An Australian Government Initiative [logo]
ANBG logo


Brunonia australis by Ferdinand BauerBotanical Artists, and examples of their
coloured illustrations of Australian plants

listed by artist, (with links to biographical notes)

Can also be viewed in alphabetic order of plant names

(current plant names are indexed, historic names originally used in captions are mentioned)

The site is confined to those artists who have had their work published, usually in botanical or horticultural books or journals.

Anon.

Johnsonia pubescens
Laxmannia grandiflora
Lechenaultia linarioides

Ashby, Alison Marjorie (1901 - 1987)

Acacia ashbyae
Goodenia albiflora

Bauer, Ferdinand Lucas (1760 - 1826)

Banksia coccinea
Brunonia australis
Eucalyptus conferruminata

Bauer, Franz Andreas (1758 - 1840)

Caleana major

Becker, Ludwig (1808 - 1861)

Swainsona greyana

Blyth, Eliza (1820 - 1894)

Blandfordia punicea
Telopea truncata

Campbell, Marrianne Collinson (1827-1903)

Banksia dallanneyi (as Dryandra lindleyana)
Xylomelum pyriforme

Cavanilles, Antonio José (1745 - 1804)

Banksia ericifolia

Cayley, Neville (1886 - 1950)

Boronia ledifolia
Epacris longiflora

Charsley, Fanny Anne (1828-1915)

Correa reflexa var. speciosa
Epacris impressa

Constans, L. (fl. 1850s)

Swainsona formosa

Cooper, William T. (1934 - )

Tecomanthe sp.

Cossington Smith, Grace (1892 - 1984)

Blandfordia grandiflora (fantasy)

Dawes, William (1762 - 1836)

Ceratopetalum gummiferum
Crinum pedunculatum

Dell, Edgar (1901 - 2008)

Billardiera floribunda
Boronia megastigma
Calothamnus sanguineus
Calytrix fraseri
Eriostemon spicatus
Gastrolobium capitatum
Grevillea bipinnatifida
Hakea petiolaris
Hemiandra pungens
Isopogon dubius
Lyperanthus nigricans
Orthrosanthus laxus
Pimelea suaveolens
Pterostylis recurva
Scaevola striata
Verticordia spicata

de Mole, Fanny Elizabeth (1835-1866)

Kennedia prostrata
Swainsona formosa

de Pannemaeker, Pieter (fl. 1880s)

Epacris impressa (5 varieties)

Dickins, Herbert Peabody (1872 - 1963)

Epacris impressa

Doody, John (fl. 1790s)

Cordyline obtecta
Freycinetia baueriana
Lagunaria patersonia
Passiflora aurantia

Drake, Sarah (1803 - 1857)

Diplopeltis huegelii

Fereday, Susan (1810-1878)

Rhagodia candolleana
Tetratheca ericifolia

Fitch, Walter Hood (1817 - 1892)

Doryanthes excelsa
Olearia phlogopappa

Fiveash, Rosa Catherine (1854 - 1938)

Dipodium punctatum
Templetonia retusa

Forrest, Margaret (1845 - 1929 )

Leptospermum spinescens

Foster, Adam (1859 - 1928)

Kennedia rubicunda
Xerochrysum bracteatum

Gardner, Charles A. (1869 - 1970)

Astrebla pectinata
Crotalaria retusa
Gastrolobium heterophyllum
Iseilema fragile

Gibbs, May (1877 - 1969)

Corymbia ficifolia

Gostelow, Ebenezer Edward (1867 - 1944)

Acacia prominens
Hoya australis

Gould, William Buelow (1803 - 1853)

Comesperma volubile
Dipodium punctatum
Melaleuca squarrosa
Pultenaea daphnoides

Hart, J. ( - )

Anigozanthos manglesii

Holden, Samuel (fl.1836 - 1889)

Epacris autumnale
Eucalyptus macrocarpa

Holliday, Ivan  Grenfell (1926 - 2010)

Eucalyptus macrocarpa
Eucalyptus petiolaris

Hooker, William Jackson (1785 - 1865)

Grevillea caleyi
Stylidium laricifolium

Hooker, William (1779 - 1832)

Gompholobium latifolium

Hagman, Agard (fl. 1885 - 1891)

Syncarpia glomulifera
Xylomelum pyriforme

Harvey, William Henry (1811 - 1866)

Jeannerettia lobata (algae)
Dichotomaria marginata (algae)

Hewson, Helen (1938 - 2007)

Acacia aphylla
Bossiaea walkeri
Caladenia tentaculata

Leake, Georgiana Mary (1812 - 1869)

Isotoma hypocrateriformis

Loddiges, George (1784 - 1846)

Calothamnus villosus

Lovegrove, Gertrude (fl. 1860s - 1890s)

Swainsona formosa
Thysanotus juncifolius

Lycett, Joseph (c.1775 - 1828)

Telopea speciosissima

Marshall, W. ( - )

Eucalyptus dives
Eucalyptus sideroxylon

Ida McCormish (1885 - 1978)

Ceratopetalum gummiferum

Meredith, Louisa Ann (1812 - 1895)

Anopterus glandulosus
Richea dracophylla

Miller, Constance (1889 - 1968)

Anigozanthus manglesii

Minchen, Edward (1862 - 1913)

Acacia binervata
Acacia binervia
Acacia decurrens
Acacia longifolia
Actinotus helianthi
Allocasuarina littoralis
Angophora hispida
Banksia serrata
Blandfordia grandiflora
Boronia pinnata
Boronia serrulata
Callicoma serratifolia
Callistemon citrinus
Ceratopetalum gummiferum
Corymbia gummifera
Corymbia maculata
Crowea saligna
Dillwynia retorta
Epacris longiflora
Eucalyptus microcorys
Eucalyptus robusta
Goodenia ovata
Hardenbergia violacea
Lambertia formosa
Pandorea pandorana
Podolepis jaceoides
Telopea speciosissima
Xylomelum pyriforme

Moon, Henry George (1857 - 1905)

Lechenaultia biloba

Musgrave, Elaine (1945 - )

Banksia serrata - cone
Dendrobium speciosum var. hillii

Nicholls, William (1885 - 1951)

Dendrobium phalaenopsis
Epiblema grandiflorum

Nodder, Frederick Polydore (~1770 - 1800)

Indigofera pratensis

Nolan, Terry (1934 - )

Alloxylon flammeum
Syzygium alliiligneum

North, Marianne (1830 - 1890)

Olearia argophylla

Norton, Leonie (1948 - )

Banksia formosa
Banksia serrata (cone)

O'Connor, Anne (1939 - )

Rhododendron virosum

Parkinson, Sydney (1745 - 1771)

Banksia serrata

Redoute, Pierre-Joseph (1759 - 1840)

Acacia decurrens
Callistemon glaucus

Roberts, Lewis (1950 - )

Bulbophyllum bowketiae
more . . .

Rowan, Ellis (1848 - 1922)

Acacia pycnantha
Callistemon phoeniceus

Delarbrea michieana
Dendrobium smillieae
Deplanchea tetraphylla
Flindersia schottiana
Nymphaea gigantea
Olearia rudis
Pimelia physodes

Scott, Harriet (1832 - 1910)

Crinum peduncultum
Swainsona greyana

Scott, Helena (1830 - 1907)

Diospyros australis

Scott, Margaret Cochrane (1825-1919)

Glossodia major (white form)
Thelymitra antennifera

Sowerby, James (1757 - 1822)

Platylobium formosum
Styphelia tubiflora
Scaevola ramosissima (as Goodenia ramosissima)

Smith, Edwin Dalton (1800 - ?1852)

Banksia prolata (as Dryandra longifolia)
Banksia alliacea (as Dryandra nervosa)
Orthrosanthus multiflorus

Toms, C. (? - ?)

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus delegatensis

Walker, Anna Frances (1830 - 1913)

Acacia spectabilis
Melaleuca linariifolia

Wall, Clifford (fl. 1930s)

Gomphocarpus cancellatus (weed)
Oxalis pes-caprae (weed)
Solanum linnaeanum (weed)

Wallace, Ian (fl. 2000s)

Banksia burdettii
Banksia menziesii

Woolcock, Collin (1914 - 1990)

Caladenia lobata
Pterostylis cucullata
More...

Wendland, Johann (1775 - 1828)

Melaleuca nodosa

^ top