Lichens of the Australian Oceanic Island Territories

Lord Howe Island, South Pacific Ocean

Australia's Island Territories

Agonimia tristicula (Nyl.) Zahlbr.

Anisomeridium australiense (P.M.McCarthy) R.C.Harris

Anthracothecium australiense (Müll.Arg.) Aptroot

Anthracothecium gregale (C.Knight) Aptroot

Anthracothecium toowoombense (Müll.Arg.) Aptroot


Brigantiaea lordhowensis Elix [ENDEMIC]

Buellia demutans (Stirt.) Zahlbr.

Buellia homophylia (C.Knight) Zahlbr.

Buellia mamillana (Tuck.) W.A.Weber

Buellia spuria var. amblyogona (Müll.Arg.) Elix

Buellia stellulata (Taylor) Mudd

Bulbothrix goebelii (Zenker) Hale

Bulbothrix lordhowensis Elix

Bulbothrix queenslandica (Elix & G.N.Stevens) Elix

Bulbothrix tabacina (Mont. & Bosch) Hale

Bunodophoron australe (Laurer) A.Massal.

Bunodophoron formosanum (Zahlbr.) Wedin

Byssoloma subdiscordans (Nyl.) P.James


Caloplaca bermaguiana S.Y.Kondr. & Kärnefelt

Caloplaca norfolkensis Elix, S.Y.Kondr. & Kärnefelt

Caloplaca rexfilsonii S.Y.Kondr. & Kärnefelt

Canoparmelia raunkiaeri (Vain.) Elix & Hale

Cladia aggregata (Sw.) Nyl.

Cladonia confusa R.Sant. f. confusa

Cladonia cucullata S.Hammer

Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.

Cladonia furcata (Huds.) Schrad.

Cladonia imbricata S.Hammer

Cladonia ochrochlora Flörke

Cladonia rigida (Hook.f. & Taylor) Hampe var. rigida

Cladonia rigida var. acuta (Taylor) A.W.Archer

Collema actinoptychum Nyl.

Crocodia aurata (Ach.) Link.

Crocodia clathrata (De Not.) Trevis.

Crocodia poculifera (Müll.Arg.) D.J.Galloway & Elix

Cresponea plurilocularis (Nyl.) Egea & Torrente


Dirinaria applanata (Fée) D.D.Awasthi


Echinoplaca epiphylla Fée

Echinoplaca pellicula (Müll.Arg.) R.Sant.


Fissurina howeana (A.W.Archer) A.W.Archer

Flavoparmelia euplecta (Stirt.) Hale

Flavoparmelia haysomii (C.W.Dodge) Hale


Gassicurtia subpulcella Marbach

Gintarasia lordhowensis (Mangold) Kraichak, Lücking & Lumbsch

Graphis caesiella Vain.

Graphis crebra Vain.

Graphis furcata Fée

Graphis intricata Fée

Graphis librata C.Knight

Graphis seminuda Müll.Arg.

Gyalectidium filicinum Müll.Arg.


Haematomma fenzlianum A.Massal.

Heterodea muelleri (Hampe) Nyl.


Lecanora helva Stizenb.

Lecanora melacarpella Müll.Arg.

Lecanora plumosa Müll.Arg.

Lecidella enteroleucella (Nyl.) Hertel

Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Körb.

Letrouitia bifera (Nyl.) Hafellner

Lithothelium austropacificum P.M.McCarthy

Lithothelium obtectum (Müll.Arg.) Aptroot


Megalospora atrorubicans (Nyl.) Zahlbr. subsp. australis Sipman

Menegazzia eperforata P.James & D.J.Galloway

Menegazzia lordhowensis Elix

Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale


Notoparmelia erumpens Kurok.


Ochrolechia africana Vain.

Ochrolechia harmandii var. oceanica (Räsänen) Verseghy


Pannaria centrifuga P.M.Jørg.

Pannaria howeana Elvebakk

Pannaria streimannii Elvebakk

Parmelia queenslandensis Hale

Parmotrema austrocetratum (Elix & J.Johnst.) Elix & J.Johnst.

Parmotrema austrosinense (Zahlbr.) Hale

Parmotrema cetratum (Ach.) Hale

Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) M.Choisy

Parmotrema cristiferum (Taylor) Hale

Parmotrema defectum (Hale) Hale

Parmotrema gardneri (C.W.Dodge) Sérus.

Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M.Choisy

Parmotrema sticticum (Louwhoff & Elix) O.Blanco, A.Crespo, Divakar, Elix & Lumbsch

Parmotrema tinctorum (Despr. ex Nyl.) Hale

Paulia caespitosa Tretiach & Henssen

Pertusaria amnicola Elix & A.W.Archer

Pertusaria dehiscens Müll.Arg. var. dehiscens

Pertusaria elliptica Müll.Arg. var. elliptica

Pertusaria hadrocarpa Zahlbr.

Pertusaria lavata Müll.Arg.

Pertusaria leioplacella Nyl.

Pertusaria limbata Vain.

Pertusaria lordhowensis A.W.Archer & Elix

Pertusaria malabara A.W.Archer & Elix

Pertusaria maritima A.W.Archer & Elix

Pertusaria miniatescens A.W.Archer & Elix

Pertusaria montpittensis A.W.Archer

Pertusaria oblongata Müll.Arg.

Pertusaria petrophyes C.Knight

Pertusaria puffina A.W.Archer & Elix

Pertusaria sublacerans A.W.Archer

Pertusaria subrigida Müll.Arg.

Pertusaria subventosa Malme var. subventosa

Pertusaria subventosa var. deficiens A.W.Archer & Elix

Pertusaria thiospoda C.Knight

Pertusaria xanthoplaca Müll.Arg.

Peterjamesia circumscripta (Taylor) D.Hawksw.

Phylloblastia mucronata (P.M.McCarthy) Lücking

Phyllopsora foliata (Stirt.) Zahlbr. var. foliata

Phyllopsora foliatella Elix

Phyllopsora furfuracea (Pers.) Zahlbr.

Phyllopsora neofoliata Elix

Physcia sorediosa (Vain.) Lynge

Porina aluniticola P.M.McCarthy

Porina chlorotica (Ach.) Müll.Arg. f. chlorotica

Porina eminentior (Nyl.) P.M.McCarthy f. eminentior

Porina howeana P.M.McCarthy

Porina leptalea (Durieu & Mont.) A.L.Sm.

Porina mariae P.M.McCarthy

Porina mastoidea (Ach.) Müll.Arg.

Porina ocellatoides P.M.McCarthy

Porina rufula (Kremp.) Vain.

Porina tahitiensis (Räsänan) P.M.McCarthy

Pseudocyphellaria carpoloma (Delise) Vain.

Pseudocyphellaria chloroleuca (Hook.f. & Taylor) Du Rietz

Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.) Vain.

Pseudocyphellaria glabra (Hook.f. & Taylor) C.W.Dodge

Pseudocyphellaria glaucescens (Kremp.) Imshaug

Pseudocyphellaria mooreana (Zahlbr.) Imshaug

Pseudocyphellaria pickeringii (Tuck.) D.J.Galloway

Pseudocyphellaria poculifera (Müll.Arg.) D.J.Galloway & P.James

Pseudocyphellaria rubrina (Stirt.) D.J.Galloway

Pyrenula anomala (Ach.) Vain.

Pyrenula concatervans (Nyl.) R.C.Harris

Pyrenula howeana Aptroot

Pyrenula microcarpa Müll.Arg.

Pyrenula neoculata Aptroot

Pyrenula nitidula (Bres.) R.C.Harris

Pyrenula quassiaecola Fée

Pyrenula subcongruens Müll.Arg.

Pyxine cocoes (Sw.) Nyl.


Ramalina celastri (Spreng.) Krog & Swinscow subsp. celastri

Ramalina leiodea (Nyl.) Nyl.

Ramalina meridionalis Blanchon & Bannister

Ramalina pacifica Asahina

Ramalina peruviana Ach.

Relicina filsonii Elix & J.Johnst.

Rinodina oxydata (A.Massal.) A.Massal.

Rinodina xanthomelana Müll.Arg.


Schismatomma insulae-howense (Sparrius) Tehler & Ertz

Schizotrema zebrinum Mangold

Sticta flavocyphellata D.J.Galloway

Sticta howei D.J.Galloway

Sticta latifrons A.Rich.

Strigula decipiens (Malme) P.M.McCarthy

Strigula delicatula Sérus.

Strigula fossulicola P.M.McCarthy, Streimann & Elix

Strigula fractans P.M.McCarthy

Strigula maculata (Cooke & Massee) R.Sant.

Strigula nitidula Mont.

Strigula oceanica P.M.McCarthy, Streimann & Elix

Strigula rupestris P.M.McCarthy

Strigula smaragdula Fr. : Fr.


Tephromela atra (Huds.) Hafellner

Tephromela korundensis (Räsänen) Kalb

Thelotrema defossum (Müll.Arg.) Mangold

Thelotrema lepadinum (Ach.) Ach.

Thelotrema nureliyum Hale

Thelotrema pseudosubtile Mangold

Thelotrema saxatile C.Knight

Topelia rosea (Servít) P.M.Jørg. & Vězda

Trichothelium javanicum (F.Schill.) Vězda


Usnea baileyi (Stirt.) Zahlbr.

Usnea vriesiana Mont. & Bosch


Verrucaria howensis P.M.McCarthy

Verrucaria meridionalis P.M.McCarthy

Verrucaria mundula P.M.McCarthy var. mundula

Verrucaria praetermissa (Trevis.) Anzi


Xanthoparmelia amplexula (Stirt.) Elix & J.Johnst.

Xanthoparmelia antleriformis (Elix) Elix & J.Johnst.

Xanthoparmelia consociata (Elix) Elix & J.Johnst.

Xanthoparmelia exuviata (Kurok.) Hale

Xanthoparmelia flavescentireagens (Gyeln.) D.J.Galloway

Xanthoparmelia huttonii (Louwhoff & Elix) Elix

Xanthoparmelia isidiigera (Müll.Arg.) Elix & J.Johnst.

Xanthoparmelia microcephala Elix & Kantvilas

Xanthoparmelia murina (Kurok.) Elix

Xanthoparmelia pulla (Ach.) O.Blanco et al.

Xanthoparmelia tasmanica (Hook.f. & Taylor) Hale

Xanthoparmelia thamnoides (Kurok.) Hale

Xanthoria parietina (L.) Beltr.

Checklist Index