Checklist of the Lichens of Australia and its Island Territories

Classification


9 September 2014

The following systematic arrangement of Australian lichenised Ascomycota is based largely on H.T.Lumbsch & S.M.Huhndorf (eds), Outline of Ascomycota – 2009. Myconet 14: 1–42 (2010). It is updated in response to more recent studies.


Phylum ASCOMYCOTA

Subphylum PEZIZOMYCOTINA

Class ARTHONIOMYCETES

Order ARTHONIALES

Family Arthoniaceae

Arthonia, Arthothelium, Coniarthonia, Crypthonia, Cryptothecia, Eremothecella, Herpothallon, Sagenidiopsis, Tylophoron

Family Chrysotrichaceae

Chrysothrix

Family Melaspileaceae

Melaspilea

Family Roccellaceae

Ancistrosporella, Angiactis, Austrographa, Bactrospora, Chiodecton, Cresponea, Dichosporidium, Dictyographa, Diplogramma, Enterodictyon, Enterographa, Erythrodecton, Graphidastra, Lecanactis, Lecanographa, Mazosia, Opegrapha, Peterjamesia, Platygrapha (?), Roccella, Roccellina, Sagenidium, Schismatomma, Sclerophyton, Streimannia, Syncesia

Arthoniales: genera incertae sedis

Pulvinodecton, Tylophorella

Class DOTHIDEOMYCETES

Subclass DOTHIDEOMYCETIDAE

Order MYTILINIDIALES

Family Gloniaceae

Glonium

Dothideomycetes: order incertae sedis

Order TRYPETHELIALES

Family Trypetheliaceae

Aptrootia, Astrothelium, Bathelium, Laurera, Mycomicrothelia (?), Polymeridium, Pseudopyrenula, Trypethelium

Dothideomycetes: families incertae sedis

Family Arthopyreniaceae

Arthopyrenia, Polyblastiopsis

Family Microtheliopsidaceae

Microtheliopsis

Family Mycoporaceae

Mycoporellum, Mycoporum

Family Naetrocymbaceae

Tomasellia (?)

Family Pyrenothricaceae

Pyrenothrix

Dothideomycetes: genera incertae sedis

Cystocoleus, Mycoporopsis, Racodium

Class EUROTIOMYCETES

Subclass CHAETOTHYRIOMYCETIDAE

Order PYRENULALES

Family Celotheliaceae

Celothelium

Family Monoblastiaceae

Anisomeridium, Caprettia, Megalotremis, Monoblastia, Trypetheliopsis

Family Pyrenulaceae

Anthracothecium, Lithothelium, Pyrenula, Pyrgillus

Pyrenulales: genus incertae sedis

Mycoporum

Order VERRUCARIALES

Family Verrucariaceae

Agonimia, Bagliettoa, Catapyrenium, Endocarpon, Flakea, Heteroplacidium, Phylloblastia, Placidium, Placopyrenium, Polyblastia, Psoroglaena, Sporodictyon, Staurothele, Thelidium, Verrucaria, Willeya

Chaetothyriomycetidae: family incertae sedis

Family Strigulaceae

Phyllobathelium, Strigula

Subclass MYCOCALICIOMYCETIDAE

Order MYCOCALICIALES

Family Mycocaliciaceae

Chaenothecopsis, Phaeocalicium

Family Sphinctrinaceae

Pyrgidium

Class LECANOROMYCETES

Subclass ACAROSPOROMYCETIDAE

Order ACAROSPORALES

Family Acarosporaceae

Acarospora, Polysporina, Sarcogyne

Subclass OSTROPOMYCETIDAE

Order AGYRIALES

Family Agyriaceae

Agyrium

Family Coccotremataceae

Coccotrema, Gyalectaria, Parasiphula

Family Icmadophilaceae

Dibaeis, Endocena, Icmadophila, Siphula, Siphulella, Thamnolia

Family Megasporaceae

Aspicilia, Lobothallia

Family Ochrolechiaceae

Ochrolechia

Family Pertusariaceae

Pertusaria

Order BAEOMYCETALES

Family Baeomycetaceae

Baeomyces

Family Trapeliaceae

Ainoa, Aspiciliopsis, Coppinsia, Lithographa, Orceolina, Placopsis, Placynthiella, Rimularia, Trapelia, Trapeliopsis, Xylographa

Order OSTROPALES

Family Asterothyriaceae

Psorotheciopsis

Family Cameroniaceae

Cameronia

Family Coenogoniaceae

Coenogonium

Family Gomphillaceae

Aderkomyces, Aulaxina, Calenia, Caleniopsis, Echinoplaca, Gyalectidium, Gyalidea, Gyalideopsis, Phyllogyalidea, Rubrotricha, Tricharia

Family Graphidaceae

Acanthothecis, Anomalographis, Anomomorpha, Carbacanthographis, Chapsa, Chroodiscus, Diaphorographis, Diorygma, Diploschistes, Dyplolabia, Fibrillithecis, Fissurina, Gintarasia, Glyphis, Graphis, Halegrapha, Hemithecium, Ingvariella, Leiorreuma, Leptotrema, Leucodecton, Mangoldia, Melanotopelia, Melanotrema, Myriotrema, Nadvornikia, Ocellularia, Pallidogramme, Phaeographis, Platygramme, Platythecium, Pseudoramonia, Reimnitzia, Sarcographa, Sarcographina, Schizotrema, Thecaria, Thelotrema, Topeliopsis, Xalacoa

Family Gyalectaceae

Bryophagus (?), Cryptolechia, Gyalecta, Ramonia, Semigyalecta

Family Myeloconidaceae

Myeloconis

Family Phlyctidaceae

Phlyctis

Family Porinaceae

Porina, Trichothelium

Family Stictidaceae

Absconditella, Conotremopsis, Thelopsis, Topelia, Trinathotrema

Ostropales: genus incertae sedis

Amphorothecium

Ostropomycetidae: families incertae sedis

Family Arctomiaceae

Arctomia, Wawea

Family Arthrorhaphidaceae

Arthrorhaphis

Family Hymeneliaceae

Ionaspis, Tremolecia

Family Sarrameanaceae

Loxospora, Sarrameana

Family Schaereriaceae

Schaereria

Family Thelenellaceae

Thelenella

Subclass LECANOROMYCETIDAE

Order LECANORALES

Family Alectoriaceae

Alectoria

Family Biatorellaceae

Biatorella

Family Calycidiaceae

Calycidium

Family Carbonicolaceae

Carbonicola

Family Catillariaceae

Austrolecia, Catillaria, Halecania, Solenopsora

Family Cladoniaceae

Cladia, Cladonia, Metus, Myelorrhiza, Notocladonia, Pycnothelia, Squamella, Thysanothecium

Family Crocyniaceae

Crocynia

Family Haematommataceae

Haematomma

Family Lecanoraceae

Bryonora, Calvitimela (?), Carbonea, Clauzadeana, Japewiella, Lecanora, Lecidella, Miriquidica, Ramboldia, Rhizoplaca, Tylothallia, Vainionora

Family Malmideaceae

Malmidea

Family Megalariaceae

Megalaria, Tasmidella

Family Miltideaceae

Miltidea

Family Mycoblastaceae

Mycoblastus, Tephromela

Family Parmeliaceae

Anzia, Austroparmelina, Bulbothrix, Canoparmelia, Cetraria, Cetrelia, Crespoa, Everniastrum, Flavoparmelia, Hypogymnia, Hypotrachyna, Imshaugia, Melanelia, Melanelixia, Menegazzia, Myelochroa, Notoparmelia, Pannoparmelia, Parmelia, Parmelinella, Parmelinopsis, Parmeliopsis, Parmotrema, Protoparmelia, Pseudephebe, Punctelia, Relicina, Relicinopsis, Remototrachyna, Tuckermannopsis, Usnea, Xanthoparmelia

Family Phyllopsoraceae

Eschatogonia, Phyllopsora, Physcidia, Triclinum

Family Pilocarpaceae

Badimia, Badimiella, Bapalmuia, Byssoloma, Calopadia, Eugeniella, Fellhanera, Fellhaneropsis, Kantvilasia, Lasioloma, Leiomonis (?), Loflammia, Logilvia, Lopadium (?), Malcolmiella, Micarea, Psilolechia, Septotrapelia, Sporopodium, Tapellaria

Family Psoraceae

Brianaria, Protoblastenia, Psora

Family Ramalinaceae

Bacidia, Bacidina, Biatora, Catinaria, Cliostomum, Frutidella, Japewia, Jarmania, Lecania, Ramalina, Stirtoniella, Tibellia, Toninia

Family Scoliciosporaceae

Scoliciosporum

Family Sphaerophoraceae

Austropeltum, Bunodophoron, Leifidium, Neophyllis

Family Stereocaulaceae

Hertelidea, Lepraria, Stereocaulon, Squamarina

Lecanorales: genus incertae sedis

Strangospora

Order PELTIGERALES

Family Coccocarpiaceae

Coccocarpia, Peltularia, Spilonema, Steinera

Family Collemataceae

Collema, Leightoniella, Leptogium, Ramalodium, Staurolemma

Family Pannariaceae

Austrella, Degelia, Degeliella, Erioderma, Fuscoderma, Fuscopannaria, Kroswia, Leioderma, Pannaria, Parmeliella, Physma, Protopannaria, Psoroma, Psoromidium, Santessoniella, Siphulastrum, Xanthopsoroma

Family Placynthiaceae

Placynthium, Polychidium (?)

Family Lobariaceae

Crocodia, Dendriscocaulon, Lobaria, Pseudocyphellaria, Sticta

Family Massalongiaceae

Massalongia

Family Nephromataceae

Nephroma

Family Peltigeraceae

Peltigera

Order TELOSCHISTALES

Family Caliciaceae

Calicium, Cyphelium, Heterocyphelium

Family Letrouitiaceae

Letrouitia

Family Megalosporaceae

Megaloblastenia, Megalospora

Family Physciaceae

Amandinea, Australiaena, Baculifera, Buellia, Cratiria, Dimelaena, Diploicia, Diplotomma, Dirinaria, Endohyalina, Gassicurtia, Heterodermia, Hyperphyscia, Monerolechia, Orcularia, Phaeophyscia, Physcia, Pyxine, Rinodina, Rinodinella, Sculptolumina, Stigmatochroma

Family Teloschistaceae

[Blastenia], Caloplaca, Fulgensia, Jackelixia, Teloschistes, Xanthoria

Subclass UMBILICARIOMYCETIDAE

Order UMBILICARIALES

Family Ophioparmaceae

Hypocenomyce

Family Umbilicariaceae

Umbilicaria

Lecanoromycetes: order incertae sedis

Order CANDELARIALES

Family Candelariaceae

Candelaria, Candelariella

Lecanoromycetidae: families incertae sedis

Family Brigantiaeaceae

Argopsis (?), Brigantiaea

Family Elixiaceae

Meridianelia

Family Fuscideaceae

Fuscidea, Hueidea, Maronea, Orphniospora

Family Lecideaceae

Amygdalaria, Bellemerea, Clauzadea, Immersaria, Lecidea, Mycobilimbia, Paraporpidia, Poeltiaria, Poeltidea, Porpidia, Stephanocyclos

Family Rhizocarpaceae

Poeltinula, Rhizocarpon

Family Ropalosporaceae

Ropalospora

Family Sporastatiaceae

Sporastatia

Family Vezdaeaceae

Vezdaea

Lecanoromycetes: genera incertae sedis

Bilimbia, Botryolepraria, Bryobilimbia, Leprocaulon, Notolecidea, Piccolia, Roccellinastrum

Class LEOTIOMYCETES

Leotiomycetes: family incertae sedis

Family Thelocarpaceae

Melanophloea, Thelocarpon

Class LICHINOMYCETES

Order LICHINALES

Family Gloeoheppiaceae

Gloeoheppia

Family Heppiaceae

Heppia

Family Lichinaceae

Ephebe, Lempholemma, Lichina, Paulia, Phloeopeccania, Phylliscum, Porocyphus, Pterygiopsis, Pyrenopsis, Thyrea, Zahlbrucknerella

Family Peltulaceae

Peltula

Pezizomycotina: family incertae sedis

Family Lyrommataceae

Lyromma

Ascomycota: families incertae sedis

Family Aphanopsidaceae

Steinia

Family Aspidotheliaceae

Aspidothelium

Family Coniocybaceae

Chaenotheca, Coniocybe, Sclerophora

Family Epigloeaceae

Epigloea

Family Mastodiaceae

Mastodia

Family Xanthopyreniaceae

Collemopsidium, Xanthopyrenia

Ascomycota: genera incertae sedis

Ephelidium, Gallaicolichen, Normandina, Phyllopyrenia