Print Fact Sheet
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images to enlarge

Flowers [not vouchered]. Copyright G. Sankowsky

Flowers. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: unknown.

Leaves and flowers [not vouchered]. Copyright G. Sankowsky

Fruit. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: M. Fagg.

Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Lophostemon confertus

Family

Myrtaceae

Scientific Name

Lophostemon confertus (R.Br.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.

Wilson, Peter G. & Waterhouse, J.T. (1982) Australian Journal of Botany 30: 424.

Common name

Vinegartree; Box, Queensland; Pink Box; Box Scrub; Box, Pink; Box, Brisbane; Box, Brush; Brush Box; Brisbane Box; Brisbane Box Tree; Queensland Box; Scrub Box

Stem

Bark somewhat rough and flaky on the lower bole but smooth and brownish on the upper bole and branches. Narrow cream or pale brown brittle stripes in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-15 x 2.5-4.5 cm, crowded together in groups of about 3-5 at the ends of twigs. Seldom more than one oil dot per reticulation. Conspicuous vegetative buds generally terminating the twigs. Young shoots clothed in pale, prostrate, silky hairs. Young shoots produce a milky exudate when broken.

Flowers

Calyx lobes subulate, caducous. Staminal fascicles about 10-15 mm long, opposite the petals. Stamens usually more than 70 per fascicle.

Fruit

Fruit about 10-15 mm diam., included in the calyx tube (hypanthium). Seeds linear, about 2-3 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons shortly ovate to triangular, about 2-3 mm long with a few very small oil dots visible only with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- elliptic, apex acute, both the upper and lower surfaces clothed in long, white or pale hairs; oil dots numerous, just visible to the naked eye; petioles and terminal bud tip densely clothed in white or pale, erect hairs. Seed germination time 4 to 14 days.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ, CEQ and southwards to coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 150-850 m. Grows in wet sclerophyll forest, on rain forest margins and in rain forest which is advancing into eucalypt forest.

Natural History & Notes

Food plant for the larval stages of the Common Red-eye, Rare Red-eye and Eastern Flat Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

A very popular flooring timber in New South Wales and southern Queensland but seldom used in northern Queensland. Also used for wharf decking. Swain (1928).

Timber formerly use as cobbler's lasts. Swain (1928).

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

Synonyms

Tristania conferta R.Br. var. conferta, Hort, Kew ed. 2 4: 417(1812), Type: New South Wales, Hunter River, R. Brown (Bennett sheet No. 4816), BM. (Fide Wilson & WAterhouse 1982). Tristania conferta var. fibrosa F.M.Bailey, The Queensland Flora 2: 636(1900), Type: Pimpama, W.B. Bailey.

RFK Code

156