Lichens of the Australian Oceanic Island Territories

Norfolk Island, South Pacific Ocean

Australia's Island Territories

Anisomeridium terminatum (Nyl.) R.C.Harris

Anthracothecium australiense (Müll.Arg.) Aptroot

Anthracothecium gregale (C.Knight) Aptroot


Buellia mamillana (Tuck.) W.A.Weber

Bulbothrix tabacina (Mont. & Bosch) Hale


Caloplaca chrysodeta (Vain. ex Rasanen) Dombr.

Caloplaca flavorubescens (Huds.) J.R.Laundon

Caloplaca moorei (Zahlbr.) D.J.Galloway

Caloplaca norfolkensis Elix, S.Y.Kondr. & Kärnefelt

Chrysothrix occidentalis Elix & Kantvilas

Chrysothrix xanthina (Vain.) Kalb

Cladia aggregata (Sw.) Nyl.

Cladonia adspersa Mont. & Bosch

Cladonia confusa R.Sant. f. confusa

Cladonia cucullata S.Hammer

Cladonia floerkeana (Fr.) Flörke

Cladonia fruticulosa Kremp.

Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.

Cladonia ochrochlora Flörke

Cladonia praetermissa A.W.Archer var. praetermissa

Cladonia rigida var. acuta (Taylor) A.W.Archer

Cladonia subpityrea Sandst.

Crocodia aurata (Ach.) Link.

Crocodia clathrata (De Not.) Trevis.

Crocodia poculifera (Müll.Arg.) D.J.Galloway & Elix

Cryptothecia bartlettii Thor

Cryptothecia scripta Thor


Diorygma australasicum (Elix) Lücking, Elix & A.W.Archer

Diorygma hieroglyphicum (Pers.) Staiger & Kalb

Diorygma rufopruinosum (A.W.Archer) Kalb, Staiger & Elix

Dirinaria aegialita (Ach.) B.Moore

Dirinaria applanata (Fée) D.D.Awasthi

Dirinaria picta (Sw.) Schaer. ex Clem.


Fissurina howeana (A.W.Archer) A.W.Archer

Flavoparmelia euplecta (Stirt.) Hale

Flavoparmelia norfolkensis Elix & Streimann [ENDEMIC]


Glyphis cicatricosa Ach.

Glyphis scyphulifera (Ach.) Staiger

Graphis caesiella Vain.

Graphis crassilabra Müll.Arg.

Graphis crebra Vain.

Graphis subvelata Stirt.

Gyalectidium filicinum Müll.Arg.


Halegrapha mucronata (Stirt.) Lücking

Herpothallon echinatum Aptroot, Lücking & Will-Wolf

Heterodermia subcomosa (Nyl.) Elix

Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Flörke) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt


Lecanora austrotropica Lumbsch

Lecanora dissoluta Nyl.

Lecanora helva Stizenb.

Lecanora melacarpella Müll.Arg.

Lecanora pseudistera Nyl.

Lecanora subcoarctata (C.Knight) Hertel

Lecidella granulosula (Nyl.) Knoph & Leuckert

Leioderma duplicatum (Müll.Arg.) D.J.Galloway & P.M.Jørg.

Lepraria coriensis (Hue) Sipman

Lepraria cupressicola (Hue) J.R.Laundon

Lepraria finkii (B. de Lesd.) R.C.Harris.

Lepraria jackii Tønsberg

Leptogium brebissonii Mont.

Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Körb.

Letrouitia bifera (Nyl.) Hafellner

Letrouitia pseudomuralis Hafellner [

Lobaria patinifera (Taylor) Hue


Mangoldia atronitens (A.W.Archer) Lücking, Parnmen & Lumbsch

Megalaria grossa (Pers. ex Nyl.) Hafellner

Megalaria versicolor (Flot.) Kalb, Hafellner, Fryday & Lendemer

Mycomicrothelia lateralis Sipman


Notoparmelia erumpens Kurok.


Ochrolechia pallescens (L.) A.Massal.

Opegrapha semiatra Müll.Arg.


Pannaria elatior Stirt.

Pannaria elixii P.M.Jørg. & D.J.Galloway

Pannaria fulvescens (Mont.) Nyl.

Pannaria globigera Hue

Pannaria lurida (Mont.) Nyl.

Pannaria prolifera Müll.Arg.

Pannaria reflectens (Nyl.) P.M.Jørg.

Parmeliella aggregata P.M.Jørg. & D.J.Galloway

Parmeliella mariana (Fr.) P.M.Jørg. & D.J.Galloway

Parmelinopsis spumosa (Asahina) Elix & Hale

Parmotrema austrocetratum (Elix & J.Johnst.) Elix & J.Johnst.

Parmotrema clavuliferum (Räsänen) Streimann

Parmotrema crinitoides C.J.Wei

Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) M.Choisy

Parmotrema cristiferum (Taylor) Hale

Parmotrema gardneri (C.W.Dodge) Sérus.

Parmotrema maclayanum (Müll.Arg.) Hale

Parmotrema paracrinitum Elix

Parmotrema perlatum (Huds.) M.Choisy

Parmotrema rampoddense (Nyl.) Hale

Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M.Choisy

Parmotrema saccatilobum (Taylor) Hale

Parmotrema sancti-angelii (Lynge) Hale

Parmotrema tinctorum (Despr. ex Nyl.) Hale

Peltula bolanderi (Tuck.) Wetmore

Pertusaria cyathicola Elix

Pertusaria dehiscens Müll.Arg. var. dehiscens

Pertusaria globospora A.W.Archer

Pertusaria montpittensis A.W.Archer

Pertusaria nebulosa A.W.Archer

Pertusaria norfolkensis A.W.Archer

Pertusaria psoromica A.W.Archer & Elix

Pertusaria scaberula A.W.Archer

Pertusaria sublacerans A.W.Archer

Pertusaria thiospoda C.Knight

Pertusaria velata (Turner) Nyl.

Pertusaria verdonii A.W.Archer

Pertusaria xanthoplaca Müll.Arg.

Phaeographis ceratoides (Vain.) Zahlbr.

Phyllopsora buettneri (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr.

Phyllopsora confusa Swinsc. & Krog

Phyllopsora foliata (Stirt.) Zahlbr. var. foliata

Phyllopsora foliatella Elix

Phyllopsora parvifolia (Pers.) Müll.Arg. var. parvifolia

Physcia poncinsii Hue

Physcia sorediosa (Vain.) Lynge

Physma byrsaeum (Ach.) Tuck.

Porina austropacifica P.M.McCarthy

Porina exocha (Nyl.) P.M.McCarthy

Pseudocyphellaria carpoloma (Delise) Vain.

Pseudocyphellaria chloroleuca (Hook.f. & Taylor) Du Rietz

Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.) Vain.

Pseudocyphellaria dissimilis (Nyl.) D.J.Galloway & P.James

Pseudocyphellaria haywardiorum D.J.Galloway

Pseudocyphellaria intricata (Delise) Vain.

Pseudocyphellaria pickeringii (Tuck.) D.J.Galloway

Pyrenula anomala (Ach.) Vain.

Pyrenula aspistea (Ach.) Ach.

Pyrenula concatervans (Nyl.) R.C.Harris

Pyrenula cruenta (Mont.) Vain.

Pyrenula mamillana (Ach.) Vain.

Pyrenula massariospora (Starb.) R.C.Harris.

Pyrenula microcarpa Müll.Arg.

Pyrenula neoculata Aptroot

Pyrenula nitidula (Bres.) R.C.Harris

Pyrenula pyrenuloides (Mont.) R.C.Harris

Pyrenula quassiaecola Fée

Pyrenula subcongruens Müll.Arg.

Pyxine cocoes (Sw.) Nyl.


Ramalina australiensis Nyl.

Ramalina exiguella Stirt.

Ramalina leiodea (Nyl.) Nyl.

Ramalina meridionalis Blanchon & Bannister

Ramalina nervulosa (Müll.Arg.) Abbayes

Ramalina pacifica Asahina

Ramalina peruviana Ach.

Ramalina stevensiae Elix

Rinodina oxydata (A.Massal.) A.Massal.


Sarcographa labyrinthica (Ach.) Müll.Arg.

Sporopodium flavescens (R.Sant.) Vězda

Sticta brevipes (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr.

Sticta caliginosa D.J.Galloway

Sticta weigelii (Ach.) Vain.

Strigula smaragdula Fr. : Fr.


Teloschistes flavicans (Sw.) Norman

Thecaria montagnei (Bosch) Staiger

Thecaria quassiicola Fée


Usnea angulata Ach.

Usnea nidifica Taylor

Usnea rubrotincta Stirt.

Usnea tamborensis (Hepp) Motyka

Usnea trichodeoides Vain.


Xanthoparmelia amplexula (Stirt.) Elix & J.Johnst.

Xanthoparmelia australasica D.J.Galloway

Xanthoparmelia scabrosa (Taylor) Hale

Xanthoparmelia scotophylla (Kurok.) Elix

Xanthoparmelia verrucella (Essl.) O.Blanco et al.

Xanthoria parietina (L.) Beltr.

Checklist Index