Australian Mosses Online

Orthodontium lineare. Photo: David Tng ©. Dawsonia polytrichoides. Photo: Niels Klazenga ©. Leptostomum erectum. Photo: Ron Oldfield ©.

Australian Mosses Online provides authoritative taxonomic treatments of Australian moss species, genera and families to a diverse audience. It is hoped that the availability of reliable names, detailed descriptions and synonymy, identification keys, ecological information, distribution maps and illustrations will promote a greater interest in and understanding of the significance of mosses across the broad range of Australian habitats.

7 July 2016:— Revised treatment of Meteoriopsis (Meteoriaceae) added (by David Meagher)

5 July 2016:— Revised treatment of Spiridens (Hypnodendraceae) added (by David Meagher)

16 June 2016:— Four plates of Fissidens illustrations, one plate of Erpodium illustrations (Erpodiaceae), and 12 plates of Andreaea illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

3 March 2016:— Four plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

13 March 2015:— Revised treatment of Fissidentaceae now available (by Rod Seppelt and the late Ilma Stone) [Most recent update: — 19 January 2016]

7 November 2014:— Two plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

17 October 2014:— Two plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

Recent papers in Telopea on Australian Sematophyllaceae and Stereophyllaceae

2 October 2014:— One plate of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

30 September 2014:— Three plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

7 August 2014:— Two plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

24 July 2014:— Eight plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

17 May 2014:— Aequatoriella added to the treatment of Thuidiaceae (by Andries Touw)

20 February 2014:— Five plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

18 July 2013:— Eight plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

2 May 2013:— Mielichhoferiaceae added

24 April 2013:— Ten plates of Fissidens illustrations added (drawn by Rod Seppelt)

10 January 2013:— Five generic treatments in Pottiaceae updated

20 December 2012:— Pulchrinodaceae added

10 November 2012:— Mniaceae drawings added

2 November 2012:— History of Research on Australian Mosses (Helen P. Ramsay, 2006)

25 October 2012:— 60 Fissidens maps added


Includes 67 families, 203 genera and 676 species and infraspecific taxa [74% of the total]

All Genera

1. Sematophyllaceae [Helen P. Ramsay]

[Acanthorrhynchium, Acroporium, Macrohymenium, Meiotheciella, Meiothecium, Papillidiopsis, Radulina, Rhaphidorrhynchium, Sematophyllum, Trichosteleum, Warburgiella]

2. Meteoriaceae [Heinar Streimann]

[Aerobryopsis, Barbella, Floribundaria, Meteoriopsis (D.Meagher), Meteorium, Papillaria]

3. Fabroniaceae [Scott R. Gilmore]

[Anacamptodon, Fabronia, Ischyrodon]

4. Hedwigiaceae [Scott R. Gilmore]

[Hedwigia, Hedwigidium]

5. Sorapillaceae [David G. Catcheside]


6. Bryobartramiaceae [Ilma G. Stone]


7. Viridivelleraceae [Ilma G. Stone]


8. Pleurophascaceae [David G. Catcheside]


9. Climaciaceae [Scott R. Gilmore]


10. Echinodiaceae [Scott R. Gilmore]


11. Hookeriaceae [Heinar Streimann]

[Achrophyllum, Bryobrothera, Callicostella, Calyptrochaeta, Chaetomitrium, Cyclodictyon, Daltonia, Distichophyllum, Hookeriopsis, Sauloma]

12. Spiridentaceae [David G. Catcheside, See Hypnodendraceae]


13. Calymperaceae [William D. Reese & Ilma G. Stone]

[Arthrocormus (D.G.Catcheside), Calymperes, Exostratum (D.G.Catcheside), Leucophanes (D.G.Catcheside), Mitthyridium, Octoblepharum (D.G.Catcheside), Syrrhopodon]

14. Pylaisiadelphaceae [Helen P. Ramsay]

[Clastobryum, Isocladiella, Isopterygium (Z.Iwatsuki & H.P.Ramsay), Taxithelium, Trismegistia, Wijkia]

15. Neckeraceae [Josephine Milne & Niels Klazenga]

[Caduciella, Himantocladium, Homaliodendron, Neckera, Neckeropsis, Pinnatella, Thamnobryum, Touwia]

16. Diphysciaceae [Josephine Milne & Niels Klazenga]


17. Buxbaumiaceae [Josephine Milne & Niels Klazenga]


18. Plagiotheciaceae [Niels Klazenga]


19. Stereophyllaceae [Niels Klazenga]


20. Encalyptaceae [Diana G. Horton]


21. Braithwaiteaceae [Andries Touw]


22. Hypnodendraceae [Andries Touw]

[(Bescherellia), Hypnodendron, Mniodendron, Spiridens (D.G.Catcheside & D.A.Meagher)]

23. Thuidiaceae [Andries Touw]

[Aequatoriella, Pelekium, Thuidiopsis, Thuidium]

24. Entodontaceae [Josephine Milne & Niels Klazenga]

[Entodon, Mesonodon]

25. Acrocladiaceae [Niels Klazenga]


26. Catagoniaceae [Niels Klazenga]


27. Lepyrodontaceae [Niels Klazenga]


28. Orthorrhynchiaceae [Niels Klazenga]


29. Pterigynandraceae [Niels Klazenga]


30. Lembophyllaceae [Niels Klazenga & Josephine Milne]

[Camptochaete, Fallaciella, Lembophyllum, Weymouthia]

31. Ptychomniaceae [Josephine Milne & Niels Klazenga]

[Glyphothecium, Hampeella, Ptychomnion, Tetraphidopsis]

32. Myuriaceae [Niels Klazenga]


33. Dicranaceae [Niels Klazenga]

[Dicranoloma, Dicranum, Holomitrium, Leucoloma, Sclerodontium]

34. Myriniaceae [Niels Klazenga]


35. Leucobryaceae [Niels Klazenga]

[Campylopus, Leucobryum]

36. Rhizogoniaceae [Scott R. Gilmore] *

[Goniobryum, Hymenodon, Leptotheca, Mesochaete, Pyrrhobryum, Rhizogonium]

37. Gigaspermaceae [Ilma G. Stone] *


38. Mitteniaceae [Ilma G. Stone] *


39. Erpodiaceae [Ilma G. Stone] *


40. Archidiaceae [Ilma G. Stone] *


41. Ephemeraceae [Ilma G. Stone] *

[Ephemerum, Nanomitriopsis]

42. Bartramiaceae [Scott R. Gilmore] *

[Bartramia (G.H.Bell), Breutelia, Conostomum, Philonotis]

43. Meesiaceae [Graham H. Bell & David G. Catcheside] *

[Leptobryum (H.P.Ramsay), Meesia]

44. Calomniaceae [David G. Catcheside & Graham H. Bell] *


45. Aulacomniaceae [Graham H. Bell & David G. Catcheside] *


46. Leptostomataceae [Helen P. Ramsay] *


47. Orthotrichaceae [Helen P. Ramsay, Dale H. Vitt & Jette Lewinsky-Haapasaari] *

[Groutiella (Vitt & Ramsay), Macrocoma (Vitt & Ramsay), Macromitrium (Vitt & Ramsay), Orthotrichum (Lewinsky-Haapasaari & Ramsay), Schlotheimia (Vitt & Ramsay), Stoneobryum (Ramsay), Ulota (Ramsay), Zygodon (Lewinsky-Haapasaari & Ramsay)]

48. Polytrichaceae [Jaakko Hyvönen] *

[Atrichum, Dawsonia (B.O. van Zanten), Notoligotrichum, Pogonatum, Polytrichadelphus, Polytrichastrum, Polytrichum]

49. Orthodontiaceae [A. Jonathan Shaw] *


50. Bryaceae [John R. Spence & Helen P. Ramsay] *

[Brachymenium, Bryum, Gemmabryum, Ochiobryum, Plagiobryum, Ptychostomum, Rhodobryum, Rosulabryum]

51. Ambuchananiaceae [Rodney D. Seppelt] *


52. Sphagnaceae [Rodney D. Seppelt] *


53. Splachnaceae [Bernard Goffinet] *


54. Hypopterygiaceae [Hans (J.D.) Kruijer] *

[Cyathophorum, Hypopterygium, Lopidium]

55. Andreaeaceae [Barbara M. Murray] *


56. Racopilaceae [Bernard O. van Zanten] *

[Powellia, Racopilum]

57. Pottiaceae [Helen M. Jolley, Graham H. Bell & Josephine Milne]

[Acaulon, Aloina, Chenia, Gymnostomiella (B.Goffinet*), Hennediella, Phascopsis, Pseudosymblepharis, Pterygoneurum, Splachnobryum (B.Goffinet*), Stonea, Trachycarpidium, Uleobryum; others to follow]

58. Hypnaceae [Helen P. Ramsay, Niels Klazenga, Hisatsugu Ando & Zennoske Iwatsuki]

[Austrohondaella (Z.Iwatsuki & H.P.Ramsay), Calliergonella (N.Klazenga), Ctenidium (N.Klazenga), (Ectropothecium), Hypnum (H.Ando), Isopterygiopsis (H.P.Ramsay), Pseudohypnella (H.P.Ramsay), Pseudotaxiphyllum (H.P.Ramsay), Taxiphyllum (N.Klazenga), Trachythecium (N.Klazenga), (Vesicularia)]

59. Cryphaeaceae [Johannes Enroth]

[Cryphaea, Cyptodon, Dendrocryphaea, Schoenobryum]

60. Leptodontaceae [Johannes Enroth]

[Forsstroemia, Leptodon]

61. Mniaceae [Robert Wyatt & Helen P. Ramsay]

[Orthomnion, Plagiomnium]

62. Grimmiaceae [Niels Klazenga]

[(Grimmia), Racomitrium, Schistidium]

65. Brachytheciaceae [Lars Hedenäs]

[Brachythecium, Eurhynchium, Platyhypnidium, Pseudoscleropodium, Rhynchostegium, Scleropodium, Scorpiurium]

66. Anomodontaceae [John R. Spence & David G. Catcheside]

[Anomodon, Haplohymenium, Herpetineuron]

67. Funariaceae [Allan J. Fife & Rodney D. Seppelt]

[Entosthodon, Funaria, Goniomitrium, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrium]

68. Pulchrinodaceae [John R. Spence]


69. Mielichhoferiaceae [A. Jonathan Shaw & Helen P. Ramsay]

[Mielichhoferia, Pohlia]

70. Fissidentaceae [Rodney D. Seppelt & Ilma G. Stone]



* First published in Flora of Australia Volume 51 (2006)


History of Research on Australian Mosses [Helen P. Ramsay; from Flora of Australia volume 51, 2006]

Key to the Genera of Australian Mosses [William R. Buck & Dale H. Vitt; from Flora of Australia volume 51, 2006]

Classification of the Bryophyta [Bernard Goffinet, William R. Buck & A. Jonathan Shaw (2012)]

Catalogue of Australian Mosses (AusMoss) [from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne]

Australasian Bryological Newsletter

Abbreviations & Contractions / Glossary of Technical Terms

Other Links

Notification of errors and omissions, as well as updated distributions, will be gratefully received and acknowledged. In the first instance, please submit these to the Australian Biological Resources Study, who will liaise with the appropriate author. Authenticated, high-quality colour photographs of moss species and habitats relevant to completed family treatments will be especially welcome.

Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra

July 2016


The ABRS is especially grateful to Bill Malcolm for his generosity in allowing us to use numerous plates of habit and anatomical photographs; Niels Klazenga, David Tng, Ron Oldfield and Paddy Dalton kindly provided habit photos of many species; and to Murray Fagg for photographs. In addition, this resource will benefit enormously from the inclusion of almost 200 plates of superb line-art prepared by Rod Seppelt.

The ABRS also thanks Brigitte Kuchlmayr for website design, Christy Geromboux and Greg Whitbread for technical assistance and Helen Ramsay, Scott Gilmore and Andries Touw for their careful and timely attention to editorial matters.


Leucobryum candidum. Photo: David Tng ©. Bartramia mossmaniana. Photo: Niels Klazenga ©. Conostomum pentastichum. Photo: Bill Malcolm ©.