Print Fact Sheet
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images to enlarge

Inflorescence. CC-BY: APII, ANBG.

Flower. CC-BY: APII, ANBG.

Trunk. CC-BY: APII, ANBG.

Daphnandra apatela

Family

Atherospermataceae

Scientific Name

Daphnandra apatela Schodde

Schodde, R. in Wilson, A.J.G. (ed.) (2007) Appendix. Atherospermataceae. Flora of Australia 2: 455. Type: Doyles River State Forest, c. 50 miles [80.5 km] W of Wauchope, 2400 ft [c. 730 m], N.S.W., 20 Oct. 1966, R.Schodde 5123; holo: CANB; iso: CANB.

Common name

Socket Wood; Satin Wood; Yellow Wood

Stem

Tree to 30 metres; bark grey, often with corky pustules; buds densely hairy with fawn simple hairs; stems sometimes finely hairy when young, becoming glabrous with prominent lenticels; stems flattened at the nodes; stipules absent.

Leaves

Simple, opposite; lamina lanceolate to ovate or elliptic, 60 - 150mm by 12 - 40mm; pinnately veined with 6 - 10 main laterals each side of midrib, slightly raised on lower surface; lower surface sometimes finely hairy along main veins; upper surface glabrous, glossy; apex acuminate; margins toothed to crenate; oil dots small and numerous or obscure on older leaves; petiole 3 - 8mm.

Flowers

Bisexual, actinomorphic, in few- to many-flowered axillary panicles; flowers with 15 - 20 white to green tepals in 3 - 4 whorls on a cupular hairy hypanthium; stamens 4 - 7 in one whorl and 2 - 3 inner whorls of staminodes; carpels 4 - 12, free; ovaries superior.

Fruit

Dry hairy achenes within an ovoid woody hypanthium (a false fruit) 9 - 20mm long, which splits to release the achenes, each 8 - 12mm long; seed 1 per achene.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in a small part of CEQ (near Cathu, NW of Mackay), and in south eastern Queensland southwards to central coastal New South Wales. Altitudinal range from 160-1220 m. Grows in rain forest on a variety of sites.

Tree

X

RFK Code

1268