraensis
Granite ironbark = Eucalyptus granitica
Granite rock box = Eucalyptus petraea
Green dumosa mallee = Eucalyptus phenax subsp. phenax
Green mallee = Eucalyptus viridis subsp. viridis
Green mallee ash = Eucalyptus langleyi
Green mallet = Eucalyptus clivicola
Grey bloodwood = Corymbia porrecta
Grey box = Eucalyptus microcarpa, Eucalyptus moluccana
Grey gum = Eucalyptus canaliculata, Eucalyptus grisea, Eucalyptus longirostrata, Eucalyptus major, Eucalyptus propinqua, Eucalyptus punctata
Grey ironbark = Eucalyptus paniculata
Grey mallee = Eucalyptus flindersii, Eucalyptus morrisii
Gully gum = Eucalyptus smithii
Gully peppermint = Eucalyptus smithii
Gum coolibah = Eucalyptus intertexta
Gum-topped box = Eucalyptus moluccana
Gum-topped ironbark = Eucalyptus decorticans
Gum-topped peppermint = Eucalyptus andrewsii subsp. campanulata, Eucalyptus brassiana
Gum-topped stringybark = Eucalyptus delegatensis subsp. delegatensis, Eucalyptus delegatensis subsp. tasmaniensis
Gympie messmate = Eucalyptus cloeziana

^ TOP
H

Halls Creek white gum = Eucalyptus cupularis
Hamersley bloodwood = Corymbia hamersleyana
Harry Butler's mallee = Eucalyptus calcicola subsp. calcicola
Heart-leaved silver gum = Eucalyptus cordata
Helidon ironbark = Eucalyptus taurina
Henderson's bloodwood = Corymbia hendersonii
Herberton ironbark = Eucalyptus atrata
Hill redgum = Eucalyptus dealbata
Hillgrove box = Eucalyptus retinens
Hillgrove gum = Eucalyptus michaeliana
Hills bloodwood = Corymbia eremaea
Hills salmon gum = Eucalyptus tintinnans
Honey box = Eucalyptus melliodora
Hopetoun mallee = Eucalyptus leptocalyx
Horn-capped mallee = Eucalyptus ceratocorys
Howitts box = Eucalyptus howittiana
Hyland's Bloodwood = Corymbia hylandii

^ TOP
I

Illawarra stringybark = Eucalyptus imitans
Illyarrie = Eucalyptus erythrocorys
Inland blue gum = Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa
Inland box = Eucalyptus microcarpa
Inland red box = Eucalyptus intertexta
Inland white mahogany = Eucalyptus apothalassica, Eucalyptus mediocris
Ironbark = Eucalyptus crebra, Eucalyptus indurata, Eucalyptus placita, Eucalyptus siderophloia, Eucalyptus sideroxylon, Eucalyptus sieberi

^ TOP
J

Jacob's bloodwood = Corymbia jacobsiana
Jarrah = Eucalyptus marginata subsp. elegantella, Eucalyptus marginata subsp. marginata
Jerdacuttup mallee = Eucalyptus kessellii
Jillaga ash = Eucalyptus stenostoma
Jimberlana mallee-ash = Eucalyptus platydisca
Jingymia Gum = Eucalyptus pruiniramis
Jinjulu = Eucalyptus glomerosa
Johnson's mallee = Eucalyptus johnsoniana
Joolta = Corymbia terminalis
Jounama snow gum = Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. debeuzevillei

^ TOP
K

Kakadu woollybutt = Eucalyptus gigantangion
Kalumburu gum = Eucalyptus herbertiana
Kamarooka mallee = Eucalyptus froggattii
Kangaroo Island ash = Eucalyptus remota
Kangaroo Island mallee = Eucalyptus phenax subsp. compressa
Kangaroo Island narrow-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus cneorifolia
Karo (Papua - New Guinea) = Eucalyptus brassiana
Karri = Eucalyptus diversicolor
Katherine Gorge bloodwood = Corymbia arnhemensis
Kenneally's white gum = Eucalyptus kenneallyi
Kimberley gum = Eucalyptus confluens
Kimberley white gum = Eucalyptus houseana
Kimberley yellowjacket = Eucalyptus lirata
King Leopold Range mallee = Eucalyptus mooreana
Kingscote mallee = Eucalyptus rugosa
Kondinin blackbutt = Eucalyptus kondininensis
Kopi mallee = Eucalyptus gypsophila
Kybean mallee ash = Eucalyptus kybeanensis

^ TOP
L

Lakefield coolibah = Eucalyptus acroleuca
Large-flowered swamp gum = Eucalyptus ovata var. grandiflora
Large-fruited blackbutt = Eucalyptus pyrocarpa
Large-fruited gimlet = Eucalyptus creta
Large-fruited red mahogany = Eucalyptus pellita
Large-fruited yellow or blue gum = Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. megalocarpa
Large-fruited yellowjacket = Corymbia watsoniana subsp. watsoniana
Large-leaved spotted gum = Corymbia henryi
Large-leaved stringybark = Eucalyptus williamsiana
Lemon-flowered gum = Eucalyptus woodwardii
Lemon-scented gum = Corymbia citriodora
Lemon-scented ironbark = Eucalyptus staigeriana
Lesueur Phantom mallee = Eucalyptus angularis
Long-fruited bloodwood = Corymbia polycarpa
Long-leaved box = Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. goniocalyx, Eucalyptus nortonii
Lucky Bay mallee = Eucalyptus ligulata subsp. ligulata

^ TOP
M

Madura mallee-ash = Eucalyptus diversifolia subsp. hesperia
Maiden's gum = Eucalyptus globulus subsp. maidenii
Mallee blue gum = Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. stephaniae
Mallee box = Eucalyptus cuprea
Mallee red gum = Eucalyptus flindersii, Eucalyptus gillenii, Eucalyptus nandewarica
Mallee salt gum = Eucalyptus sargentii subsp. fallens
Mallee wandoo = Eucalyptus capillosa subsp. polyclada
Manara Hills red gum = Eucalyptus vicina
Mann Range mallee = Eucalyptus mannensis subsp. mannensis
Manna gum = Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. viminalis
Marble gum = Eucalyptus gongylocarpa
Marri = Corymbia calophylla
McKie's stringybark = Eucalyptus mckieana
Mealy stringybark = Eucalyptus cephalocarpa, Eucalyptus cinerea subsp. cinerea
Meelup mallee = Eucalyptus phylacis
Merrit = Eucalyptus flocktoniae subsp. flocktoniae, Eucalyptus urna
Messmate = Eucalyptus cloeziana, Eucalyptus exserta
Messmate stringybark = Eucalyptus obliqua
Migum = Eucalyptus leucophloia subsp. leucophloia
Milkshake mallee = Eucalyptus micranthera
Molloy box = Eucalyptus leptophleba
Molloy red box = Eucalyptus leptophleba
Mongamulla mallee = Eucalyptus deuaensis
Mongarlow mallee = Eucalyptus recurva
Monkey gum = Eucalyptus cypellocarpa
Moonbi apple box = Eucalyptus malacoxylon
Mooning ground sally = Eucalyptus moorei subsp. serpentinicola
Moore's gum = Eucalyptus mooreana
Moort = Eucalyptus platypus subsp. congregata, Eucalyptus platypus subsp. platypus
Morrisby's gum = Eucalyptus morrisbyi
Mottlecah = Eucalyptus macrocarpa subsp. elachantha, Eucalyptus macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa
Mount Buffalo gum = Eucalyptus mitchelliana
Mount Imlay mallee = Eucalyptus imlayensis
Mount Lesueur mallee = Eucalyptus suberea
Mount Misery mallee = Eucalyptus dolorosa
Mount Wheeler mallee = Eucalyptus saxatilis
Mountain ash = Eucalyptus regnans
Mountain blue gum = Eucalyptus deanei
Mountain coolibah = Eucalyptus orgadophila
Mountain grey gum = Eucalyptus cypellocarpa
Mountain gum = Eucalyptus cypellocarpa, Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. dalrympleana, Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. heptantha
Mountain mahogany = Eucalyptus notabilis
Mountain marri = Corymbia haematoxylon
Mountain spotted gum = Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. gullickii
Mountain swamp gum = Eucalyptus camphora subsp. humeana
Mountain white gum = Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. dalrympleana, Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. heptantha
Mt Abrupt stringybark = Eucalyptus verrucata
Mt Beerwah mallee = Eucalyptus kabiana
Mt Gillen mallee = Eucalyptus gillenii
Mt Richmond apple-jack = Eucalyptus splendens subsp. splendens
Mt Stuart ironbark = Eucalyptus paedoglauca
Mt.Canobolas candlebark = Eucalyptus canobolensis
Mugga = Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Mulyungerie box = Eucalyptus sp. Cockburn
Murray red gum = Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis

^ TOP
N

Nambucca ironbark = Eucalyptus fusiformis
Napunyah = Eucalyptus ochrophloia
Narrow-leaved Apple = Angophora bakeri subsp. bakeri
Narrow-leaved black peppermint = Eucalyptus nicholii
Narrow-leaved bloodwood = Corymbia lenziana
Narrow-leaved box = Eucalyptus microcarpa
Narrow-leaved grey box = Eucalyptus pilligaensis
Narrow-leaved ironbark = Eucalyptus crebra
Narrow-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus angustissima
Narrow-leaved mallee ash = Eucalyptus apiculata
Narrow-leaved peppermint = Eucalyptus pulchella, Eucalyptus radiata subsp. radiata, Eucalyptus radiata subsp. robertsonii
Narrow-leaved red gum = Eucalyptus seeana
Narrow-leaved red ironbark = Eucalyptus crebra
Narrow-leaved red mallee = Eucalyptus leptophylla
Narrow-leaved sally = Eucalyptus moorei subsp. moorei
Narrow-leaved stringybark = Eucalyptus sparsifolia, Eucalyptus tenella
Narrow-leaved white mahogany = Eucalyptus tenuipes
Needlebark stringybark = Eucalyptus planchoniana
New England blackbutt = Eucalyptus andrewsii subsp. andrewsii, Eucalyptus andrewsii subsp. campanulata
New England mallee ash = Eucalyptus approximans subsp. approximans, Eucalyptus approximans subsp. codonocarpa
New England narrow-leaved peppermint = Eucalyptus radiata subsp. sejuncta
New England peppermint = Eucalyptus nova-anglica
New England stringybark = Eucalyptus caliginosa
North Twin Peak Island mallee = Eucalyptus insularis
Northern salmon gum = Eucalyptus bigalerita
Northern sandplain mallee = Eucalyptus gittinsii subsp. gittinsii
Northern white gum = Eucalyptus brevifolia
Nundroo gum = Eucalyptus calcareana
Nundroo mallee = Eucalyptus calcareana
Nunniong gum = Eucalyptus elaeophloia

^ TOP
O

Oil mallee = Eucalyptus kochii subsp. kochii
Olinda box = Eucalyptus corticosa
Olive-barked box = Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. goniocalyx
Omeo gum = Eucalyptus neglecta
Ongerup mallee = Eucalyptus vegrandis
OoldeaRange mallee = Eucalyptus canescens subsp. canescens
Orange gum = Eucalyptus bancroftii, Eucalyptus prava
Orbost stringybark = Eucalyptus mackintii
Ovenden's ironbark = Eucalyptus caleyi subsp. ovendenii

^ TOP
P

Paddy's River box = Eucalyptus macarthurii
Parramatta red gum = Eucalyptus parramattensis var. sphaerocalyx
Peppermint = Eucalyptus willisii subsp. willisii
Peppermint box = Eucalyptus odorata
Pigeon House ash = Eucalyptus triflora
Pilbara ghost gum = Corymbia ferriticola
Pimpin mallee = Eucalyptus pimpiniana
Pink bloodwood = Corymbia intermedia
Pink gum = Eucalyptus fasciculosa
Plunkett mallee = Eucalyptus curtisii
Pokolbin box = Eucalyptus hypostomatica
Pokolbin mallee = Eucalyptus pumila
Poplar box = Eucalyptus populnea
Poplar gum = Eucalyptus platyphylla
Port Lincoln mallee = Eucalyptus conglobata subsp. conglobata
Powder-bark wandoo = Eucalyptus accedens
Prickly bark = Eucalyptus todtiana
Prince Regent gum = Eucalyptus rupestris
Privet-leaved stringybark = Eucalyptus ligustrina
Pumpkin bark = Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. pachycalyx
Pumpkin gum = Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. waajensis, Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. pachycalyx
Pungna = Corymbia grandifolia subsp. lamprocardia
Purple-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus pluricaulis subsp. porphyrea
Putty ironbark = Eucalyptus sp. Dorsiventralis

^ TOP
Q

Quagi Beach mallee = Eucalyptus preissiana subsp. lobata
Queensland peppermint = Eucalyptus exserta
Queensland western white gum = Eucalyptus argophloia
Queensland yellowjacket = Eucalyptus similis
Quoin Head marlock = Eucalyptus mcquoidii

^ TOP
R

Range bloodwood = Corymbia abergiana
Rate's Tingle = Eucalyptus brevistylis
Red bloodwood = Corymbia erythrophloia, Corymbia gummifera
Red box = Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. longior, Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos, Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. vestita
Red gum = Eucalyptus camaldulensis subsp. simulata, Eucalyptus chloroclada
Red ironbark = Eucalyptus fibrosa subsp. fibrosa, Eucalyptus sideroxylon, Eucalyptus tricarpa
Red irongum = Eucalyptus tereticornis subsp. tereticornis
Red mahogany = Eucalyptus resinifera subsp. hemilampra, Eucalyptus resinifera subsp. resinifera, Eucalyptus scias subsp. scias
Red mallee = Eucalyptus socialis subsp. socialis, Eucalyptus socialis subsp. viridans
Red messmate = Eucalyptus resinifera subsp. hemilampra, Eucalyptus resinifera subsp. resinifera
Red morrell = Eucalyptus longicornis, Eucalyptus oleosa subsp. oleosa
Red spotted gum = Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. mannifera
Red stringybark = Eucalyptus macrorhyncha subsp. macrorhyncha
Red tingle = Eucalyptus jacksonii
Red bud mallee = Eucalyptus pachyphylla, Eucalyptus sessilis
Red bull mallee = Eucalyptus pachyphylla
Red-capped mallee = Eucalyptus dissimulata
Red-flowered mallee = Eucalyptus erythronema var. erythronema, Eucalyptus erythronema var. marginata
Red-flowered mallee box = Eucalyptus lansdowneana
Red-flowered moort = Eucalyptus cernua
Red-flowering gum = Corymbia ficifolia
Redwood = Eucalyptus transcontinentalis
Reid River box = Eucalyptus brownii
Ribbon gum = Eucalyptus rubida subsp. rubida, Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. viminalis
Ribbon-barked gum = Eucalyptus sheathiana
Rib-fruited mallee = Eucalyptus corrugata
Ridge-fruited mallee = Eucalyptus angulosa, Eucalyptus incrassata
Ringing gum = Eucalyptus tintinnans
Risdon peppermint = Eucalyptus risdonii
River peppermint = Eucalyptus elata
River red gum = Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis, Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. obtusa
River white gum = Eucalyptus elata
River yate = Eucalyptus macrandra
Rose gum = Eucalyptus grandis
Rose mallee = Eucalyptus rhodantha
Rough leaf range gum = Corymbia aspera
Rough-barked Apple = Angophora floribunda
Rough-barked gimlet = Eucalyptus effusa
Rough-barked manna gum = Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. cygnetensis
Rough-leaved bloodwood = Corymbia setosa
Rough-leaved ghost gum = Corymbia aspera
Rough-leaved yellowjacket = Corymbia scabrida
Round-leaved bloodwood = Corymbia latifolia
Round-leaved box = Eucalyptus baueriana
Round-leaved gum = Eucalyptus deanei, Eucalyptus pantoleuca
Round-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus orbifolia
Rudder's box = Eucalyptus rudderi
Rummery's box = Eucalyptus rummeryi
Rusty bloodwood = Corymbia umbonata
Rusty Gum = Angophora costata subsp. costata
Rustyjacket = Corymbia leichhardtii, Corymbia peltata

^ TOP
S

Salmon gum = Eucalyptus salmonophloia
Salt gum = Eucalyptus salicola
Salt river gum = Eucalyptus sargentii subsp. sargentii
Sand mallee = Eucalyptus eremophila, Eucalyptus tenera
Sand-dune bloodwood = Corymbia chippendalei
Sandplain mallee = Eucalyptus ebbanoensis subsp. ebbanoensis
Sandplain red gum = Eucalyptus ammophila
Scaly bark = Eucalyptus squamosa
Scaly-butt mallee = Eucalyptus leprophloia
Scarlet gum = Eucalyptus phoenicea
Scarlet pear gum = Eucalyptus stoatei
Scarp gum = Corymbia kombolgiensis
Scarp white gum = Eucalyptus glomericassis
Scent bark = Eucalyptus aromaphloia subsp. aromaphloia
Scented bark = Eucalyptus aromaphloia subsp. aromaphloia
Scraggy bloodwood = Corymbia abbreviata
Scribbly gum = Eucalyptus haemastoma, Eucalyptus racemosa subsp. racemosa, Eucalyptus racemosa subsp. rossii
Scrub Apple = Angophora hispida
Seppelt Range yellowjacket = Eucalyptus ceracea
Serpentine ironbark = Eucalyptus ophitica
Shark Bay mallee = Eucalyptus roycei
Sharp-capped mallee = Eucalyptus oxymitra
Shining gum = Eucalyptus denticulata, Eucalyptus nitens
Shiny-barked gum = Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. pachycalyx
Shiny-leaved Bloodwood = Corymbia lamprophylla
Silver box = Eucalyptus pruinosa subsp. pruinosa, Eucalyptus pruinosa subsp. tenuata
Silver gimlet = Eucalyptus campaspe
Silver gum = Eucalyptus crenulata
Silver mallee = Eucalyptus falcata, Eucalyptus gillii
Silver mallet = Eucalyptus argyphea, Eucalyptus ornata, Eucalyptus recta
Silver peppermint = Eucalyptus tenuiramis
Silver Princess = Eucalyptus caesia subsp. magna
Silver stringybark = Eucalyptus cephalocarpa
Silverleaf box = Eucalyptus pruinosa subsp. pruinosa, Eucalyptus pruinosa subsp. tenuata
Silver-leaved bloodwood = Corymbia collina
Silver-leaved ironbark = Eucalyptus melanophloia, Eucalyptus shirleyi
Silver-leaved mountain gum = Eucalyptus pulverulenta
Silvertop = Eucalyptus nitens
Silvertop ash = Eucalyptus sieberi
Silvertop stringybark = Eucalyptus laevopinea
Slaty box = Eucalyptus dawsonii
Slaty red gum = Eucalyptus glaucina
Slender-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus leptophylla
Small-fruited bloodwood = Corymbia dichromophloia
Small-fruited grey gum = Eucalyptus propinqua
Small-leaved gum = Eucalyptus parvula
Smithton peppermint = Eucalyptus nitida
Smooth-barked coolibah = Eucalyptus intertexta, Eucalyptus victrix
Smooth-barked mountain ash = Eucalyptus oreades
Snap and rattle = Eucalyptus celastroides subsp. celastroides
Snappy gum = Eucalyptus brevifolia, Eucalyptus leucophloia subsp. euroa, Eucalyptus leucophloia subsp. leucophloia
Snow gum = Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. acerina, Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. hedraia, Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila, Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Soak Yate = Eucalyptus aspratilis
Soap mallee = Eucalyptus diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
South Australian grey mallee = Eucalyptus flindersii
South Australian mallee box = Eucalyptus porosa
Southern blue gum = Eucalyptus globulus subsp. bicostata, Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus
Southern Cross silver mallee = Eucalyptus crucis subsp. crucis
Southern mahogany = Eucalyptus botryoides
Spearwood = Eucalyptus doratoxylon
Spinning gum = Eucalyptus perriniana
Spotted gum = Corymbia citriodora, Corymbia maculata
Spotted mountain grey gum = Eucalyptus cypellocarpa
Spring bloodwood = Corymbia ptychocarpa subsp. aptycha, Corymbia ptychocarpa subsp. ptychocarpa
Square-fruited ironbark = Eucalyptus quadricostata, Eucalyptus tetrapleura
Square-fruited mallee = Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. calycogona, Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. spaffordii, Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. trachybasis, Eucalyptus tetraptera
Square-fruited mallet = Eucalyptus prolixa
Steedman's mallet = Eucalyptus steedmanii
Steel box = Eucalyptus rummeryi
Stirling Range mallee = Eucalyptus erectifolia
Strickland's gum = Eucalyptus stricklandii
Stringy gum = Eucalyptus regnans
Stringybarked bloodwood = Corymbia jacobsiana
Sturt Creek mallee = Eucalyptus odontocarpa
Sugar gum = Eucalyptus cladocalyx
Suggan Buggan mallee = Eucalyptus saxatilis
Swamp bloodwood = Corymbia ptychocarpa subsp. aptycha, Corymbia ptychocarpa subsp. ptychocarpa
Swamp gum = Eucalyptus camphora subsp. camphora, Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata, Eucalyptus regnans
Swamp mahogany = Eucalyptus robusta
Swamp mallet = Eucalyptus spathulata
Swamp messmate = Eucalyptus robusta
Swamp peppermint = Eucalyptus rodwayi
Swamp stringybark = Eucalyptus conglomerata
Swamp yate = Eucalyptus occidentalis
Sydney blue gum = Eucalyptus saligna
Sydney peppermint = Eucalyptus piperita subsp. piperita, Eucalyptus piperita subsp. urceolaris
Sydney Red Gum = Angophora costata subsp. costata

^ TOP
T

Tallerack = Eucalyptus pleurocarpa
Tallowwood = Eucalyptus microcorys
Tasmanian alpine yellow gum = Eucalyptus subcrenulata
Tasmanian blue gum = Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus
Tasmanian snow gum = Eucalyptus coccifera
Tasmanian yellow gum = Eucalyptus johnstonii
Tenterfield red mahogany = Eucalyptus scias subsp. apoda
Tenterfield woollybutt = Eucalyptus banksii
Thin-leaved stringybark = Eucalyptus eugenioides
Three-flowered ash = Eucalyptus triflora
Tindal's stringybark = Eucalyptus tindaliae
Tingiringi gum = Eucalyptus glaucescens
Tjuta = Corymbia terminalis
Tropical red box = Eucalyptus brachyandra
Tuart = Eucalyptus gomphocephala
Tumble-down red gum = Eucalyptus dealbata
Tumble-down swamp gum = Eucalyptus cadens
Twertup mallet = Eucalyptus arborella
Twinleaf bloodwood = Corymbia cadophora subsp. cadophora, Corymbia cadophora subsp. pliantha
Two-winged gimlet = Eucalyptus diptera

^ TOP
U

Umbrawarra gum = Eucalyptus umbrawarrensis
Urn gum = Eucalyptus urnigera

^ TOP
V

Varnished gum = Eucalyptus vernicosa
Victorian blue gum = Eucalyptus globulus subsp. bicostata
Victorian eurabbie = Eucalyptus globulus subsp. pseudoglobulus
Victorian silver gum = Eucalyptus crenulata

^ TOP
W

Wabling Hill mallee = Eucalyptus argutifolia
Wadbilliga ash = Eucalyptus paliformis
Wallangara white gum = Eucalyptus scoparia
Wandi Ironbark = Eucalyptus jensenii
Wandoo = Eucalyptus wandoo subsp. pulverea, Eucalyptus wandoo subsp. wandoo
Warilu = Eucalyptus gamophylla
Warted yate = Eucalyptus megacornuta
Water gum = Eucalyptus petiolaris
Wattle-leaved peppermint = Eucalyptus acaciiformis
Wax-tip = Eucalyptus strzeleckii
Weeping box = Eucalyptus patellaris
Weeping ghost gum = Corymbia bella
Weeping mallee = Eucalyptus sepulcralis
Weeping snowgum = Eucalyptus lacrimans
Western red box = Eucalyptus intertexta
Western scent bark = Eucalyptus aromaphloia subsp. sabulosa
Western Tasmania Sand Gum = Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. hentyensis
Wheatbelt wandoo = Eucalyptus capillosa subsp. capillosa
Whipstick mallee ash = Eucalyptus multicaulis
White ash = Eucalyptus fraxinoides, Eucalyptus oreades
White box = Eucalyptus albens
White gum = Eucalyptus alba var. australasica, Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. dalrympleana, Eucalyptus dalrympleana subsp. heptantha, Eucalyptus dunnii, Eucalyptus platyphylla, Eucalyptus rubida subsp. rubida, Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. viminalis
White ironbark = Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. leucoxylon
White mahogany = Eucalyptus acmenoides, Eucalyptus latisinensis, Eucalyptus psammitica
White mallee = Eucalyptus cylindriflora, Eucalyptus dumosa, Eucalyptus gracilis
White mountain ash = Eucalyptus fraxinoides
White peppermint = Eucalyptus pulchella
White sally = Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
White stringybark = Eucalyptus eugenioides, Eucalyptus globoidea
White top = Eucalyptus delegatensis subsp. tasmaniensis
Whitebark = Eucalyptus apodophylla
White-leaved mallee = Eucalyptus albida
White's ironbark = Eucalyptus whitei
White-top = Eucalyptus delegatensis subsp. delegatensis
White-topped box = Eucalyptus quadrangulata
Willow gum = Eucalyptus scoparia
Woila gum = Eucalyptus olsenii
Wolgan snow gum = Eucalyptus gregsoniana
Woolbernup mallee = Eucalyptus acies
Woollybutt = Eucalyptus longifolia

^ TOP
Y

Yalata mallee = Eucalyptus yalatensis
Yandanooka mallee = Eucalyptus crispata
Yapunyah = Eucalyptus ochrophloia
Yarldarlba = Eucalyptus youngiana
Yarra gum = Eucalyptus yarraensis
Yate = Eucalyptus cornuta
Yellow bloodwood = Corymbia aureola, Corymbia bloxsomei, Corymbia eximia
Yellow box = Eucalyptus melliodora
Yellow gum = Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. leucoxylon
Yellow ironbox = Eucalyptus melliodora
Yellow jacket = Corymbia bloxsomei
Yellow messmate = Eucalyptus exserta
Yellow stringybark = Eucalyptus muelleriana
Yellow tingle = Eucalyptus guilfoylei
Yellow-flowered mallee = Eucalyptus flavida
Yellowjack = Corymbia bloxsomei
Yellowjacket = Corymbia aureola, Corymbia leichhardtii, Corymbia leptoloma, Corymbia peltata, Corymbia watsoniana subsp. capillata
Yellow-top mallee ash = Eucalyptus luehmanniana
Yertchuk = Eucalyptus consideniana
Yetman ironbark = Eucalyptus panda
York gum = Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp. loxophleba
Yorrel = Eucalyptus gracilis, Eucalyptus yilgarnensis
Youman's stringybark = Eucalyptus youmanii
Yumbarra mallee = Eucalyptus yumbarrana
Yuna mallee = Eucalyptus jucunda

^ TOP