Lichens of the Australian Oceanic Island Territories

Macquarie Island, Southern Ocean

Australia's Island Territories

Amandinea petermannii (Hue) Matzer, H.Mayrhofer & Scheid.

Argopsis megalospora Th.Fr.

Arthopyrenia macquariensis C.W.Dodge [ENDEMIC]

Austroparmelina labrosa (Zahlbr.) A.Crespo, Divakar & Elix


Bacidia macquariensis C.W.Dodge

Blastenia macquariensis C.W.Dodge

Buellia atroflavella (Nyl.) Müll.Arg.

Buellia mawsonii C.W.Dodge

Buellia subbadioatra Müll.Arg.

Bunodophoron ramuliferum (I.M.Lamb) Wedin


Caloplaca cribrosa (Hue) Zahlbr.

Caloplaca inclinans (Stirt.) Hellb.

Caloplaca macquariensis C.W.Dodge

Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale

Carbonea assentiens (Nyl.) Hertel

Carbonea phaeostoma (Nyl.) Hertel

Catillaria rudolphii C.W.Dodge

Chiodecton acarosporoides C.W.Dodge

Chiodecton macquariense C.W.Dodge

Cladia aggregata (Sw.) Nyl.

Cladonia archeri S.Stenroos

Cladonia aff. cariosa (Ach.) Spreng.

Cladonia cervicornis subsp. mawsonii (C.W.Dodge) S.Stenroos & Ahti

Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata (Hoffm.) Ahti

Cladonia chlorophaea (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Spreng.

Cladonia coniocraea (Flörke) Spreng.

Cladonia corniculata Ahti & Kashiw.

Cladonia cornuta (L.) Hoffm.

Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.

Cladonia furcata (Huds.) Schrad.

Cladonia neozelandica Vain. var. neozelandica

Cladonia neozelandica var. wilsonii (A.W.Archer) Kantvilas

Cladonia pleurota (Flörke) Schaer.

Cladonia pocillum (Ach.) O.-J.Rich.

Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.

Cladonia sarmentosa (Hook.f. & Taylor) C.W.Dodge

Cladonia scabriuscula (Delise) Nyl.

Cladonia subsubulata Nyl.

Cladonia tenerrima (Ahti) S.Hammer

Cladonia ustulata (Hook.f. & Taylor) Leight.

Coenogonium implexum Nyl. (?)


Degelia neozelandica (C.W.Dodge) P.M.Jørg. & D.J.Galloway

Degeliella versicolor (Hook.f. & Taylor) P.M.Jørg.


Endocena informis Cromb.


Flavoparmelia haysomii (C.W.Dodge) Hale

Fuscidea asbolodes (Nyl.) Hertel & V.Wirth


Hypogymnia lugubris (Pers.) Krog

Hypogymnia turgidula (Bitter) Elix

Hypotrachyna brevirhiza (Kurok.) Hale

Hypotrachyna sinuosa (Sm.) Hale


Immersaria athroocarpa (Ach.) Rambold & Pietschm.


Lecania johnstonii C.W.Dodge

Lecanora brownii C.W.Dodge

Lecanora epibryon (Ach.) Ach. subsp. broccha (Nyl.) Lumbsch

Lecanora prolifera C.W.Dodge

Lecidea charadrodes Zahlbr.

Lecidea haysomii C.W.Dodge

Lecidea lygomma Nyl. ex Cromb.

Lecidea macquariensis C.W.Dodge

Lecidella elaeochroma (Ach.) M.Choisy

Leifidium tenerum (Laurer) Wedin


Mastodia tessellata (Hook.f. &Harv.) Hook.f. &Harv.

Megalospora lopadioides Sipman

Menegazzia castanea P.James & D.J.Galloway

Menegazzia subpertusa P.James & D.J.Galloway

Mycoblastus campbellianus (Nyl.) Zahlbr.

Mycoblastus coniophorus (Elix & A.W.Archer) Kantvilas & Elix


Notoparmelia cunninghamii Cromb.

Notoparmelia signifera Nyl.

Notoparmelia tenuirima Hook.f. & Taylor


Ochrolechia parella (L.) A.Massal.

Ochrolechia xanthostoma (Sommerf.) K.Schmitz & Lumbsch

Opegrapha diaphoriza Nyl.


Parmelia sulcata Taylor

Parmeliella gymnocheila (Nyl.) Müll.Arg.

Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M.Choisy

Peltigera lairdii C.W.Dodge & E.D.Rudolph

Peltigera polydactylon (Neck.) Hoffm.

Peltigera rufescens (Weis) Humb.

Peltularia crassa P.M.Jørg. & D.J.Galloway

Pertusaria dactylina (Ach.) Nyl.

Pertusaria lophocarpa Körb.

Phyllopyrenia macquariensis C.W.Dodge

Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H.Olivier

Physcia macquariensis C.W.Dodge

Placopsis perrugosa (Nyl.) Nyl.

Porina chlorotica (Ach.) Müll.Arg. f. chlorotica

Porina guentheri (Flot.) Zahlbr. var. guentheri

Porina leptalea (Durieu & Mont.) A.L.Sm.

Porpidia crustulata (Ach.) Hertel & Knoph

Porpidia stephanodes (Stirt.) Hertel

Pseudocyphellaria glabra (Hook.f. & Taylor) C.W.Dodge

Psoroma hypnorum (M.Vahl) S.F.Gray var. hypnorum

Psoroma macquariense C.W.Dodge


Ramalina erumpens Blanchon, Braggins & A.Stewart var. erumpens

Ramalina unilateralis F.Wilson

Rhizocarpon reductum Th. Fr.

Rimularia psephota (Tuck.) Hertel & Rambold

Rinodina peloleuca (Nyl.) Müll.Arg.


Siphulastrum cladinoides C.W.Dodge

Siphulastrum mamillatum (Hook.f. & Taylor) D.J.Galloway

Siphulastrum usneoides C.W.Dodge

Sporastatia desmaspora (C.Knight) C.W.Dodge

Squamarina haysomii C.W.Dodge

Stereocaulon argus Hook.f. & Taylor

Stereocaulon corticatulum Nyl. var. corticatulum

Stereocaulon ramulosum (Sw.) Räusch.

Sticta martinii D.J.Galloway


Tephromela atra (Huds.) Hafellner

Thamnolia vermicularis (Sw.) Schaer. var. vermicularis

Thelenella mawsonii (C.W.Dodge) H.Mayrhofer & P.M.McCarthy

Thelidium praevalescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr.

Trapelia coarctata (Sm.) M.Choisy


Usnea antarctica Du Rietz

Usnea arida Motyka var. muscicola C.W.Dodge

Usnea articulata (L.) Hoffm.

Usnea rubrotincta Stirt.

Usnea xanthopoga Nyl.


Verrucaria bubalina P.M.McCarthy

Verrucaria durietzii I.M.Lamb

Verrucaria maura Wahlenb.

Verrucaria subdiscreta P.M.McCarthy

Verrucaria tessellatula Nyl.


Xanthoparmelia glabrans (Nyl.) O.Blanco et al.

Xanthoparmelia phillipsiana (Filson) Elix & J.Johnst.

Xanthoparmelia waiporiensis (Hillmann) O.Blanco et al.

Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th.Fr.

Xanthoria parietina (L.) Beltr.

Checklist Index