Print Fact Sheet
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images to enlarge

Flowers. CC-BY: APII, ANBG.

Fruit. CC-BY: APII, ANBG.

Habit. CC-BY: APII, ANBG.

Auranticarpa rhombifolia

Family

Pittosporaceae

Scientific Name

Auranticarpa rhombifolia (A.Cunn. ex Hook.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford

Cayzer, L.W., Crisp, M.D. & Telford, I.R.H. (2000) Aust. Syst. Bot. 13(6): 907-909.

Common name

Diamond leaf Laurel; Hollywood; Queensland Pittosporum; White Holly

Stem

Tree up to 25 metres. Bark pale grey, fissured, more or less corky.

Leaves

Alternate, commonly clustered in pseudo-whorls behind terminal bud, without stipules; petioles short, 5-15 mm. Blades obovate to elliptic, coarsely toothed in distal half or entire, glabrous, 5-12 cm long, 3-5 cm wide; pinnately veined with 11-15 pairs of secondary veins each side of midvein; secondary veins distinct to raised on both surfaces; apex acuminate, blunt; base markedly attenuate.

Flowers

In axillary corymbs or panicles; strongly fragrant; sepals 5, free, cream to white, 1-2 mm long; petals 5, free, much longer than sepals, white to cream, 5-6 mm long; stamens 5, free; anthers 2-3 mm long, dorsifixed on filaments that taper from a broad base; gynoecium superior and borne on a prominent gynophore; locules 2 (3).

Fruit

An obovoid, yellow-orange capsule, opening to release one or more black seeds that are not embedded in a sticky matrix; locules 2 (or 3); placentation axile.

Seedlings

Seed germination time ca. 84 days. Cotyledons ovate or lanceolate, about 15-22 x 4-8 mm. First pair of leaves alternate, rhomboid or obovate, lobed or coarsely toothed towards the apex. Tenth leaf stage not available but probably: leaf blade margin toothed. Stem and petiole clothed in erect glandular hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia. Occurs in CEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 950 m. Grows in rainforest, semi deciduous vine thickets, and also open forests and woodlands.

Tree

X

Synonyms

Pittosporum rhombifolium A.Cunn. ex Hook.Icones Plantarum 7: t. 621 (1844). Type: A tree 60-80 ft high in shaded woods on the banks of the Brisbane River, Moreton Bay, Allan Cunningham 29 (holo: K; iso: BRI).

RFK Code

1214